Session of 2022
§ 5721.  Board of directors.
Unless otherwise provided by statute or in a bylaw adopted by the members, all powers
            enumerated in section 5502 (relating to general powers) and elsewhere in this [subpart]
            title or otherwise vested by law in a nonprofit corporation shall be exercised by or under
            the authority of the board of directors, and the business and affairs of every nonprofit corporation shall be managed by or under the direction of, a board of directors. If any such provision is made in the
            bylaws, the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the board of directors by
            this [subpart] title shall be exercised or performed to such extent and by such other body as shall be
            provided in the bylaws.