Session of 2022
§ 302.  Definitions.
[(a)  Definitions.--]The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have,
            unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this
            section:
"Business."  Any commercial or professional activity.
"Entity."  Any individual or any corporation, association, partnership, joint-stock company,
            business trust, syndicate, joint adventureship or other combination or group of persons,
            regardless of whether it is organized or formed under the laws of this Commonwealth
            or any other jurisdiction.
"Fictitious name."  Any assumed or fictitious name, style or designation other than the proper name of
            the entity using such name. The term includes a name assumed by a general partnership,
            syndicate, joint adventureship or similar combination or group of persons.
"Proper name."  When used with respect to an association of a type listed in the following paragraphs,
            the term means the name set forth in:
(1)  the public organic record, for a domestic filing association;
(2)  the statement of registration, for a limited liability partnership;
(4)  the statement of election, for an electing partnership;
(9)  the statement of registration of a [foreign] registered foreign association under 15 Pa.C.S. § 412(a)(1)(i) (relating to foreign registration statement)
            or, if that name does not comply with 15 Pa.C.S. § 202 (relating to requirements for
            names generally), the name set forth in the statement under 15 Pa.C.S. § 412(a)(1)(ii).
[(b)  Other defined terms.--The definitions in 15 Pa.C.S. § 102 (relating to definitions)
            apply to this title except to the extent they are inconsistent with the provisions
            of this title.]