Session of 2022
§ 1783.  Special litigation committee.
(a)  General rule.--If a business corporation or the board of directors receives a demand
            to bring an action to enforce a right of the corporation, or if a derivative action
* * *
            of the determination and a report of the committee supporting the determination. The
            corporation or the committee shall serve each party with a copy of the determination and report. If the corporation
            or the committee moves to file the report under seal, the report shall be served on the parties subject
            to an appropriate stipulation agreed to by the parties or a protective order issued
            by the court.
(2)  The corporation or the committee shall file with the court a motion, pleading or notice consistent with the determination
            under subsection (e).
(3)  If the determination is one described in subsection (e)(2), (3), (4), (5)(ii), (6)
            or (7), the court shall determine whether the members of the committee met the qualifications
            required under subsection (c)(1) and (2) and whether the committee conducted its investigation
            and made its determination or recommendation in good faith, independently and with reasonable care. The plaintiff has the burden of proving that the committee did not meet those qualifications or act in the required manner. If the court finds that the members of the committee met the qualifications required
            under subsection (c)(1) and (2) and that the committee acted in good faith, independently
            and with reasonable care, the court shall enforce the determination of the committee
            or the board. Otherwise, the court shall:
(i)  dissolve any stay of discovery entered under subsection (b);
(ii)  allow the action to continue under the control of the plaintiff; and
(iii)  permit the defendants to file preliminary objections, other appropriate pleadings
            and motions.
(g)  Certain provisions of articles ineffective.--The provisions of this section may not
            be varied by the articles.
(h)  Interest of a defendant.--The fact that a person is named as a defendant does not
               make the person interested in the claims asserted in a demand or action for purposes
               of subsection (c)(1) if the claims against the person:
(1)  are based only on an allegation that the person approved of or acquiesced in the transaction
               or conduct that is the subject of the claims; and
(2)  do not otherwise allege with particularity facts that, if true, raise a significant
               prospect that the person would be adjudged liable.