Session of 2022
Section 470. Renewal of Licenses; Temporary Provisions for Licensees in Armed Service.--(a) (1) All applications for validation or renewal of licenses under the provisions of this
article shall be filed at least sixty days before the expiration date of same, along
with tax clearance from the Department of Revenue and the Department of Labor and
Industry, the requisite license and filing fees, and, except as provided under paragraph
(2), shall include an application surcharge of seven hundred dollars ($700.00): Provided,
however, That the board, in its discretion, may accept nunc pro tunc a renewal application
filed less than sixty days before the expiration date of the license with the required
fees, upon reasonable cause shown and the payment of an additional filing fee of one
hundred dollars ($100.00) for late filing: And provided further, That except where
the failure to file a renewal application on or before the expiration date has created
a license quota vacancy after said expiration date which has been filled by the issuance
of a new license, after such expiration date, but before the board has received a
renewal application nunc pro tunc within the time prescribed herein the board, in
its discretion, may, after hearing, accept a renewal application filed within two
years after the expiration date of the license with the required fees upon the payment
of an additional filing fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for late filing.
Where any such renewal application is filed less than sixty days before the expiration
date, or subsequent to the expiration date, no license shall issue upon the filing
of the renewal application until the matter is finally determined by the board and
if an appeal is taken from the board's action the courts shall not order the issuance
of the renewal license until final determination of the matter by the courts. The
board may enter into an agreement with the applicant concerning additional restrictions
on the license in question. If the board and the applicant enter into such an agreement,
such agreement shall be binding on the applicant. Failure by the applicant to adhere
to the agreement will be sufficient cause to form the basis for a citation under section
471 and for the nonrenewal of the license under this section. A renewal application
will not be considered filed unless accompanied by the requisite filing and license
fees and any additional filing fee required by this section. Unless the board shall
have given ten days' previous notice to the applicant of objections to the renewal
of his license, based upon violation by the licensee or his servants, agents or employes
of any of the laws of the Commonwealth or regulations of the board relating to the
manufacture, transportation, use, storage, importation, possession or sale of liquors,
alcohol or malt or brewed beverages, or the conduct of a licensed establishment, or
unless the applicant has by his own act become a person of ill repute, or unless the
premises do not meet the requirements of this act or the regulations of the board,
the license of a licensee shall be renewed. Notwithstanding any other provision of
this act, a noise violation shall not be the sole basis for objection by the board
to the renewal of a license unless the licensee has received [six] three prior adjudicated noise citations within a twenty-four-month period.
* * *