48.02 Definitions. In this chapter, unless otherwise defined:
(1) “Abuse," other than when used in referring to abuse of alcohol beverages or other drugs, means any of the following:
(a) Physical injury inflicted on a child by other than accidental means.
* * *
(2m) “Court," when used without further qualification, means the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 938.
(3) “Court intake worker" means any person designated to provide intake services under s. 48.067.
(3t) “Dental care,” for purposes of providing ordinary medical and dental care, means routine dental care, including diagnostic and preventative services, and treatment including restoring teeth, tooth extractions, and use of nitrous oxide.
(4) “Department" means the department of children and families.
(5) “Developmentally disabled" means having a developmental disability, as defined in s. 51.01 (5).
(5g) “Drug dependent" has the meaning given in s. 51.01 (8b).
(5j) “Emotional damage" means harm to a child's psychological or intellectual functioning. “Emotional damage" shall be evidenced by one or more of the following characteristics exhibited to a severe degree: anxiety; depression; withdrawal; outward aggressive behavior; or a substantial and observable change in behavior, emotional response or cognition that is not within the normal range for the child's age and stage of development.
(5m) “Foreign jurisdiction" means a jurisdiction outside of the United States.
(6) “Foster home" means any facility that is operated by a person required to be licensed by s. 48.62 (1) and that provides care and maintenance for no more than 4 children or, if necessary to enable a sibling group to remain together, for no more than 6 children or, if the department promulgates rules permitting a different number of children, for the number of children permitted under those rules.
(7) “Group home" means any facility operated by a person required to be licensed by the department under s. 48.625 for the care and maintenance of 5 to 8 children, as provided in s. 48.625 (1).
(8) “Guardian" means the person named by the court having the duty and authority of guardianship.
(8d) “Indian" means any person who is a member of an Indian tribe or who is an Alaska native and a member of a regional corporation, as defined in 43 USC 1606.
(8g) “Indian child" means any unmarried person who is under the age of 18 years and is affiliated with an Indian tribe in any of the following ways:
(a) As a member of the Indian tribe.
(b) As a person who is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.
(8m) “Indian child's tribe" means one of the following:
(a) The Indian tribe in which an Indian child is a member or eligible for membership.
(b) In the case of an Indian child who is a member of or eligible for membership in more than one tribe, the Indian tribe with which the Indian child has the more significant contacts.
(8p) “Indian custodian" means an Indian person who has legal custody of an Indian child under tribal law or custom or under state law or to whom temporary physical care, custody, and control has been transferred by the parent of the child.
(8r) “Indian tribe" means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians that is recognized as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the U.S. secretary of the interior because of Indian status, including any Alaska native village, as defined in 43 USC 1602 (c).
(10) “Judge", if used without further qualification, means the judge of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 938.
(10m) “Juvenile correctional facility" has the meaning given in s. 938.02 (10p).
(10r) “Juvenile detention facility" means a locked facility approved by the department of corrections under s. 301.36 for the secure, temporary holding in custody of children.
* * *