Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 1525.  Agreements with Institutions of Higher Education.--(a)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a school [district may]
entity shall enter into an agreement with [one or more institutions] an institution of higher education approved to operate in this Commonwealth in order to allow [resident]
students to attend [such institutions] the institution of higher education while the [resident] students are enrolled in the school [district.
The] entity. A school entity may enter into additional agreements with other institutions of higher
education approved to operate in this Commonwealth in order to allow students to attend
the institutions of higher education while the students are enrolled in the school
entity.
(b)  Any agreement [may] between a school entity and an institution of higher education shall be structured so that:
(1)  [high] secondary school students [may] receive credits [toward completion of courses at the school
district and at institutions] at or through an institution of higher education approved to operate in this Commonwealth. The credits earned by a secondary school student under this section shall be the same
credits offered to a postsecondary school student enrolled at the institution of higher
education;
(2)  secondary school students may also receive credits toward the completion of courses
required for graduation at the school entity;
(3)  courses may be offered in person, online or a combination of in person and online;
(4)  a school entity may pay for tuition, fees, supplies or other costs related to a secondary
school student from their school entity enrolling in courses at an institution of
higher education; and
(5)  if a charter school, regional charter school or cyber charter school does not pay
the cost of tuition, fees, supplies and related materials for a secondary school student
to enroll in an approved course at an institution of higher education under this section,
the secondary school student's school district of residence may reduce the tuition
paid to the charter school, regional charter school or cyber charter school for the
secondary school student under section 1725-A by the costs incurred by the secondary
school student as verified and approved by the charter school, regional charter school
or cyber charter school.
(c)  When possible, the courses for which a secondary school student receives credits under
an agreement entered into under this section shall be aligned to the graduation requirements
of the secondary school student's school entity, the requirements of a career and
technical education program offered by the secondary school student's school or a
career pathway offered by the secondary school student's school.
(d)  A school entity that enters into an agreement under this section shall weight credits
for a secondary school student in a manner similar to Advanced Placement Program,
International Baccalaureate Diploma Program or Cambridge advanced courses in the school
entity's grading system, including both academic and technical courses.
(e)  No later than July 31, 2023, and each school year thereafter, a school entity shall
provide to the Department of Education the number and form of agreements the school
entity has entered into under this section and the number of secondary school students
participating in the agreements, including total credits earned. The Department of
Education shall compile the information received under this subsection and include
it in the department's electronic database or software program and portal established
under section 2005-C(4).
(f)  A school entity that does not enroll secondary school students is not required to
enter into an agreement with an institution of higher education under this section.
(g)  When possible, the courses offered by an institution of higher education through an
agreement under subsection (a) shall supplement and shall not supplant courses offered
by the school entity to its secondary school students.
(h)  (1)  Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede or preempt a provision of
a collective bargaining agreement between a school entity and an employe organization,
or a right of an employe organization under the provisions of the act of July 23,
1970 (P.L.563, No.195), known as the "Public Employe Relations Act."
(2)  As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given
to them in this subsection unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Employe organization."  As defined in section 1101-A.
"School entity."  A school district, area career and technical school, charter school, cyber charter
school or regional charter school.