Session of 2022
§ 1783.  Special litigation committee.
(a)  General rule.--If a business corporation or the board of directors receives a demand
            to bring an action to enforce a right of the corporation, or if a derivative action
* * *
            corporation. The corporation [shall send] must deliver a notice in record form to the person making the demand, or to the plaintiff if a derivative action has been commenced, promptly after the appointment of a committee under this section notifying the person making the demand or the plaintiff that a committee has been appointed and identifying by name the members
            of the committee. A committee may not be appointed under this section if every shareholder
            of the corporation is also a director of the corporation.
(b)  Discovery stay.--If the board of directors appoints a special litigation committee
            and an action is commenced before a determination has been made under subsection (e):
(1)  On motion by the business corporation, or the committee made in the name of the [business] corporation, the court shall stay
            discovery for the time reasonably necessary to permit the committee to complete its
            investigation, except for good cause shown.
(2)  The time for the defendants to plead shall be tolled until the process provided for
            under subsection (f) has been completed.
(c)  Composition of committee.--A special litigation committee shall be composed of two
            or more individuals who:
(1)  are not interested in the claims asserted in the demand or action;
(2)  are capable as a group of objective judgment in the circumstances; and
(3)  may, but need not, be shareholders or directors.
(c.1)  Committee members who are not directors.--A member of a special litigation committee
            who is not a director is subject, when acting as a member of the committee, to the
            liabilities imposed, and entitled to the rights and immunities conferred, under Subchapters
            B (relating to fiduciary duty) and D (relating to indemnification) and other provisions
            of law upon directors of a corporation.
(d)  Appointment of committee.--A special litigation committee may be appointed:
(1)  by a majority of the directors not named as actual or potential parties in the demand
            or action; or
(2)  if all the directors are named as actual or potential parties in the demand or action,
            by a majority of the directors so named.
(e)  Determination.--After appropriate investigation by a special litigation committee,
            the committee [or the] may determine, or the committee may recommend to the board of directors [may] that the board determine, that it is in the best interests of the business corporation that:
(1)  an action based on some or all of the claims asserted in the demand not be brought
            by the corporation but that the corporation not object to an action being brought
            by the party that made the demand;
(2)  an action based on some or all of the claims asserted in the demand be brought by
            the corporation;
(3)  some or all of the claims asserted in the demand be settled on terms [approved] determined or recommended by the committee;
(4)  an action not be brought based on any of the claims asserted in the demand;
(5)  an action already commenced continue under the control of:
(i)  the plaintiff;
(ii)  the corporation; or
(iii)  the committee;
* * *