Session of 2022
§ 3303. Executive board members and officers.
* * *
(d) Election of members during transfer of declarant control.--
(1) Not later than 60 days after conveyance of 25% of the units to unit owners other than
a declarant, not less than 25% of the members of the executive board shall be elected
by unit owners other than the declarant.
(2) Not later than 60 days after conveyance of 50% of the units to unit owners other than
a declarant, not less than 33 1/3% of the members of the executive board shall be
elected by unit owners other than the declarant.
(e) Election of members and officers following declarant control.--
(1) Not later than the termination of any period of declarant control, the unit owners
shall elect an executive board of at least three members at least a majority of whom
must be unit owners, except that the executive board may consist of two members, both
of whom must be unit owners, if the condominium consists of two units. The executive
board shall elect the officers. The persons elected shall take office upon election.
(2) In the event that the election of the executive board by the unit owners fails to
take place not later than the termination of a period of declarant control as provided
in this section, then a special meeting of the unit owners may be called for such
purpose by any member of the executive board elected by the unit owners or, if there
is no such member of the executive board, the unit owners entitled to cast at least
10% of the votes in the association.
(3) A vote by a unit owner must be submitted by the unit owner to an independent reviewer
who shall tally the results of the election and certify the results to the executive
board and unit owners. In order to be eligible to vote in the election, a unit owner
shall be in good standing with the association. The executive board shall present
the official election results based on the certified election report from the independent
reviewer at a meeting of the unit owners and shall enter the results in the meeting
records. All votes by unit owners under this paragraph shall be submitted to the independent
reviewer in accordance with the approved methods of voting as provided in this subpart.
This paragraph shall only apply to a condominium with at least 500 units. If a condominium
has less than 500 units, the association may opt in to the requirements under this
paragraph by a vote of at least 51% of the votes collected from the unit owners in
person, electronically or by absentee ballot which are in favor of the requirements
under this paragraph.
* * *
(g) Removal of member of executive board.--Notwithstanding any provision of the declaration
or bylaws to the contrary, the unit owners, by a two-thirds vote of all persons present
and entitled to vote at any meeting of the unit owners at which a quorum is present,
may remove any member of the executive board with or without cause, other than a member
appointed by the declarant, provided notice of the intention to remove a member of
the executive board is given with the notice of the meeting at which such removal
is considered, as provided under section 4303(g) (relating to executive board members
and officers).