Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 48 - Children's code.
48.375 - Parental consent required prior to abortion; judicial waiver procedure.
(1) Legislative findings and intent.
(a) The legislature finds that:
* * *
4. Parents ordinarily possess information essential to a physician's exercise of the physician's best medical judgment concerning a minor.
5. Parents who are aware that their minor is pregnant or has had an abortion may better ensure that she receives adequate medical attention during her pregnancy or after her abortion.
6. Parental knowledge of a minor's pregnancy and parental consent to an abortion are usually desirable and in the best interest of the minor.
(b) It is the intent of the legislature in enacting this section to further the purposes set forth in s. 48.01, and in particular to further the important and compelling state interests in:
1. Protecting minors against their own immaturity.
2. Fostering the family structure and preserving it as a viable social unit.
3. Protecting the rights of parents to rear minors who are members of their households.
(2) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Abortion" means the use of any instrument, medicine, drug or any other substance or device with intent to terminate the pregnancy of a minor after implantation of a fertilized human ovum and with intent other than to increase the probability of a live birth, to preserve the life or health of the infant after live birth or to remove a dead fetus.
(b) “Adult family member" means any of the following who is at least 25 years of age:
1. Grandparent.
2. Aunt.
3. Uncle.
4. Sister.
5. Brother.
(c) “Counselor" means a physician including a physician specializing in psychiatry, a psychologist, or an ordained member of the clergy. “Counselor" does not include any person who is employed by or otherwise affiliated with a reproductive health care facility, a family planning clinic, or a family planning agency; any person affiliated with the performance of abortions, except abortions performed to save the life of the mother; or any person who may profit from giving advice to seek an abortion.
(d) Notwithstanding s. 48.02 (2m), “court" means any circuit court within this state.
(e) “Emancipated minor" means a minor who is or has been married; a minor who has previously given birth; or a minor who has been freed from the care, custody and control of her parents, with little likelihood of returning to the care, custody and control prior to marriage or prior to reaching the age of majority.
(em) “Member of the clergy" has the meaning given in s. 765.002 (1).
(g) “Physician" means a person licensed to practice medicine and surgery under ch. 448.
(h) “Referring physician" means a physician who refers a minor to another physician for the purpose of obtaining an abortion.
(3) Applicability. This section applies whether or not the minor who initiates the proceeding is a resident of this state.
(4) Parental consent required.
(a) Except as provided in this section, no person may perform or induce an abortion on or for a minor who is not an emancipated minor unless the person is a physician and one of the following applies:
* * *
(bm) Member of the clergy's affidavit. If a member of the clergy files a petition under s. 48.257 on behalf of a minor, the member of the clergy shall file with the petition an affidavit stating that the member of the clergy has met personally with the minor and has explored with the minor the alternative choices available to the minor for managing the pregnancy, including carrying the pregnancy to term and keeping the infant, carrying the pregnancy to term and placing the infant with a relative or with another family for adoption or having an abortion, and has discussed with the minor the possibility of involving one of the persons specified in sub. (4) (a) 1. in the minor's decision making concerning the pregnancy and whether or not in the opinion of the minor that involvement would be in the minor's best interests. The court may make the determination under par. (c) on the basis of the ordained member of the clergy's affidavit or may, in its discretion, require the minor to attend an interview with the court in chambers before making that determination. Any information supplied by a minor to a member of the clergy in preparation of the petition under s. 48.257 or the affidavit under this paragraph shall be kept confidential and may only be disclosed to the court in connection with a proceeding under this subsection.
(c) Determination. The court shall grant the petition if the court finds that any of the following standards applies:
1. That the minor is mature and well-informed enough to make the abortion decision on her own.
2. That the performance or inducement of the abortion is in the minor's best interests.
(d) Time period.
1. The court shall make the determination under par. (c) and issue an order within 3 calendar days after the initial appearance unless the minor and her counsel, or the member of the clergy who filed the petition on behalf of the minor, if any, consent to an extension of the time period. The order shall be effective immediately. The court shall prepare and file with the clerk of court findings of fact, conclusions of law and a final order granting or denying the petition within 24 hours after making the determination and order. If the court grants the petition, the court shall immediately so notify the minor by personal service on her counsel, or the member of the clergy who filed the petition on behalf of the minor, if any, of a certified copy of the court's order granting the petition. If the court denies the petition, the court shall immediately so notify the minor by personal service on her counsel, or the member of the clergy who filed the petition on behalf of the minor, if any, of a copy of the court's order denying the petition and shall also notify the minor by her counsel, or the member of the clergy who filed the petition on behalf of the minor, if any, that she has a right to initiate an appeal under s. 809.105.
* * *