Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 48 - Children's code.
48.365 - Extension of orders.
(1) In this section, a child is considered to have been placed outside of his or her home on the date on which the child was first removed from his or her home.
* * *
4. The date on which the child is granted a high school or high school equivalency diploma or the date on which the child attains 21 years of age, whichever occurs first, if the child is a full-time student at a secondary school or its vocational or technical equivalent and if an individualized education program under s. 115.787 is in effect for the child. The court may not grant an order that terminates as provided in this subdivision unless the child is 17 years of age or older when the order is granted and the child, or the child's guardian on behalf of the child, agrees to the order. At any time after the child attains 18 years of age, the child, or the child's guardian on behalf of the child, may request the court in writing to terminate the order and, on receipt of such a request, the court, without a hearing, shall terminate the order.
(6) If a request to extend a dispositional order is made prior to the termination of the order, but the court is unable to conduct a hearing on the request prior to the termination date, the court may extend the order for a period of not more than 30 days, not including any period of delay resulting from any of the circumstances specified in s. 48.315 (1). The court shall grant appropriate relief as provided in s. 48.315 (3) with respect to any request to extend a dispositional order on which a hearing is not held within the time period specified in this subsection. Failure to object if a hearing is not held within the time period under this subsection waives any challenge to the court's competency to act on the request.
(7) Nothing in this section may be construed to allow any changes in placement or trial reunifications. Changes in placement may take place only under s. 48.357, and trial reunifications may take place only under s. 48.358.
History: 1977 c. 354; 1979 c. 300; 1983 a. 351, 399, 538; 1985 a. 172; 1987 a. 383; 1989 a. 31, 86, 107, 359; 1993 a. 16, 98, 377, 446; 1995 a. 27, 77, 275; 1997 a. 27, 80, 237, 292; 1999 a. 32, 149; 2001 a. 109; 2007 a. 199; 2009 a. 28, 79, 94, 185; 2011 a. 181, 258; 2011 a. 260 s. 80; 2013 a. 165, 170, 334; 2015 a. 373.
An extension under sub. (6) does not deprive a juvenile of liberty without due process. In Interest of S.D.R., 109 Wis. 2d 567, 326 N.W.2d 762 (1982).
The court may extend a dispositional order for 30 days under sub. (6) to consider a petition to extend the original order even when the juvenile turns 18 during the extension period. In Interest of W.P., 153 Wis. 2d 50, 449 N.W.2d 615 (1990).
As I See It: Aging Out: Crossing into Adulthood Without a Net. Kilander. Wis. Law. Sept. 2014.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
48.01 - Title and legislative purpose.
48.02 - Definitions.
48.022 - Electronic filing.
48.023 - Guardianship.
48.025 - Declaration of paternal interest in matters affecting children.
48.027 - Child custody jurisdiction.
* * *