48.63 Restrictions on placements.
(1)
(a) Acting under court order or voluntary agreement, the child's parent, guardian, or Indian custodian, or the department, the department of corrections, a county department under s. 46.215, 46.22, or 46.23, or a child welfare agency licensed to place children in foster homes or group homes may place a child or negotiate or act as intermediary for the placemen
* * *
3. If the agency that has placed a child under par. (b) or that has arranged the placement of the child wishes to extend the placement of the child, the agency shall prepare a revised permanency plan for that child and for any child of that child who is residing with that child and submit the revised permanency plan or plans, together with a request for a review of the revised permanency plan or plans and the child's placement, to the independent reviewing agency before the expiration of the child's placement. The request shall include a statement that an extension of the child's placement would be in the best interests of the child, together with reliable and credible information in support of that statement, a statement that the child and the parent, guardian, or Indian custodian of the child consent to the extension of the child's placement, and a request that the independent reviewing agency approve an extension of the child's placement. On receipt of a revised permanency plan or plans and a request for review, the independent reviewing agency shall set a time and place for the review and shall advise the agency that placed the child or that arranged the placement of the child of the time and place of the review.
4. Not less than 10 days before the review, the agency that placed the child or that arranged the placement of the child shall provide a copy of the revised permanency plan or plans and the request for review submitted under subd. 3. and notice of the time and place of the review to the child, the parent, guardian, Indian custodian, and legal custodian of the child, and the operator of the group home in which the child is placed, together with notice of the issues to be determined as part of the permanency review and notice of the fact that those persons shall have a right to be heard at the review by submitting written comments to that agency or the independent reviewing agency before the review or by participating at the review.
5. At the review, any person specified in subd. 4. may present information relevant to the issue of extension and information relevant to the determinations specified in s. 48.38 (5) (c). After receiving that information, the independent reviewing agency shall make the determinations specified in s. 48.38 (5) (c) and determine whether an extension of the child's placement is in the best interests of the child and whether the child and the parent, guardian, or Indian custodian of the child consent to the extension. If the independent reviewing agency determines that the extension is in the best interests of the child and that the child and the parent, guardian, or Indian custodian of the child consent to the extension, the independent reviewing agency shall approve, in writing, an extension of the placement for a specified period of time not to exceed 6 months, stating the reason for the approval, and the agency that placed the child or that arranged the placement of the child may extend the child's placement for the period of time approved. If the independent reviewing agency determines that the extension is not in the best interests of the child or that the child and the parent, guardian, or Indian custodian of the
* * *