Session of 2022
§ 3306. Bylaws.
(a) Mandatory provisions.--The bylaws of the association must provide for:
* * *
(3) The qualifications, powers and duties, terms of office and manner of electing executive board members and officers and removing executive board members and officers under section 3303(g) (relating to executive board members and officers) and filling vacancies.
* * *
(6) The method of amending the bylaws. The following apply:
(i) The bylaws may be amended only by vote or agreement of unit owners of units to which
at least:
(A) fifty-one percent of the votes in the association are allocated;
(B) any larger majority as specified in the bylaws; or
(C) a smaller majority as specified in the bylaws if all of the units are restricted exclusively
to nonresidential use.
(ii) The vote may be taken only at a scheduled meeting and following notice to the unit
owners as provided under section 3308 (relating to meetings) that was advertised 14
days in advance to the unit owners. Absentee voting shall be permitted to unit owners
provided that the ballots must be submitted to an independent reviewer by the commencement
of the scheduled meeting.
* * *