Session of 2022
§ 5756.  Quorum.
(a)  General rule.--A meeting of members of a nonprofit corporation duly called shall not
            be organized for the transaction of business unless a quorum is present. Unless otherwise
            provided in a bylaw adopted by the members:
(1)  [The] A quorum for the purposes of consideration and action on a particular matter at a meeting shall consist of:
(i)  the presence of members entitled to cast at least a majority of the votes that all members are entitled to cast on [a particular] the matter [to be acted upon at the meeting shall constitute a quorum for the purposes of consideration
            and action on the matter.]; and
(ii)  if any members are entitled to vote as a class on the matter, the presence of members
            entitled to cast at least a majority of the votes entitled to be cast in the class
            vote.
* * *
(b)  Exceptions.--Notwithstanding any contrary provision in the articles or bylaws, those
            members entitled to vote who attend a meeting of members:
(1)  At which directors are to be elected that has been previously adjourned for lack of
            a quorum, although less than a quorum as fixed in this section or in the bylaws, shall
            nevertheless constitute a quorum for the purpose of [election of] electing directors.
* * *