Session of 2022
§ 1766.  Consent of shareholders in lieu of meeting.
(a)  Unanimous consent.--Unless otherwise restricted in the bylaws, any action required
            or permitted to be taken at a meeting of the shareholders or of a class of shareholders
            of a business corporation may be taken without a meeting if a consent or consents
            to the action in record form are signed, before, on or after the effective [date]
            time of the action by all of the shareholders who would be entitled to vote at a meeting for such purpose.
            The consent or consents must be filed with the minutes of the proceedings of the shareholders.
(b)  Partial consent.--If the bylaws so provide, any action required or permitted to be
            taken at a meeting of the shareholders or of a class of shareholders may be taken
            without a meeting upon the signed consent or consents of shareholders who would have been entitled to cast the minimum number of votes that would be necessary
            to authorize the action at a meeting at which all shareholders entitled to vote thereon
            were present and voting. The [consents shall] consent or consents must be filed in record form with the minutes of the proceedings of the shareholders.
(c)  Effectiveness of action by partial consent.--An action taken pursuant to subsection
            (b) to approve a transaction under Chapter 3 (relating to entity transactions) shall
            not become effective until after at least ten days' notice of the action has been
            given to each shareholder entitled to vote thereon who has not consented thereto.
            Any other action may become effective immediately, but prompt notice that the action
            has been taken shall be given to each shareholder entitled to vote thereon that has
            not consented. Notice under this subsection must include the information that a notice of a meeting of shareholders seeking approval of the action would have been required to contain. This subsection may not be relaxed by any provision of the articles.
(d)  Escrowing of consents.--A consent may provide, or a person signing a consent, whether
            or not then a shareholder, may instruct in record form, that the consent will be effective
            at a future time, including a time determined upon the happening of an event. In the
            case of a consent signed by a person not a shareholder at the time of signing, the
            consent is effective at the stated effective time if the person who signed the consent
            is a shareholder at the effective time and did not revoke the consent in record form
            prior to the effective time. A consent is effective at the stated effective time,
            even if one or more signers are no longer shareholders at the effective time if consents
            by shareholders entitled to cast the required number of votes have not been revoked
            before the effective time.
(e)  Revocation of consent.--Unless otherwise provided in a consent, a signer of the consent
            may revoke the signer's consent in record form until it becomes effective.
[(d)] (f)  Cross references.--See sections 1702 (relating to manner of giving notice) and 2524
            (relating to consent of shareholders in lieu of meeting).