Session of 2022
§ 1502.  General powers.
(a)  General rule.--Subject to the limitations and restrictions imposed by statute or contained
            in its articles, every business corporation shall have power:
* * *
(18)  To accept, reject, respond to or take no action in respect of an actual or proposed
            acquisition, divestiture, tender offer, takeover or other fundamental change under
             Chapter 3 (relating to entity transactions) or 19 (relating to fundamental changes) or otherwise.
* * *