Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
48.42 Procedure.
(1) Petition. A proceeding for the termination of parental rights shall be initiated by petition which may be filed by the child's parent, an agency or a person authorized to file a petition under s. 48.25 or 48.835. The petition shall be entitled “In the interest of .......... (child's name), a person under the age of 18" and shall set forth with specificity:
* * *
(a) If the petition filed under sub. (1) includes a statement of the grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights under sub. (1) (c) 2., the petitioner may, at the time the petition under sub. (1) is filed, also petition the court for a temporary order and an injunction prohibiting the person whose parental rights are sought to be terminated from visiting or contacting the child who is the subject of the petition under sub. (1). Any petition under this paragraph shall allege facts sufficient to show that prohibiting visitation or contact would be in the best interests of the child.
(b) Subject to par. (e), the court may issue the temporary order ex parte or may refuse to issue the temporary order and hold a hearing on whether to issue an injunction. The temporary order is in effect until a hearing is held on the issuance of an injunction. The court shall hold a hearing on the issuance of an injunction on or before the date of the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights under s. 48.422 (1).
(c) Notwithstanding any other order under s. 48.355 (3), the court, subject to par. (e), may grant an injunction prohibiting the respondent from visiting or contacting the child if the court determines that the prohibition would be in the best interests of the child. An injunction under this subsection is effective according to its terms but may not remain in effect beyond the date the court dismisses the petition for termination of parental rights under s. 48.427 (2) or issues an order terminating parental rights under s. 48.427 (3).
(d) A temporary order under par. (b) or an injunction under par. (c) suspends the portion of any order under s. 48.345, 48.363, 48.365, 938.345, 938.363 or 938.365 setting rules of parental visitation until the termination of the temporary order under par. (b) or injunction under par. (c).
(e)
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., the court shall issue a temporary order and injunction prohibiting a parent of a child from visitation or contact with the child if the parent has been convicted under s. 940.01 of the first-degree intentional homicide, or under s. 940.05 of the 2nd-degree intentional homicide, of the child's other parent, and the conviction has not been reversed, set aside or vacated.
2. Subdivision 1. does not apply if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the visitation or contact would be in the best interests of the child. The court shall consider the wishes of the child in making that determination.
(2) Who must be summoned. Except as provided in sub. (2m), the petitioner shall cause the summons and petition to be served upon the following persons:
(a) The parent or parents of the child, unless the child's parent has waived the right to notice under s. 48.41 (2) (d).
(b) Except as provided in par. (bm), if the child is a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803 and whose paternity has not been established:
* * *
(a) Personal service. Except as provided in this paragraph, par. (b), and sub. (2g) (ag), a copy of the summons and petition shall be served personally upon the parties specified in sub. (2), if known, at least 7 days before the date of the hearing. Service of summons is not required if the party submits to the jurisdiction of the court. Service upon parties who are not natural persons and upon persons under a disability shall be as prescribed in s. 801.11.
(b) Constructive notice.
1. If with reasonable diligence a party specified in sub. (2) cannot be served under par. (a), service shall be made by publication of the notice under subd. 4.
1m. If the child's custody was relinquished under s. 48.195, service to the parents of the child may be made by publication of the notice under subd. 4.
2. If the child is a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803 and paternity has not been conclusively determined from genetic test results under s. 767.804, acknowledged under s. 767.805 or a substantially similar law of another state, or adjudicated, the court may, as provided in s. 48.422 (6) (b), order publication of a notice under subd. 4.
3. At the time the petition is filed, the petitioner may move the court for an order waiving the requirement of constructive notice to a person who, although his identity is unknown, may be the father of a nonmarital child.
4. A notice published under this subsection shall be published as a class 1 notice under ch. 985. In determining which newspaper is likely to give notice as required under s. 985.02 (1), the petitioner or court shall consider the residence of the party, if known, or the residence of the relatives of the party, if known, or the last-known location of the party. If the party's post-office address is known or can, with due diligence, be ascertained, a copy of the summons and petition shall be mailed to the party upon or immediately prior to the first publication. The mailing may be omitted if the petitioner shows that the post-office address cannot be obtained with due diligence. Except as provided in subd. 5., the notice shall include the date, place and circuit court branch for the hearing, the court file number, the name, address and telephone number of the petitioner's attorney and information the court determines to be necessary to give effective notice to the party or parties. Such information shall include the following, if known:
a. The name of the party or parties to whom notice is being given;
b. A description of the party or parties;
c. The former address of the party or parties;
d. The approximate date and place of conception of the child; and
e. The date and place of birth of the child.
5. The notice shall not include the name of the mother unless the mother consents. The notice shall not include the name of the child unless the court finds that inclusion of the child's name is essential to give effective notice to the father.
(c) Notice; additional information. The notice under par. (a) or (b) shall also inform the parties:
* * *