Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 48 - Children's code.
48.42 - Procedure.
(1) Petition. A proceeding for the termination of parental rights shall be initiated by petition which may be filed by the child's parent, an agency or a person authorized to file a petition under s. 48.25 or 48.835. The petition shall be entitled “In the interest of .......... (child's name), a person under the age of 18" and shall set forth with specificity:
* * *
(am) The court shall give a foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) who is notified of a hearing under par. (a) a right to be heard at the hearing by permitting the foster parent or other physical custodian to make a written or oral statement during the hearing, or to submit a written statement prior to the hearing, relevant to the issues to be determined at the hearing. A foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) who receives a notice of a hearing under par. (a) and a right to be heard under this paragraph does not become a party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and right to be heard.
(b) Failure to give notice under par. (a) to a foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) does not deprive the court of jurisdiction in the proceeding. If a foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) is not given notice of a hearing under par. (a), that person may request a rehearing on the matter at any time prior to the entry of an order under s. 48.427 (2) or (3). If the request is made, the court shall order a rehearing.
(2m) Notice not required.
(a) Parent as a result of sexual assault. Except as provided in this paragraph, notice is not required to be given to a person who may be the father of a child conceived as a result of a sexual assault in violation of s. 940.225 (1), (2) or (3), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, or 948.085 if a physician attests to his or her belief that a sexual assault as specified in this paragraph has occurred or if the person who may be the father of the child has been convicted of sexual assault as specified in this paragraph for conduct which may have led to the child's conception. A person who under this paragraph is not given notice does not have standing to appear and contest a petition for the termination of his parental rights, present evidence relevant to the issue of disposition, or make alternative dispositional recommendations. This paragraph does not apply to a person who may be the father of a child conceived as a result of a sexual assault in violation of s. 948.02 (1) or (2) if that person was under 18 years of age at the time of the sexual assault.
(b) Parent of nonmarital child. A person who may be the father of a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803 and whose paternity has not been established, by virtue of the fact that he has engaged in sexual intercourse with the mother of the child, is considered to be on notice that a pregnancy and a termination of parental rights proceeding concerning the child may occur, and has the duty to protect his own rights and interests. He is therefore entitled to actual notice of such a proceeding only as provided in sub. (2) (b) or (bm). A person who is not entitled to notice under sub. (2) (b) or (bm) does not have standing to appear and contest a petition for the termination of his parental rights, present evidence relevant to the issue of disposition, or make alternative dispositional recommendations.
(3) Contents of summons. The summons shall:
(a) Contain the name and birth date or anticipated birth date of the child, and the nature, location, date and time of the initial hearing.
(b) Advise the party, if applicable, of his or her right to legal counsel, regardless of ability to pay under s. 48.23 and ch. 977.
(c) Advise the parties of the possible result of the hearing and the consequences of failure to appear or respond.
(d) Advise the parties that if the court terminates parental rights, a notice of intent to pursue relief from the judgment must be filed in the trial court within 30 days after the judgment is entered for the right to pursue such relief to be preserved.
(4) Manner of serving summons and petition.
(a) Personal service. Except as provided in this paragraph, par. (b), and sub. (2g) (ag), a copy of the summons and petition shall be served personally upon the parties specified in sub. (2), if known, at least 7 days before the date of the hearing. Service of summons is not required if the party submits to the jurisdiction of the court. Service upon parties who are not natural persons and upon persons under a disability shall be as prescribed in s. 801.11.
(b) Constructive notice.
1. If with reasonable diligence a party specified in sub. (2) cannot be served under par. (a), service shall be made by publication of the notice under subd. 4.
1m. If the child's custody was relinquished under s. 48.195, service to the parents of the child may be made by publication of the notice under subd. 4.
2. If the child is a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803 and paternity has not been conclusively determined from genetic test results under s. 767.804, acknowledged under s. 767.805 or a substantially similar law of another state, or adjudicated, the court may, as provided in s. 48.422 (6) (b), order publication of a notice under subd. 4.
3. At the time the petition is filed, the petitioner may move the court for an order waiving the requirement of constructive notice to a person who, although his identity is unknown, may be the father of a nonmarital child.
* * *