Session of 2022
§ 1717.  Limitation on standing.
The duty of the board of directors, committees of the board and individual directors
            under section 1712 (relating to standard of care [and], justifiable reliance and business judgment rule) is solely to the business corporation and not to any shareholder or creditor or any other person or group, and may be enforced directly by the corporation or may be enforced by [a shareholder,
            as such, by] an action in the right of the corporation, and may not be enforced directly
            by a shareholder or creditor or by any other person or group. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, sections
            1715(a) and (b) (relating to exercise of powers generally) and 1716(a) (relating to
            alternative standard) do not impose upon the board of directors, committees of the
            board and individual directors any legal or equitable duties, obligations or liabilities
            or create any right or cause of action against, or basis for standing to sue, the
            board of directors, committees of the board and individual directors.