Session of 2022
Section 201. Definitions.--The following words, terms and phrases when used in this Article II
shall have the meaning ascribed to them in this section, except where the context
clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
(b) "Maintaining a place of business in this Commonwealth."
* * *
(3.5) * * *
(iii) For a peer-to-peer car-sharing program marketplace facilitator, this activity includes
all sales, leases and deliveries of tangible personal property and all sales of services
by the marketplace seller whose sales are facilitated through the peer-to-peer car-sharing
program.
* * *
(i) "Resale."
* * *
(6) The term does not include the purchase price or repair of a shared vehicle by a shared
vehicle owner.
* * *
(k) "Sale at retail."
* * *
(20) Car sharing through a shared vehicle owner, peer-to-peer car-sharing program marketplace
facilitator or rental company.
* * *
(n) "Taxpayer." Any person required to pay or collect the tax imposed by this article, including a
marketplace facilitator [and], a marketplace seller, a peer-to-peer car-sharing program marketplace facilitator and a shared vehicle
owner.
(o) "Use."
* * *
(19) Car sharing through a shared vehicle owner, peer-to-peer car-sharing program marketplace
facilitator or rental company.
(p) "Vendor." Any person maintaining a place of business in this Commonwealth, selling or leasing
tangible personal property, or rendering services, the sale or use of which is subject
to the tax imposed by this article, including a marketplace facilitator [and a], marketplace seller, peer-to-peer car-sharing program marketplace facilitator or shared vehicle owner, but not including any employe who in the ordinary scope of employment renders services
to his employer in exchange for wages and salaries.
* * *
(mmm) "Flight simulator." A device used for the training or instruction of an individual on a helicopter and
similar rotorcraft.
(nnn) "Car-sharing program agreement." The terms and conditions that govern the use of a shared vehicle through a peer-to-peer
car-sharing program.
(ooo) "Peer-to-peer car sharing." The authorized use of a shared vehicle by an individual, other than the owner of the
vehicle, through a peer-to-peer car-sharing program.
(ppp) "Peer-to-peer car-sharing payment." Full consideration paid or delivered, or promised to be paid or delivered, to the
peer-to-peer car-sharing marketplace facilitator under a car-sharing program agreement,
excluding charges for local sales or use tax, State sales or use tax or public transportation
assistance fund fees.
(qqq) "Peer-to-peer car-sharing program." A business platform that, through a peer-to-peer car-sharing marketplace, connects
shared vehicle owners with drivers to enable the sharing of vehicles for financial
consideration.
(rrr) "Peer-to-peer car-sharing program marketplace." A forum on which a shared vehicle is listed or advertised for peer-to-peer car sharing.
(sss) "Peer-to-peer car-sharing program marketplace facilitator." A person that facilitates peer-to-peer car sharing through a peer-to-peer car-sharing
marketplace and either directly or indirectly, through agreements or arrangements
with third parties, collects the peer-to-peer car- sharing payment from the purchaser
and transmits the payment to the shared vehicle owner.
(ttt) "Shared vehicle." A vehicle that is available for sharing, including through a peer-to-peer car-sharing
program.
(uuu) "Shared vehicle owner." The registered owner, or a person designated by the registered owner, of a vehicle
made available for sharing, including through a peer-to-peer car-sharing program.