Session of 2022
§ 5782.  Eligible member plaintiffs and security for costs.
(a)  General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), in any action or proceeding brought
            [to enforce a secondary right on the part of] by one or more members of a nonprofit corporation [against any present or former officer,
            director or member of an other body of the corporation because the corporation refuses
            to enforce rights that may properly be asserted by it] to enforce rights that the plaintiff claims could be, but have not been, asserted by the corporation, each plaintiff [must aver and it must be made to appear that each plaintiff] has standing to commence and maintain the derivative action if the plaintiff:
(1)  was a member of the corporation at the time of the transaction or conduct of which [he] the plaintiff complains[.]; and
(2)  continues to be a member until the time of judgment, unless the failure to do so is
            the result of corporate action that:
(i)  was done merely to eliminate derivative claims; or
(ii)  has the effect of a reorganization that does not affect the plaintiff's ownership
            of the enterprise.
* * *
(d)  Failure to maintain ownership.--If a plaintiff loses the right to maintain a derivative
            action under subsection (a)(2), the court may entertain a motion to substitute the
            corporation as the named plaintiff.
[(d)] (e)  Cross reference.--See section 6146 (relating to provisions applicable to all foreign
            corporations).