Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
48.375 Parental consent required prior to abortion; judicial waiver procedure.
(1) Legislative findings and intent.
(a) The legislature finds that:
1. Immature minors often lack the ability to make fully informed choices that take account of both immediate and long-range consequences.
2. The medical, emotional and psychological consequences of abortion and of childbirth are serious and can be lasting, particularly when the patient is immature.
3. The capacity to become pregnant and the capacity for mature judgment concerning the wisdom of bearing a child or of having an abortion are not necessarily related.
4. Parents ordinarily possess information essential to a physician's exercise of the physician's best medical judgment concerning a minor.
5. Parents who are aware that their minor is pregnant or has had an abortion may better ensure that she receives adequate medical attention during her pregnancy or after her abortion.
6. Parental knowledge of a minor's pregnancy and parental consent to an abortion are usually desirable and in the best interest of the minor.
(b) It is the intent of the legislature in enacting this section to further the purposes set forth in s. 48.01, and in particular to further the important and compelling state interests in:
1. Protecting minors against their own immaturity.
2. Fostering the family structure and preserving it as a viable social unit.
3. Protecting the rights of parents to rear minors who are members of their households.
(2) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Abortion" means the use of any instrument, medicine, drug or any other substance or device with intent to terminate the pregnancy of a minor after implantation of a fertilized human ovum and with intent other than to increase the probability of a live birth, to preserve the life or health of the infant after live birth or to remove a dead fetus.
(b) “Adult family member" means any of the following who is at least 25 years of age:
1. Grandparent.
2. Aunt.
3. Uncle.
4. Sister.
5. Brother.
(c) “Counselor" means a physician including a physician specializing in psychiatry, a psychologist, or an ordained member of the clergy. “Counselor" does not include any person who is employed by or otherwise affiliated with a reproductive health care facility, a family planning clinic, or a family planning agency; any person affiliated with the performance of abortions, except abortions performed to save the life of the mother; or any person who may profit from giving advice to seek an abortion.
(d) Notwithstanding s. 48.02 (2m), “court" means any circuit court within this state.
(e) “Emancipated minor" means a minor who is or has been married; a minor who has previously given birth; or a minor who has been freed from the care, custody and control of her parents, with little likelihood of returning to the care, custody and control prior to marriage or prior to reaching the age of majority.
(em) “Member of the clergy" has the meaning given in s. 765.002 (1).
(g) “Physician" means a person licensed to practice medicine and surgery under ch. 448.
(h) “Referring physician" means a physician who refers a minor to another physician for the purpose of obtaining an abortion.
(3) Applicability. This section applies whether or not the minor who initiates the proceeding is a resident of this state.
(4) Parental consent required.
(a) Except as provided in this section, no person may perform or induce an abortion on or for a minor who is not an emancipated minor unless the person is a physician and one of the following applies:
1. The person or the person's agent has, either directly or through a referring physician or his or her agent, received and made part of the minor's medical record, under the requirements of s. 253.10, the voluntary and informed written consent of the minor and the voluntary and informed written consent of one of her parents; or of the minor's guardian or legal custodian, if one has been appointed; or of an adult family member of the minor; or of one of the minor's foster parents, if the minor has been placed in a foster home and the minor's parent has signed a waiver granting the department, a county department, or the foster parent the authority to consent to medical services or treatment on behalf of the minor.
2. The court has granted a petition under sub. (7).
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the person who intends to perform or induce the abortion is a physician and any of the following occurs:
1. The person who intends to perform or induce the abortion believes, to the best of his or her medical judgment based on the facts of the case before him or her, that a medical emergency exists that complicates the pregnancy so as to require an immediate abortion.
1g. The minor provides the person who intends to perform or induce the abortion with a written statement, signed and dated by the minor, in which the minor swears that the pregnancy is the result of a sexual assault in violation of s. 940.225 (1), (2) or (3) in which the minor did not indicate a freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse. The person who intends to perform or induce the abortion shall place the statement in the minor's medical record and report the sexual intercourse as required under s. 48.981 (2) or (2m) (e). Any minor who makes a false statement under this subdivision, which the minor does not believe is true, is subject to a proceeding under s. 938.12 or 938.13 (12), whichever is applicable, based on a violation of s. 946.32 (2).
* * *