Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 4.2.  Requirements for Issuance of Certificate.--* * *
(b)  [Before] Except as provided under subsection (b.1), before an individual may take the examination, the board shall be satisfied that the individual:
* * *
(3)  has graduated with:
(i)  a baccalaureate or higher degree from a college or university accredited by a nationally
recognized accrediting agency recognized by the United States Department of Education,
or a college or university approved by the board, and completed a total of one hundred
fifty semester credits of post-secondary education, including at least a total of
twenty-four semester credits of accounting and auditing, business law, economics, technology, finance or tax subjects of a content satisfactory to the board and an additional
twelve semester credits in accounting and auditing subjects or tax subjects of a content satisfactory to the board, not necessarily as part of the
individual's undergraduate or graduate work;
(ii)  a baccalaureate degree from a college or university accredited by a nationally recognized
accrediting agency recognized by the United States Department of Education, or a college
or university approved by the board, and completed at least a total of twenty-four
semester credits, which credits shall be in accounting and auditing, business law,
economics, technology, finance or tax subjects of a content satisfactory to the board, not necessarily as
a part of his undergraduate work; or
(iii)  a Master's Degree or other post-graduate degree from a college or university accredited
by a nationally recognized accrediting agency recognized by the United States Department
of Education, or a college or university approved by the board, and completed at least
a total of twenty-four semester credits, which credits shall be in accounting and
auditing, business law, economics, technology, finance or tax subjects of a content satisfactory to the board, not necessarily as
part of his undergraduate or graduate work.
(b.1)  An individual may take the examination on or after the effective date of this subsection
if the board is satisfied that the individual meets the requirements under subsection
(b)(1) and (2) and has completed a total of one hundred twenty semester credits of
post-secondary education.
* * *
(d)  Before an individual may be issued a certificate, the board shall be satisfied that
the individual has completed at least one year of experience that:
* * *
(4)  was verified by an individual with a current license to practice public accounting
as a certified public accountant or public accountant in this Commonwealth or another
state or a substantially equivalent licensed individual from a foreign country.
* * *