Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
48.42 Procedure.
(1) Petition. A proceeding for the termination of parental rights shall be initiated by petition which may be filed by the child's parent, an agency or a person authorized to file a petition under s. 48.25 or 48.835. The petition shall be entitled “In the interest of .......... (child's name), a person under the age of 18" and shall set forth with specificity:
* * *
5. If the mother states that she knows and is identifying the father under subd. 3. or 4., the father's name, age, and last-known mailing address, and the last-known mailing address of the father's employer.
6. If the mother states that she does not know the identity of the father, an explanation of why she is unable to identify him and a physical description of the father.
7. A statement that the mother has been informed and understands that if she misidentifies the father, she is permanently barred from attacking the termination of the father's or her parental rights on the basis that the father was not correctly identified.
8. A statement that the mother understands that she may be prosecuted under s. 946.32 (2) for false swearing if she makes a false statement that she does not believe is true in the affidavit under this paragraph.
9. A statement that the mother has reviewed and understands the affidavit, the name of the person who explained the affidavit and the consequences of signing the affidavit to her, and a statement that the mother is signing the affidavit voluntarily.
(b) The petitioner shall notify any man identified in the affidavit under par. (a) as an alleged father of his right to file a declaration of paternal interest under s. 48.025 before the birth of the child, within 14 days after the birth of the child, or within 21 days after the date on which the notice is mailed, whichever is later; of the birth date or anticipated birth date of the child; and of the consequences of filing or not filing a declaration of paternal interest. The petitioner shall include with the notice a copy of the form required to file a declaration of paternal interest under s. 48.025. The notice shall be sent by certified mail to the last-known address of the alleged father.
(c) If an affidavit under par. (a) is not filed with the petition, notice shall be given to an alleged father under sub. (2).
(1m) Visitation or contact rights.
(a) If the petition filed under sub. (1) includes a statement of the grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights under sub. (1) (c) 2., the petitioner may, at the time the petition under sub. (1) is filed, also petition the court for a temporary order and an injunction prohibiting the person whose parental rights are sought to be terminated from visiting or contacting the child who is the subject of the petition under sub. (1). Any petition under this paragraph shall allege facts sufficient to show that prohibiting visitation or contact would be in the best interests of the child.
(b) Subject to par. (e), the court may issue the temporary order ex parte or may refuse to issue the temporary order and hold a hearing on whether to issue an injunction. The temporary order is in effect until a hearing is held on the issuance of an injunction. The court shall hold a hearing on the issuance of an injunction on or before the date of the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights under s. 48.422 (1).
(c) Notwithstanding any other order under s. 48.355 (3), the court, subject to par. (e), may grant an injunction prohibiting the respondent from visiting or contacting the child if the court determines that the prohibition would be in the best interests of the child. An injunction under this subsection is effective according to its terms but may not remain in effect beyond the date the court dismisses the petition for termination of parental rights under s. 48.427 (2) or issues an order terminating parental rights under s. 48.427 (3).
(d) A temporary order under par. (b) or an injunction under par. (c) suspends the portion of any order under s. 48.345, 48.363, 48.365, 938.345, 938.363 or 938.365 setting rules of parental visitation until the termination of the temporary order under par. (b) or injunction under par. (c).
(e)
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., the court shall issue a temporary order and injunction prohibiting a parent of a child from visitation or contact with the child if the parent has been convicted under s. 940.01 of the first-degree intentional homicide, or under s. 940.05 of the 2nd-degree intentional homicide, of the child's other parent, and the conviction has not been reversed, set aside or vacated.
2. Subdivision 1. does not apply if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the visitation or contact would be in the best interests of the child. The court shall consider the wishes of the child in making that determination.
(2) Who must be summoned. Except as provided in sub. (2m), the petitioner shall cause the summons and petition to be served upon the following persons:
(a) The parent or parents of the child, unless the child's parent has waived the right to notice under s. 48.41 (2) (d).
(b) Except as provided in par. (bm), if the child is a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803 and whose paternity has not been established:
1. A person who has filed an unrevoked declaration of paternal interest under s. 48.025 before the birth of the child or within 14 days after the birth of the child.
2. A person or persons alleged to the court to be the father of the child or who may, based upon the statements of the mother or other information presented to the court, be the father of the child unless that person has waived the right to notice under s. 48.41 (2) (c).
3. A person who has lived in a familial relationship with the child and who may be the father of the child.
* * *