Session of 2022
§ 1721.  Board of directors.
(a)  General rule.--Unless otherwise provided by statute or in a bylaw adopted by the shareholders,
            all powers enumerated in section 1502 (relating to general powers) and elsewhere in
            this [subpart] title or otherwise vested by law in a business corporation shall be exercised by or under
            the authority of the board of directors, and the business and affairs of every business corporation shall be managed by or under the direction of, a board of directors. If any such provision is made in the
            bylaws, the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the board of directors by
            this [subpart] title shall be exercised or performed to such extent and by such person or persons as shall
            be provided in the bylaws. Persons upon whom the [liabilities] powers and duties of directors are imposed by this section shall to that extent be subject to the liabilities imposed, and entitled to the rights and immunities conferred, by or pursuant to this part and other provisions of law upon directors of a corporation.
* * *