Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
48.42 Procedure.
(1) Petition. A proceeding for the termination of parental rights shall be initiated by petition which may be filed by the child's parent, an agency or a person authorized to file a petition under s. 48.25 or 48.835. The petition shall be entitled “In the interest of .......... (child's name), a person under the age of 18" and shall set forth with specificity:
(a) The name, birth date or anticipated birth date, and address of the child and whether the child has been adopted.
(b) The names and addresses of the child's parent or parents, guardian and legal custodian.
(bm) The information required under s. 822.29 (1).
(c) One of the following:
1. A statement that consent will be given to termination of parental rights as provided in s. 48.41.
2. A statement of the grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 and a statement of the facts and circumstances which the petitioner alleges establish these grounds.
(d) A statement of whether the child may be subject to the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 USC 1901 to 1963, and, if the child may be subject to that act, the names of the child's Indian custodian, if any, and tribe, if known.
(e) If the petition is seeking the involuntary termination of parental rights to an Indian child, reliable and credible information showing that continued custody of the Indian child by the Indian child's parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the Indian child under s. 48.028 (4) (e) 1. and reliable and credible information showing that active efforts under s. 48.028 (4) (e) 2. have been made to prevent the breakup of the Indian child's family and that those efforts have proved unsuccessful.
(1g) Affidavit.
(a) Except as provided in par. (c), if the petition is filed by a person or agency other than the district attorney, corporation counsel, or other appropriate official under s. 48.09; if the petition seeks to terminate the parental rights of a person who may be the father of a nonmarital child who is under one year of age at the time the petition is filed, who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803, and whose paternity has not been established; and if the mother of the child has voluntarily consented to or seeks to voluntarily consent to the termination of her parental rights to the child, the petitioner may file with the petition an affidavit signed by the mother that includes all of the following:
1. A statement that the mother has voluntarily consented to or seeks to voluntarily consent to the termination of her parental rights to the child.
2. A statement acknowledging that the mother has been asked to identify the father of the child.
3. A statement that the mother knows and is identifying the father or that she does not know the identity of the father.
4. A statement identifying any man who has lived in a familial relationship with the child and who may be the father of the child.
* * *
(a) Contain the name and birth date or anticipated birth date of the child, and the nature, location, date and time of the initial hearing.
(b) Advise the party, if applicable, of his or her right to legal counsel, regardless of ability to pay under s. 48.23 and ch. 977.
(c) Advise the parties of the possible result of the hearing and the consequences of failure to appear or respond.
(d) Advise the parties that if the court terminates parental rights, a notice of intent to pursue relief from the judgment must be filed in the trial court within 30 days after the judgment is entered for the right to pursue such relief to be preserved.
(4) Manner of serving summons and petition.
(a) Personal service. Except as provided in this paragraph, par. (b), and sub. (2g) (ag), a copy of the summons and petition shall be served personally upon the parties specified in sub. (2), if known, at least 7 days before the date of the hearing. Service of summons is not required if the party submits to the jurisdiction of the court. Service upon parties who are not natural persons and upon persons under a disability shall be as prescribed in s. 801.11.
(b) Constructive notice.
1. If with reasonable diligence a party specified in sub. (2) cannot be served under par. (a), service shall be made by publication of the notice under subd. 4.
1m. If the child's custody was relinquished under s. 48.195, service to the parents of the child may be made by publication of the notice under subd. 4.
2. If the child is a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803 and paternity has not been conclusively determined from genetic test results under s. 767.804, acknowledged under s. 767.805 or a substantially similar law of another state, or adjudicated, the court may, as provided in s. 48.422 (6) (b), order publication of a notice under subd. 4.
3. At the time the petition is filed, the petitioner may move the court for an order waiving the requirement of constructive notice to a person who, although his identity is unknown, may be the father of a nonmarital child.
4. A notice published under this subsection shall be published as a class 1 notice under ch. 985. In determining which newspaper is likely to give notice as required under s. 985.02 (1), the petitioner or court shall consider the residence of the party, if known, or the residence of the relatives of the party, if known, or the last-known location of the party. If the party's post-office address is known or can, with due diligence, be ascertained, a copy of the summons and petition shall be mailed to the party upon or immediately prior to the first publication. The mailing may be omitted if the petitioner shows that the post-office address cannot be obtained with due diligence. Except as provided in subd.
* * *