48.20 Release or delivery of child from custody.
(2)
(ag) Except as provided in pars. (b) to (d), a person taking a child into custody shall make every effort to release the child immediately to the child's parent, guardian, legal custodian, or Indian custodian.
(b) If the child's parent, guardian, legal custodian, or Indian custodian is unavailable, unwilling, or unable to provide supervision for the child, the person who took the child into custody may release the child to a responsible adult after counseling or warning the child as may be appropriate.
(c) If the child is 15 years of age or older, the person who took the child into custody may release the child without immediate adult supervision after counseling or warning the child as may be appropriate.
(d) If the child is a runaway, the person who took the child into custody may release the child to a home authorized under s. 48.227.
(3) If the child is released under sub. (2) (b) to (d), the person who took the child into custody shall immediately notify the child's parent, guardian, legal custodian, and Indian custodian of the time and circumstances of the release and the person, if any, to whom the child was released. If the child is not released under sub. (2), the person who took the child into custody shall arrange in a manner determined by the court and law enforcement agencies for the child to be interviewed by the intake worker under s. 48.067 (2). The person who took the child into custody shall make a statement in writing with supporting facts of the reasons why the child was taken into physical custody and shall give a copy of the statement to the intake worker and to any child 12 years of age or older. If the intake interview is not done in person, the report may be read to the intake worker.
(4) If the child is believed to be suffering from a serious physical condition which requires either prompt diagnosis or prompt treatment, the person taking the child into physical custody, the intake worker or other appropriate person shall deliver the child to a hospital as defined in s. 50.33 (2) (a) and (c) or physician's office.
(4m) If the child is an expectant mother and if the unborn child or child expectant mother is believed to be suffering from a serious physical condition which requires either prompt diagnosis or prompt treatment, the person taking the child expectant mother into physical custody, the intake worker or other appropriate person shall deliver the child expectant mother to a hospital as defined in s. 50.33 (2) (a) and (c) or physician's office.
(5) If the child is believed to be mentally ill, drug dependent or developmentally disabled, and exhibits conduct which constitutes a substantial probability of physical harm to the child or to others, or a very substantial probability of physical impairment or injury to the child exists due to the impaired judgment of the child, and the standards of s. 51.15 are met, the person taking the child into physical custody, the intake worker or other appropriate person shall proceed under s. 51.15.
(6) If the child is believed to be an intoxicated person who has threatened, attempted, or inflicted physical harm on himself or herself or on another and is likely to inflict such physical harm unless committed, or is incapacitated by alcohol or another drug, the person taking the child into physical custody, the intake worker, or other appropriate person shall proceed under s. 51.45 (11).
(7)
(a) When a child is interviewed by an intake worker, the intake worker shall inform any child who is alleged to be in need of protection or services and who is 12 years of age or older of his or her right to counsel.
(b) The intake worker shall review the need to hold the child in custody and shall make every effort to release the child from custody as provided in par. (c). The intake worker shall base his or her decision as to whether to release the child or to continue to hold the child in custody on the criteria specified in s. 48.205 (1) and criteria established under s. 48.06 (1) or (2).
(c) The intake worker may release the child as follows:
1. To a parent, guardian, legal custodian, or Indian custodian, or to a responsible adult if the parent, guardian, legal custodian, or Indian custodian is unavailable, unwilling, or unable to provide supervision for the child, counseling or warning the child as may be appropriate; or, if the child is 15 years of age or older, without immediate adult supervision, counseling or warning the child as may be appropriate.
2. In the case of a runaway child, to a home authorized under s. 48.227.
(d) If the child is released from custody, the intake worker shall immediately notify the child's parent, guardian, legal custodian, and Indian custodian of the time and circumstances of the release and the person, if any, to whom the child was released.
(8)
* * *