Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 48 - Children's code.
48.42 - Procedure.
(1) Petition. A proceeding for the termination of parental rights shall be initiated by petition which may be filed by the child's parent, an agency or a person authorized to file a petition under s. 48.25 or 48.835. The petition shall be entitled “In the interest of .......... (child's name), a person under the age of 18" and shall set forth with specificity:
(a) The name, birth date or anticipated birth date, and address of the child and whether the child has been adopted.
(b) The names and addresses of the child's parent or parents, guardian and legal custodian.
(bm) The information required under s. 822.29 (1).
(c) One of the following:
1. A statement that consent will be given to termination of parental rights as provided in s. 48.41.
2. A statement of the grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 and a statement of the facts and circumstances which the petitioner alleges establish these grounds.
(d) A statement of whether the child may be subject to the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 USC 1901 to 1963, and, if the child may be subject to that act, the names of the child's Indian custodian, if any, and tribe, if known.
(e) If the petition is seeking the involuntary termination of parental rights to an Indian child, reliable and credible information showing that continued custody of the Indian child by the Indian child's parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the Indian child under s. 48.028 (4) (e) 1. and reliable and credible information showing that active efforts under s. 48.028 (4) (e) 2. have been made to prevent the breakup of the Indian child's family and that those efforts have proved unsuccessful.
(1g) Affidavit.
(a) Except as provided in par. (c), if the petition is filed by a person or agency other than the district attorney, corporation counsel, or other appropriate official under s. 48.09; if the petition seeks to terminate the parental rights of a person who may be the father of a nonmarital child who is under one year of age at the time the petition is filed, who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803, and whose paternity has not been established; and if the mother of the child has voluntarily consented to or seeks to voluntarily consent to the termination of her parental rights to the child, the petitioner may file with the petition an affidavit signed by the mother that includes all of the following:
1. A statement that the mother has voluntarily consented to or seeks to voluntarily consent to the termination of her parental rights to the child.
2. A statement acknowledging that the mother has been asked to identify the father of the child.
3. A statement that the mother knows and is identifying the father or that she does not know the identity of the father.
4. A statement identifying any man who has lived in a familial relationship with the child and who may be the father of the child.
* * *