Session of 2022
§ 8882.  Derivative action.
(a)  General rule.--Subject to section 8883 (relating to eligible plaintiffs and security for costs) and subsection (b), a [member or manager] plaintiff may maintain a derivative action to enforce a right of a limited liability company
            only if:
(1)  the plaintiff first makes a demand on the company or the other members in a member-managed limited liability company, or the managers
            of a manager-managed limited liability company, requesting that [they cause] the company
            [to] bring an action to enforce the right and:
(i)  if a special litigation committee is not appointed under section 8884 (relating to
            special litigation committee), [the company does not bring the action within a reasonable
            time; or] the members in a member-managed company or managers of a manager-managed company determine that:
(A)  an action based on some or all of the claims asserted in the demand not be brought
            by the company but that the company not object to an action being brought by the party
            that made the demand; or
(B)  an action already commenced continue under the control of the plaintiff; or
* * *
(b)  Prior demand excused.--
(1)  A demand under subsection (a)(1) is excused only if the plaintiff makes a specific
            showing that immediate and irreparable harm to the limited liability company would otherwise result.
* * *
(c)  Contents of demand.--A demand under this section must be in record form and give notice
            with reasonable specificity of:
(1)  the [essential] material facts relied upon to support each of the claims made in the demand[.] against each proposed defendant; and
(2)  in the case of a derivative action commenced by a member or manager, the basis on
            which the person making the demand has standing under section 8883.
* * *
§ 8883.  [Security] Eligible plaintiffs and security for costs.
(a)  General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), in any action or proceeding brought
            by one or more members or managers of a limited liability company to enforce rights
            that the plaintiff claims could be, but have not been, asserted by the company, each
            plaintiff has standing to commence and maintain the derivative action if the plaintiff:
(1)  was a member or manager of the company at the time of the transaction or conduct of
            which the plaintiff complains, or that the plaintiff's status as a member or manager
            devolved upon the plaintiff by operation of law from a person who was a member or
            manager at that time; and
(2)  continues to be a member or manager until the time of judgment, unless the failure
            to do so is the result of company action that:
(i)  was done merely to eliminate derivative claims; or
(ii)  has the effect of a reorganization that does not affect the plaintiff's ownership
            of the business enterprise.
(b)  Exception.--Any member or manager that, except for the provisions of subsection (a),
            would be entitled to maintain the action or proceeding and who does not meet such
            requirements may, nevertheless in the discretion of the court, be allowed to maintain
            the action or proceeding on preliminary showing to the court, by application and upon
            such verified statements and depositions as may be required by the court, that there
            is a strong prima facie case in favor of the claim asserted on behalf of the company
            and that without the action serious injustice will result.
(c)  Security for costs.--In any action or proceeding instituted or maintained by members holding transferable interests entitled to receive less than 5% of any distribution by a limited liability company, unless the transferable interests held by the members have an aggregate fair market value in excess of $200,000, the company in whose right the action or proceeding is brought shall be entitled at any stage of the proceedings to require the plaintiffs to give security for the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, that may be incurred by the company in connection therewith or for which it may become liable pursuant to section 8848(b) (relating to reimbursement, indemnification, advancement and insurance) to which security the company shall have recourse in such amount as the court determines upon the termination of the action or proceeding. The amount of security may, from time to time, be increased or decreased in the discretion of the court upon showing that the security provided has or may become inadequate or excessive. The security may be denied or limited by the court if the court finds after an evidentiary hearing that undue hardship on plaintiffs and serious injustice would result.
(d)  Failure to maintain ownership.--If a plaintiff loses the right to maintain a derivative
            action under subsection (a)(2), the court may entertain a motion by the limited liability
            company to substitute the limited liability company as the named plaintiff.