Session of 2022
§ 2521.  Call of special meetings of shareholders.
(a)  General rule.--[The] Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), the shareholders of a registered corporation [shall not be entitled by statute to] described in subsection 2502(1) (relating to registered corporation status) do not have the right to call a special meeting of the shareholders.
(b)  Exception.--[Subsection (a) shall not apply to the call of a special meeting by an]
            An interested shareholder (as defined in section 2553 (relating to interested shareholder))
            may call a special meeting of shareholders for the purpose of approving a business combination under section 2555(3) or (4)
            (relating to requirements relating to certain business combinations).
(c)  Contrary articles provision.--A provision of the articles of a registered corporation
            described in section 2502(1) [(relating to registered corporation status)] that gives shareholders the right to call a special meeting of the shareholders and:
(1)  is adopted after July 1, 2015, may [not] provide that a special meeting may be called
            [by less than 25%] only by shareholders entitled to cast 25% or more of the votes that all shareholders would be entitled to cast at the meeting[.]; or
(2)  was adopted on or before July 1, 2015, is enforceable in accordance with its terms.