Session of 2022
§ 1755.  Time of holding meetings of shareholders.
* * *
(b)  Special meetings.--Special meetings of the shareholders may be called at any time:
(1)  by the board of directors;
(2)  unless otherwise provided in the articles, by shareholders entitled to cast at least
            20% of the votes that all shareholders are entitled to cast at the particular meeting;
            [or]
(3)  by such officers or other persons as may be provided in the bylaws[.]; or
(4)  as provided in section 1725(b)(3) (relating to selection of directors).
(b.1)  Duties of secretary.--At any time, upon written request of any person who has called a special meeting,
            it shall be the duty of the secretary to fix the time of the meeting which, if the
            meeting is called pursuant to a statutory right, shall be held within any period specified by this subpart or, if no period is specified, not more than 60 days after the receipt of the request. If the secretary neglects
            or refuses to fix the time of the meeting, the person or persons calling the meeting
            may do so. See [section] sections 2521 (relating to call of special meetings of shareholders) and 2565(a) (relating to procedure for establishing voting rights of control shares).
(c)  Adjournments.--Adjournments of any regular or special meeting may be taken but any
            meeting at which directors are to be elected shall be adjourned [only] for no longer than from day to day, or for such longer periods not exceeding 15 days each as the shareholders
            present and entitled to vote shall direct, until the directors have been elected.
            See section 2522 (relating to adjournment [of meetings] or postponement of meeting of shareholders).
(d)  Postponement or cancellation.--The board of directors may postpone, or delegate to
            an officer the authority to postpone, the annual or other regular meeting of shareholders,
            subject to the provision of subsection (a) providing for a meeting each calendar year.
            Unless otherwise restricted in the bylaws or otherwise provided by statute, the holding
            of a special meeting of shareholders may be postponed for not more than 15 days or
            may be canceled by the person or group that called the special meeting. In the case
            of a postponed or canceled meeting, prompt notice in record form of the postponement
            or cancellation must be given to the shareholders entitled to vote at the meeting.
[(d)] (e)  Cross reference.--See section 1106(b)(4) (relating to uniform application of subpart).