Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
48.42 Procedure.
(1) Petition. A proceeding for the termination of parental rights shall be initiated by petition which may be filed by the child's parent, an agency or a person authorized to file a petition under s. 48.25 or 48.835. The petition shall be entitled “In the interest of .......... (child's name), a person under the age of 18" and shall set forth with specificity:
(a) The name, birth date or anticipated birth date, and address of the child and whether the child has been adopted.
(b) The names and addresses of the child's parent or parents, guardian and legal custodian.
(bm) The information required under s. 822.29 (1).
(c) One of the following:
1. A statement that consent will be given to termination of parental rights as provided in s. 48.41.
2. A statement of the grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 and a statement of the facts and circumstances which the petitioner alleges establish these grounds.
(d) A statement of whether the child may be subject to the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 USC 1901 to 1963, and, if the child may be subject to that act, the names of the child's Indian custodian, if any, and tribe, if known.
(e) If the petition is seeking the involuntary termination of parental rights to an Indian child, reliable and credible information showing that continued custody of the Indian child by the Indian child's parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the Indian child under s. 48.028 (4) (e) 1. and reliable and credible information showing that active efforts under s. 48.028 (4) (e) 2. have been made to prevent the breakup of the Indian child's family and that those efforts have proved unsuccessful.
(1g) Affidavit.
(a) Except as provided in par. (c), if the petition is filed by a person or agency other than the district attorney, corporation counsel, or other appropriate official under s. 48.09; if the petition seeks to terminate the parental rights of a person who may be the father of a nonmarital child who is under one year of age at the time the petition is filed, who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803, and whose paternity has not been established; and if the mother of the child has voluntarily consented to or seeks to voluntarily consent to the termination of her parental rights to the child, the petitioner may file with the petition an affidavit signed by the mother that includes all of the following:
1. A statement that the mother has voluntarily consented to or seeks to voluntarily consent to the termination of her parental rights to the child.
2. A statement acknowledging that the mother has been asked to identify the father of the child.
3. A statement that the mother knows and is identifying the father or that she does not know the identity of the father.
4. A statement identifying any man who has lived in a familial relationship with the child and who may be the father of the child.
* * *
(am) The court shall give a foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) who is notified of a hearing under par. (a) a right to be heard at the hearing by permitting the foster parent or other physical custodian to make a written or oral statement during the hearing, or to submit a written statement prior to the hearing, relevant to the issues to be determined at the hearing. A foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) who receives a notice of a hearing under par. (a) and a right to be heard under this paragraph does not become a party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and right to be heard.
(b) Failure to give notice under par. (a) to a foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) does not deprive the court of jurisdiction in the proceeding. If a foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) is not given notice of a hearing under par. (a), that person may request a rehearing on the matter at any time prior to the entry of an order under s. 48.427 (2) or (3). If the request is made, the court shall order a rehearing.
(2m) Notice not required.
(a) Parent as a result of sexual assault. Except as provided in this paragraph, notice is not required to be given to a person who may be the father of a child conceived as a result of a sexual assault in violation of s. 940.225 (1), (2) or (3), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, or 948.085 if a physician attests to his or her belief that a sexual assault as specified in this paragraph has occurred or if the person who may be the father of the child has been convicted of sexual assault as specified in this paragraph for conduct which may have led to the child's conception. A person who under this paragraph is not given notice does not have standing to appear and contest a petition for the termination of his parental rights, present evidence relevant to the issue of disposition, or make alternative dispositional recommendations. This paragraph does not apply to a person who may be the father of a child conceived as a result of a sexual assault in violation of s. 948.02 (1) or (2) if that person was under 18 years of age at the time of the sexual assault.
(b) Parent of nonmarital child. A person who may be the father of a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803 and whose paternity has not been established, by virtue of the fact that he has engaged in sexual intercourse with the mother of the child, is considered to be on notice that a pregnancy and a termination of parental rights proceeding concerning the child may occur, and has the duty to protect his own rights and interests. He is therefore entitled to actual notice of such a proceeding only as provided in sub. (2) (b) or (bm). A person who is not entitled to notice under sub. (2) (b) or (bm) does not have standing to appear and contest a petition for the termination of his parental rights, present evidence relevant to the issue of disposition, or make alternative dispositional recommendations.
(3) Contents of summons. The summons shall:
* * *