Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 3102.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings
given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Accept for service."  Decide on the basis of the needs and problems of an individual to admit or receive
the individual as a client of the county agency or as required by a court order entered
under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters).
"Child."  An individual who:
(1)  is under 18 years of age; or
(2)  is under 21 years of age and attained 13 years of age before the subsidized permanent
legal custodianship agreement became effective and is:
(i)  completing secondary education or an equivalent credential;
(ii)  enrolled in an institution that provides postsecondary or vocational education;
(iii)  participating in a program actively designed to promote or remove barriers to employment;
(iv)  employed for at least 80 hours per month; or
(v)  incapable of doing any of the activities described in subparagraph (i), (ii), (iii)
or (iv) due to a medical or behavioral health condition, which is supported by regularly
updated information in the permanency plan of the child.
"County agency."  The county children and youth social service agency exercising the power and duties
provided for in section 405 of the act of June 24, 1937 (P.L.2017, No.396), known
as the County Institution District Law, or its successor, and supervised by the department
under Article IX of the act of June 13, 1967 (P.L.31, No.21), known as the Human Services
Code.
"Eligible child."  A child who meets all of the following:
(1)  Has a court-ordered disposition of placement with a permanent legal custodian pursuant
to 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(a)(2.1) (relating to disposition of dependent child).
(2)  Has lived with an eligible permanent legal custodian for at least six months, which
need not be consecutive.
(3)  Is a citizen or an alien lawfully residing in this Commonwealth.
"Eligible permanent legal custodian."  A relative or kin who meets all of the following:
(1)  Whose home is approved pursuant to applicable regulations for placement of foster
children.
(2)  With whom an eligible child has resided for at least six months, which need not be
consecutive.
(3)  Who meets the requirements to be approved as a foster parent under 23 Pa.C.S. § 6344
(relating to employees having contact with children; adoptive and foster parents).
"Family finding."  Ongoing diligent efforts between a county agency, or its contracted providers, and
relatives and kin to:
(1)  Search for and identify adult relatives and kin and engage them in children and youth
social service planning and delivery.
(2)  Gain commitment from relatives and kin to support a child or parent receiving children
and youth social services.
"Foster parent."  An individual approved by a public or private foster family care agency to provide
foster family care services to a child who is temporarily separated from the child's
legal family and placed in the legal custody of an agency.
"Kin."  An individual 21 years of age or older who is one of the following:
(1)  A godparent of the child as recognized by an organized church.
(2)  A member of the child's tribe, nation or tribal organization.
(3)  An individual with a significant, positive relationship with the child or family.
"Permanent legal custodian."  A person to whom legal custody of the child has been given by order of a court pursuant
to 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(a)(2.1).
"Relative."  An individual who is:
(1)  Related within the fifth degree of consanguinity or affinity to the parent or stepparent
of a child.
(2)  At least 21 years of age.
"Sibling."  An individual who has at least one parent in common with another individual, whether
by blood, marriage or adoption, regardless of whether or not there is a termination
of parental rights or parental death. The term includes biological, adoptive, stepsiblings
and half-siblings.
"Subsidized permanent legal custodianship."  A court-ordered disposition of a dependent child pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(a)(2.1)
for which the child's permanent legal custodian receives a monetary payment from the
county agency pursuant to a subsidized permanent legal custodianship agreement.
"Subsidized permanent legal custodianship agreement."  A written agreement signed by the director of the county agency, or a designee, and
a permanent legal custodian that sets forth the terms and subsidy payments for a subsidized
permanent legal custodianship.
"Successor permanent legal custodian."  A relative or kin who meets all of the following:
(1)  With whom an eligible child resides for any period of time.
(2)  Who has been named as a successor in a permanent legal custodianship agreement executed
by an eligible child's previous eligible permanent legal custodian.
(3)  Who meets the requirements for employment in child-care services and approval as a
foster or adoptive parent under 23 Pa.C.S. § 6344.