Session of 2022
§ 516.  Alternative standard.
(a)  General rule.--In discharging the duties of their respective positions, the board
            of directors, committees of the board and individual directors of a domestic corporation
            may, in considering the best interests of the corporation, consider the effects of
            any action upon employees, upon suppliers and customers of the corporation and upon
            communities in which offices or other establishments of the corporation are located,
            and all other pertinent factors. The consideration of those factors shall not constitute
            a violation of section 512 (relating to standard of care [and], justifiable reliance and business judgment rule).
[(b)  Presumption.--Absent breach of fiduciary duty, lack of good faith or self-dealing,
            actions taken as a director shall be presumed to be in the best interests of the corporation.]
(c)  Cross reference.--See section 511(b) (relating to alternative provisions).