Session of 2022
§ 3103. Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this subpart and in the declaration and
bylaws shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless specifically provided
otherwise or unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Immediate family." A parent, spouse, child, brother or sister.
"Independent reviewer." A person who is selected by the executive board of a condominium and satisfies all
of the following:
(1) Holds a certificate issued by the Commonwealth as a certified public accountant, is
licensed to practice law in this Commonwealth or is a vote management system.
(2) Is not a unit owner, directly or indirectly.
(3) Has no immediate family relationship with the declarant, a unit owner or the condominium
manager.
(4) Has no financial interest shared with the declarant, a unit owner or the condominium
manager.
(5) If compensated by the declarant, a director, the association or the condominium manager,
has disclosed the terms of the compensation to all unit owners at a scheduled meeting.
* * *
"Vote management system." A third-party vendor who operates a digital or subscription service that securely
manages the conduct of elections and voting procedures.
* * *