Session of 2022
§ 1508.  Corporate records; inspection by shareholders.
(a)  Required records.--Every business corporation shall keep complete and accurate books
            and records of account, minutes of the proceedings of the incorporators, shareholders
            and directors and a share register. [giving the names and addresses of all shareholders and the number and class of shares
            held by each. The share register shall be kept at any of the following locations:
(1)  the registered office of the corporation in this Commonwealth;
(2)  the principal place of business of the corporation wherever situated;
(3)  any actual business office of the corporation; or
(4)  the office of the registrar or transfer agent of the corporation.]
(b)  Right of inspection by a shareholder.--[Every shareholder shall, upon written verified
            demand stating the purpose thereof, have a] On demand, in compliance with the requirements in subsection (b.1), a shareholder has the right to examine, in person or by agent or attorney, during the usual hours for business
            for any proper purpose, the share register, books and records of account, and [records
            of the proceedings of] minutes of, and consents in lieu of meetings by, the incorporators, shareholders and directors and to make copies or extracts therefrom.
(b.1)  Contents and delivery of demand.--All of the following apply to a demand under subsection
            (b):
(1)  A proper purpose shall mean a purpose reasonably related to the interest of the person
            as a shareholder.
(2)  In every instance where an attorney or other agent is the person who seeks the right
            of inspection, the demand shall be accompanied by a verified power of attorney or
            other [writing] document in record form that authorizes the attorney or other agent to so act on behalf of the shareholder.
(3)  The demand must be:
(i)  made in good faith;
(ii)  in record form; and
(iii)  verified.
(4)  The demand must describe with reasonable particularity:
(i)  the purpose of the shareholder; and
(ii)  the records the shareholder desires to inspect and how the records relate to the purpose
            of the shareholder.
(5)  The demand [shall be directed] must be delivered to the corporation:
[(1)] (i)  at its registered office in this Commonwealth;
[(2)] (ii)  at its principal place of business wherever situated; [or]
[(3)] (iii)  in care of the person in charge of an actual business office of the corporation[.]; or
(iv)  in care of the secretary of the corporation at the most recent address of the secretary
            shown in the records of the department.
(c)  Proceedings for the enforcement of inspection by a shareholder.--If the corporation,
            or an officer or agent thereof, refuses to permit an inspection sought by a shareholder
            or attorney or other agent acting for the shareholder pursuant to subsection (b) or
            does not reply to the demand within five business days after the demand has been [made]
* * *
(1)  That he] a shareholder has complied with the provisions of this section respecting the form and manner of
            making demand for inspection [of the document.
(2)  That the inspection he seeks is for a proper purpose.
Where] and the shareholder seeks to inspect:
(1)  the share register or list of shareholders of the corporation [and he has complied
            with the provisions of this section respecting the form and manner of making demand
            for inspection of the documents], the burden of proof shall be upon the corporation
            to establish that the inspection he seeks is for an improper purpose[.]; or
(2)  the books and records of the corporation, other than the share register or list of
            shareholders, the burden of proof shall be upon the shareholder to establish that
            the inspection the shareholder seeks is for a proper purpose.
(c.2)  Available relief.--The court may, in its discretion, prescribe any limitations or conditions with reference
            to the inspection or award such other or further relief as the court deems just and
            proper. The court may order books, documents and records, pertinent extracts therefrom,
            or duly authenticated copies thereof, to be brought into this Commonwealth and kept
            in this Commonwealth upon such terms and conditions as the order may prescribe.
(c.3)  Right to bylaws.--Every shareholder shall have the right to receive, promptly after
            demand and without charge, a copy in record form of the currently effective text of
            the bylaws. If the corporation does not provide a shareholder with a copy of the bylaws
            as required by this subsection, the shareholder may file an action in the court for
            an order to compel the production. The court shall summarily order the corporation
            to provide a copy of the bylaws unless the corporation establishes that the person
            seeking the bylaws is not a shareholder.
(d)  Certain provisions of articles ineffective.--This section may not be relaxed by any
            provision of the articles.
(e)  Reasonable restrictions permitted.--The corporation may impose reasonable restrictions
            and conditions on access to and use of information to be furnished under this section,
            including designating information confidential and imposing nondisclosure and safeguarding
            obligations on the recipient. In a dispute concerning the reasonableness of a restriction,
            condition or obligation under this subsection, the corporation has the burden of proving
            reasonableness.
[(e)] (f)  Cross references.--See sections 107 (relating to form of records), 1512 (relating
* * *