48.396 Records.
(1) Law enforcement officers' records of children shall be kept separate from records of adults. Law enforcement officers' records of the adult expectant mothers of unborn children shall be kept separate from records of other adults. Law enforcement officers' records of children and the adult expectant mothers of unborn children shall not be open to inspection or their contents dis
* * *
(1d) Upon the written permission of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a child who is the subject of a law enforcement officer's report or upon the written permission of the child, if 14 years of age or over, a law enforcement agency may, subject to official agency policy, make available to the person named in the permission any reports specifically identified by the parent, guardian, legal custodian or child in the written permission. Upon the written permission of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a child expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a law enforcement officer's report, or of an expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a law enforcement officer's report, if 14 years of age or over, and of the unborn child's guardian ad litem, a law enforcement agency may, subject to official agency policy, make available to the person named in the permission any reports specifically identified by the parent, guardian, legal custodian or expectant mother, and unborn child's guardian ad litem in the written permission.
(2)
(a) Records of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 938 and of courts exercising jurisdiction under s. 48.16 shall be entered in books or deposited in files kept for that purpose only. Those records shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed except by order of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 938 or as required or permitted under this subsection, sub. (3) (b) or (c) 1g., 1m., or 1r. or (6), or s. 48.375 (7) (e).
(ad) The provisions of ss. 801.19 to 801.21 are applicable in court proceedings under this chapter and ch. 938.
(ag) Upon request of the parent, guardian or legal custodian of a child who is the subject of a record of a court specified in par. (a), or upon request of the child, if 14 years of age or over, the court shall open for inspection by the parent, guardian, legal custodian or child the records of the court relating to that child, unless the court finds, after due notice and hearing, that inspection of those records by the parent, guardian, legal custodian or child would result in imminent danger to anyone.
(aj) Upon request of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a child expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a record of a court specified in par. (a), upon request of an expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a record of a court specified in par. (a), if 14 years of age or over, or upon request of an unborn child's guardian ad litem, the court shall open for inspection by the parent, guardian, legal custodian, expectant mother, or unborn child's guardian ad litem the records of the court relating to that expectant mother, unless the court finds, after due notice and hearing, that inspection of those records by the parent, guardian, legal custodian, expectant mother, or unborn child's guardian ad litem would result in imminent danger to anyone.
* * *
(dr) Upon request of the department of corrections or any other person preparing a presentence investigation under s. 972.15 to review court records for the purpose of preparing the presentence investigation, the court shall open for inspection by any authorized representative of the requester the records of the court relating to any child who has been the subject of a proceeding under this chapter.
(e) Upon request of a court of criminal jurisdiction to review court records for the purpose of conducting or preparing for a proceeding in that court or upon request of a district attorney to review court records for the purpose of performing his or her official duties in a proceeding in a court of criminal jurisdiction, the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 938 shall open for inspection by authorized representatives of the requester the records of the court relating to any child who has been the subject of a proceeding under this chapter.
(g) Upon request of any court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 938, any municipal court exercising jurisdiction under s. 938.17 (2), or a district attorney, corporation counsel, or city, village, or town attorney to review court records for the purpose of any proceeding in that court or upon request of the attorney or guardian ad litem for a party to a proceeding in that court to review court records for the purpose of that proceeding, the court shall open for inspection by any authorized representative of the requester the records of the court relating to any child who has been the subject of a proceeding under this chapter.
(h) Upon request of the court having jurisdiction over an action affecting the family or of an attorney for a party or a guardian ad litem in an action affecting the family to review court records for the purpose of considering the custody of a child, the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 938 shall open for inspection by an authorized representative of the requester the records of the court relating to any child who has been the subject of a proceeding under this chapter.
(3)
(a) In this subsection, “court" means the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 938.
(b)
1. The court shall make information relating to proceedings under this chapter that is contained in the electronic records of the court available to any other court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 938, a municipal court exercising jurisdiction under s. 938.17 (2), a court of criminal jurisdiction, a person representing the interests of the public under s. 48.09 or 938.09, an attorney or guardian ad litem for a parent or child who is a party to a proceeding in a court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter or ch. 938 or a municipal court, a district attorney prosecuting a criminal case, the department, or a county department under s. 46.215, 46.22, or 46.23, regardless of whether the person to whom the information is
* * *