48.396 Records.
(1) Law enforcement officers' records of children shall be kept separate from records of adults. Law enforcement officers' records of the adult expectant mothers of unborn children shall be kept separate from records of other adults. Law enforcement officers' records of children and the adult expectant mothers of unborn children shall not be open to inspection or their contents dis
* * *
(1d) Upon the written permission of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a child who is the subject of a law enforcement officer's report or upon the written permission of the child, if 14 years of age or over, a law enforcement agency may, subject to official agency policy, make available to the person named in the permission any reports specifically identified by the parent, guardian, legal custodian or child in the written permission. Upon the written permission of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a child expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a law enforcement officer's report, or of an expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a law enforcement officer's report, if 14 years of age or over, and of the unborn child's guardian ad litem, a law enforcement agency may, subject to official agency policy, make available to the person named in the permission any reports specifically identified by the parent, guardian, legal custodian or expectant mother, and unborn child's guardian ad litem in the written permission.
(2)
(a) Records of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 938 and of courts exercising jurisdiction under s. 48.16 shall be entered in books or deposited in files kept for that purpose only. Those records shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed except by order of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 938 or as required or permitted under this subsection, sub. (3) (b) or (c) 1g., 1m., or 1r. or (6), or s. 48.375 (7) (e).
(ad) The provisions of ss. 801.19 to 801.21 are applicable in court proceedings under this chapter and ch. 938.
(ag) Upon request of the parent, guardian or legal custodian of a child who is the subject of a record of a court specified in par. (a), or upon request of the child, if 14 years of age or over, the court shall open for inspection by the parent, guardian, legal custodian or child the records of the court relating to that child, unless the court finds, after due notice and hearing, that inspection of those records by the parent, guardian, legal custodian or child would result in imminent danger to anyone.
(aj) Upon request of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a child expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a record of a court specified in par. (a), upon request of an expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a record of a court specified in par. (a), if 14 years of age or over, or upon request of an unborn child's guardian ad litem, the court shall open for inspection by the parent, guardian, legal custodian, expectant mother, or unborn child's guardian ad litem the records of the court relating to that expectant mother, unless the court finds, after due notice and hearing, that inspection of those records by the parent, guardian, legal custodian, expectant mother, or unborn child's guardian ad litem would result in imminent danger to anyone.
* * *
(b) The court shall notify the child, the child's counsel, the child's parents, appropriate law enforcement agencies, and, if the child is an expectant mother of an unborn child under s. 48.133, the unborn child's guardian ad litem, or shall notify the adult expectant mother, the unborn child's guardian ad litem, and appropriate law enforcement agencies, in writing of the petition. If any person notified objects to the disclosure, the court may hold a hearing to take evidence relating to the petitioner's need for the disclosure.
(c) The court shall make an inspection, which may be in camera, of the records of the child or expectant mother. If the court determines that the information sought is for good cause and that it cannot be obtained with reasonable effort from other sources, the court shall then determine whether the petitioner's need for the information outweighs society's interest in protecting its confidentiality. In making that determination, the court shall balance the interest of the petitioner in obtaining access to the record against the interest of the child or expectant mother in avoiding the stigma that might result from disclosure.
(d) If the court determines that disclosure is warranted, it shall order the disclosure of only as much information as is necessary to meet the petitioner's need for the information.
(e) The court shall record the reasons for its decision to disclose or not to disclose the records of the child or expectant mother. All records related to a decision under this subsection are confidential.
(6) Records of law enforcement officers and of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 938 shall be open for inspection to authorized representatives of the department of corrections, the department of health services, the department of justice, or a district attorney for use in the prosecution of any proceeding or any evaluation conducted under ch. 980, if the records involve or relate to an individual who is the subject of the proceeding or evaluation. The court in which the proceeding under ch. 980 is pending may issue any protective orders that it determines are appropriate concerning information made available or disclosed under this subsection. Any representative of the department of corrections, the department of health services, the department of justice, or a district attorney may disclose information obtained under this subsection for any purpose consistent with any proceeding under ch. 980.
History: 1971 c. 278; 1977 c. 354 s. 47; 1977 c. 449; Stats. 1977 s. 48.396; 1979 c. 300; 1979 c. 333 s. 5; 1983 a. 74 s. 32; 1983 a. 487, 538; 1985 a. 311, 332; 1987 a. 27, 180, 403; 1989 a. 31, 107, 145; 1991 a. 39, 263; 1993 a. 98, 195, 228, 334, 479, 491; 1995 a. 27 ss. 2479 to 2480m, 9126 (19); 1995 a. 77, 173, 275, 352, 440, 448; 1997 a. 35, 80, 191, 205, 252, 292; 1999 a. 32, 89; 2003 a. 82; 2005 a. 344, 434; 2005 a. 443 s. 265; 2007 a. 20 s. 9121 (6) (a); 2007 a. 97; 2009 a. 302, 338; 2011 a. 270; 2013 a. 168, 170, 252; Sup. Ct. Order No. 14-04, 2015 WI 89, 364 Wis. 2d xv; 2015 a. 144; 2019 a. 95.
* * *