Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 1332.  Display of registration plate.
* * *
(b)  Obscuring plate.--It is unlawful to display on any vehicle a registration plate which:
(1)  is so dirty as to prevent the reading of the number or letters thereon at a reasonable
distance;
(2)  is illegible, obscured, covered or otherwise obstructed in any manner which inhibits the proper operation of an automated red light enforcement
system in place pursuant to section 3116 (relating to automated red light enforcement
systems in first class cities) or 3117 (relating to automated red light enforcement systems in certain municipalities)
or any other automated enforcement system authorized by this title or an electronic toll collection system as authorized under
74 Pa.C.S. § 8117 (relating to electronic toll collection);
(3)  is [otherwise] illegible, obscured, covered or otherwise obstructed in any manner at a reasonable distance [or is obscured in any manner; or];
(4)  is illegible, obscured, covered or otherwise obstructed in [a] any manner which inhibits the visibility of the issuing jurisdiction at a reasonable
distance[.]; or
(5)  has a tinted plate cover.
(b.1)  Construction.--Nothing under subsection (b) shall be construed to prohibit a vehicle
from being affixed with a registration plate frame that minimally outlines the registration
plate in such a manner that the registration plate's number and issuing jurisdiction
is identifiable by an automated enforcement system under subsection (b)(2) or by law
enforcement.
* * *