Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
48.42 Procedure.
(1) Petition. A proceeding for the termination of parental rights shall be initiated by petition which may be filed by the child's parent, an agency or a person authorized to file a petition under s. 48.25 or 48.835. The petition shall be entitled “In the interest of .......... (child's name), a person under the age of 18" and shall set forth with specificity:
* * *
2. A person or persons alleged to the court to be the father of the child or who may, based upon the statements of the mother or other information presented to the court, be the father of the child unless that person has waived the right to notice under s. 48.41 (2) (c).
3. A person who has lived in a familial relationship with the child and who may be the father of the child.
(bm) If the child is a nonmarital child who is under one year of age at the time the petition is filed and who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803 and whose paternity has not been established and if an affidavit under sub. (1g) (a) is filed with the petition:
1. A person who has filed an unrevoked declaration of paternal interest under s. 48.025 before the birth of the child, within 14 days after the birth of the child, or within 21 days after a notice under sub. (1g) (b) is mailed, whichever is later.
2. A person who has lived in a familial relationship with the child and who may be the father of the child.
(c) The guardian, guardian ad litem, legal custodian, and Indian custodian of the child.
(d) Any other person to whom notice is required to be given by ch. 822, excluding foster parents who shall be provided notice as required under sub. (2g).
(e) To the child if the child is 12 years of age or older.
(2g) Notice required.
(a) In addition to causing the summons and petition to be served as required under sub. (2), the petitioner shall also notify any foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) of the child of all hearings on the petition. The first notice to any foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) shall be written, shall have a copy of the petition attached to it, shall state the nature, location, date, and time of the initial hearing and shall be mailed to the last-known address of the foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2). Thereafter, notice of hearings may be given by telephone at least 72 hours before the time of the hearing. The person giving telephone notice shall place in the case file a signed statement of the time notice was given and the person to whom he or she spoke.
(ag) In the case of an involuntary termination of parental rights to a child whom the petitioner knows or has reason to know is an Indian child, the petitioner shall cause the summons and petition to be served on the Indian child's parent and Indian custodian in the manner specified in s. 48.028 (4) (a). In like manner, the petitioner shall also notify the Indian child's tribe of all hearings on the petition. The first notice to an Indian child's tribe shall be written, shall have a copy of the petition attached to it, and shall state the nature, location, date, and time of the initial hearing. No hearing may be held on the petition until at least 10 days after receipt of notice of the hearing by the Indian child's parent, Indian custodian, and tribe or, if the identity or
* * *
(am) The court shall give a foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) who is notified of a hearing under par. (a) a right to be heard at the hearing by permitting the foster parent or other physical custodian to make a written or oral statement during the hearing, or to submit a written statement prior to the hearing, relevant to the issues to be determined at the hearing. A foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) who receives a notice of a hearing under par. (a) and a right to be heard under this paragraph does not become a party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and right to be heard.
(b) Failure to give notice under par. (a) to a foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) does not deprive the court of jurisdiction in the proceeding. If a foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) is not given notice of a hearing under par. (a), that person may request a rehearing on the matter at any time prior to the entry of an order under s. 48.427 (2) or (3). If the request is made, the court shall order a rehearing.
(2m) Notice not required.
(a) Parent as a result of sexual assault. Except as provided in this paragraph, notice is not required to be given to a person who may be the father of a child conceived as a result of a sexual assault in violation of s. 940.225 (1), (2) or (3), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, or 948.085 if a physician attests to his or her belief that a sexual assault as specified in this paragraph has occurred or if the person who may be the father of the child has been convicted of sexual assault as specified in this paragraph for conduct which may have led to the child's conception. A person who under this paragraph is not given notice does not have standing to appear and contest a petition for the termination of his parental rights, present evidence relevant to the issue of disposition, or make alternative dispositional recommendations. This paragraph does not apply to a person who may be the father of a child conceived as a result of a sexual assault in violation of s. 948.02 (1) or (2) if that person was under 18 years of age at the time of the sexual assault.
(b) Parent of nonmarital child. A person who may be the father of a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803 and whose paternity has not been established, by virtue of the fact that he has engaged in sexual intercourse with the mother of the child, is considered to be on notice that a pregnancy and a termination of parental rights proceeding concerning the child may occur, and has the duty to protect his own rights and interests. He is therefore entitled to actual notice of such a proceeding only as provided in sub. (2) (b) or (bm). A person who is not entitled to notice under sub. (2) (b) or (bm) does not have standing to appear and contest a petition for the termination of his parental rights, present evidence relevant to the issue of disposition, or make alternative dispositional recommendations.
(3) Contents of summons. The summons shall:
(a) Contain the name and birth date or anticipated birth date of the child, and the nature, location, date and time of the initial hearing.
* * *