Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
48.42 Procedure.
(1) Petition. A proceeding for the termination of parental rights shall be initiated by petition which may be filed by the child's parent, an agency or a person authorized to file a petition under s. 48.25 or 48.835. The petition shall be entitled “In the interest of .......... (child's name), a person under the age of 18" and shall set forth with specificity:
* * *
(d) A temporary order under par. (b) or an injunction under par. (c) suspends the portion of any order under s. 48.345, 48.363, 48.365, 938.345, 938.363 or 938.365 setting rules of parental visitation until the termination of the temporary order under par. (b) or injunction under par. (c).
(e)
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., the court shall issue a temporary order and injunction prohibiting a parent of a child from visitation or contact with the child if the parent has been convicted under s. 940.01 of the first-degree intentional homicide, or under s. 940.05 of the 2nd-degree intentional homicide, of the child's other parent, and the conviction has not been reversed, set aside or vacated.
2. Subdivision 1. does not apply if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the visitation or contact would be in the best interests of the child. The court shall consider the wishes of the child in making that determination.
(2) Who must be summoned. Except as provided in sub. (2m), the petitioner shall cause the summons and petition to be served upon the following persons:
(a) The parent or parents of the child, unless the child's parent has waived the right to notice under s. 48.41 (2) (d).
(b) Except as provided in par. (bm), if the child is a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803 and whose paternity has not been established:
1. A person who has filed an unrevoked declaration of paternal interest under s. 48.025 before the birth of the child or within 14 days after the birth of the child.
2. A person or persons alleged to the court to be the father of the child or who may, based upon the statements of the mother or other information presented to the court, be the father of the child unless that person has waived the right to notice under s. 48.41 (2) (c).
3. A person who has lived in a familial relationship with the child and who may be the father of the child.
(bm) If the child is a nonmarital child who is under one year of age at the time the petition is filed and who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803 and whose paternity has not been established and if an affidavit under sub. (1g) (a) is filed with the petition:
1. A person who has filed an unrevoked declaration of paternal interest under s. 48.025 before the birth of the child, within 14 days after the birth of the child, or within 21 days after a notice under sub. (1g) (b) is mailed, whichever is later.
2. A person who has lived in a familial relationship with the child and who may be the father of the child.
(c) The guardian, guardian ad litem, legal custodian, and Indian custodian of the child.
(d) Any other person to whom notice is required to be given by ch. 822, excluding foster parents who shall be provided notice as required under sub. (2g).
(e) To the child if the child is 12 years of age or older.
(2g) Notice required.
* * *
and circuit court branch for the hearing, the court file number, the name, address and telephone number of the petitioner's attorney and information the court determines to be necessary to give effective notice to the party or parties. Such information shall include the following, if known:
a. The name of the party or parties to whom notice is being given;
b. A description of the party or parties;
c. The former address of the party or parties;
d. The approximate date and place of conception of the child; and
e. The date and place of birth of the child.
5. The notice shall not include the name of the mother unless the mother consents. The notice shall not include the name of the child unless the court finds that inclusion of the child's name is essential to give effective notice to the father.
(c) Notice; additional information. The notice under par. (a) or (b) shall also inform the parties:
1. That the parental rights of a parent or alleged parent who fails to appear may be terminated;
2. Of the party's right to have an attorney present and that if a person desires to contest termination of parental rights and believes that he or she cannot afford an attorney, the person may ask the state public defender to represent him or her; and
3. That if the court terminates parental rights, a notice of intent to pursue relief from the judgment must be filed in the trial court within 30 days after judgment is entered for the right to pursue such relief to be preserved.
(5) Penalty. Any person who knowingly and willfully makes or causes to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact in the course of a proceeding under this section with an intent to deceive or mislead the court for the purpose of preventing a person who is entitled to receive notice of a proceeding under this section from receiving notice may be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months, or both. It is not a violation of this subsection for a person to refuse to make a statement or representation of material fact in the course of a proceeding under this section for the purpose of preventing a person who is entitled to receive notice of a proceeding under this section from receiving notice if, at the time of the refusal, the person stated that he or she feared that making such a statement or representation would place the person or another person at risk of domestic abuse, as defined in s. 813.12 (1) (am), or abuse, as defined in s. 813.122 (1) (a), and if the person proves that he or she refused to make such a statement or representation because of a recent overt act, attempt, or threat that caused him or her reasonably to believe that refusing to make such a statement or representation was the only means of preventing domestic abuse,
* * *