Session of 2022
§ 3310. Voting; proxies.
* * *
(e) Approved methods of voting.--Methods of voting shall be in accordance with the following:
(1) Except to the extent expressly prohibited in an association's declaration or bylaws,
the voting rights of a unit owner may be cast or given in the following ways:
(i) in person or by proxy at a meeting of the association;
(ii) by absentee or electronic ballot in accordance with this subpart; or
(iii) by another method of voting expressly provided in the association's declaration or
bylaws.
(2) An absentee or electronic ballot may:
(i) Be counted as a unit owner present and voting for the purpose of establishing a quorum,
and otherwise, only for agenda items appearing on the ballot.
(ii) Not be counted even if properly delivered, if the unit owner attends the meeting to
vote in person. A vote cast at a meeting by a unit owner supersedes a vote submitted
by absentee or electronic ballot previously submitted for that agenda item.
(3) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "electronic ballot" means a ballot cast
or given by electronic transmission over the Internet, vote management system or the
association's community network, whether by direct connection, intranet, telecopier,
electronic mail or other technological means, if the identity of the unit owner submitting
the ballot can be confirmed and a receipt of the electronic transmission and ballot
can be made available to the unit owner.
(f) Acclamation.--Unless the bylaws of the association provide otherwise, in the event
that an election for a position on the executive board is uncontested, the officer
or chair presiding at the election meeting may declare the nominee elected by acclamation
after determining there are no further nominations.