48.315 Delays, continuances and extensions.
(1) The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time periods under this chapter:
(a) Any period of delay resulting from other legal actions concerning the child or the unborn child and the unborn child's expectant mother, including an examination under s. 48.295 or a hearing related to the mental condition of the child, the child's parent, guardian or legal custodian or the expectant mother, prehearing motions, waiver motions and hearings on other matters.
* * *
(2m) No continuance or extension of a time period specified in this chapter may be granted and no period of delay specified in sub. (1) may be excluded in computing a time period under this chapter if the continuance, extension, or exclusion would result in any of the following:
(a) The court making an initial finding under s. 48.21 (5) (b) 1. or 1m., 48.32 (1) (b) 1., 48.355 (2) (b) 6., or 48.357 (2v) (a) 1. that reasonable efforts have been made to prevent the removal of the child from the home, while assuring that the child's health and safety are the paramount concerns, or an initial finding under s. 48.21 (5) (b) 3., 48.32 (1) (b) 2., 48.355 (2) (b) 6r., or 48.357 (2v) (a) 3. that those efforts were not required to be made because a circumstance specified in s. 48.355 (2d) (b) 1. to 5. applies, more than 60 days after the date on which the child was removed from the home.
(b) The court making an initial finding under s. 48.38 (5m) that the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child has made reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency goal of the child's permanency plan more than 12 months after the date on which the child was removed from the home or making any subsequent findings under s. 48.38 (5m) as to those reasonable efforts more than 12 months after the date of a previous finding as to those reasonable efforts.
(c) The court making a finding under s. 48.366 (3) (am) 3. that a person's placement in out-of-home care under a transition-to-independent-living agreement is in the best interests of the person more than 180 days after the date on which the agreement is entered into.
(3) Failure by the court or a party to act within any time period specified in this chapter does not deprive the court of personal or subject matter jurisdiction or of competency to exercise that jurisdiction. Failure to object to a period of delay or a continuance waives any challenge to the court's competency to act during the period of delay or continuance. If the court or a party does not act within a time period specified in this chapter, the court, while assuring the safety of the child, may grant a continuance under sub. (2), dismiss the proceeding without prejudice, release the child from secure or nonsecure custody or from the terms of a custody order, or grant any other relief that the court considers appropriate.
History: 1977 c. 354; Sup. Ct. Order, 141 Wis. 2d xiii (1987); 1987 a. 403; 1991 a. 263; 1993 a. 98; 1997 a. 292; 2001 a. 16, 109; 2007 a. 20, 199; 2009 a. 94; 2011 a. 181; 2013 a. 170; 2015 a. 55, 373.
A trial court's sua sponte adjournment of a fact-finding hearing beyond the 30-day limit due to a congested calendar constituted good cause under sub. (2) when the adjournment order was entered within the 30-day period. In Matter of J.R., 152 Wis. 2d 598, 449 N.W.2d 52 (Ct. App. 1989).
The period under sub. (1) (c) includes the time required to assign the new judge, send any required notices, notify the parties, and arrange for time on the court's calendar; applicable time limits for plea hearings apply after the assignment of the new judge. In Interest of Joshua M.W., 179 Wis. 2d 335, 507 N.W.2d 141 (Ct. App. 1993).
Under sub. (2), “on the record" does not require reporting by a court reporter. A clerk's minutes satisfy the requirement. Waukesha County v. Darlene R., 201 Wis. 2d 633, 549 N.W.2d 489 (Ct. App. 1996), 95-1697.
The benefits of a pretrial are universally recognized by bench and bar such that a court need not specify the factors supporting “good cause" for a continuance of the time limits under sub. (2). Waukesha County v. Darlene R., 201 Wis. 2d 633, 549 N.W.2d 489 (Ct. App. 1996), 95-1697.
Under sub. (1) (a), the time limits are tolled for an examination of a parent under s. 48.295. Waukesha County v. Darlene R., 201 Wis. 2d 633, 549 N.W.2d 489 (Ct. App. 1996), 95-1697.
The word “continuance" in sub. (2) is sufficiently broad to encompass situations in which the fact-finding hearing is originally scheduled beyond the statutory 45-day time period. A circuit court's schedule or lawyers' or litigants' difficulties in scheduling court dates may amount to good cause for extension, delay, or continuance under sub. (2). State v. Robert K., 2005 WI 152, 286 Wis. 2d 143, 706 N.W.2d 257, 04-2330.
Reassignment of a case to a different judge because of docket congestion does not constitute disqualification of a judge under sub. (1) (c). Brown County v. Shannon R., 2005 WI 160, 286 Wis. 2d 278, 706 N.W.2d 269, 04-1305.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
48.01 - Title and legislative purpose.
48.025 - Declaration of paternal interest in matters affecting children.
48.027 - Child custody jurisdiction.
48.028 - Indian child welfare.
48.029 - Pregnancy testing prohibited.
48.03 - Time and place of court; absence or disability of judge; court of record.
48.035 - Court; Menominee and Shawano counties.
48.067 - Powers and duties of intake workers.
48.069 - Powers and duties of disposition staff.
48.07 - Additional sources of court services.
48.08 - Duties of person furnishing services to court.
48.09 - Representation of the interests of the public.
48.10 - Power of the judge to act as intake worker.
48.13 - Jurisdiction over children alleged to be in need of protection or services.
48.14 - Jurisdiction over other matters relating to children.
48.15 - Jurisdiction of other courts to determine legal custody.
48.16 - Jurisdiction over petitions for waiver of parental consent to a minor's abortion.
* * *