Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
48.365 Extension of orders.
(1) In this section, a child is considered to have been placed outside of his or her home on the date on which the child was first removed from his or her home.
(1m) The parent, child, guardian, legal custodian, Indian custodian, expectant mother, unborn child's guardian ad litem, any person or agency bound by the dispositional order, the district attorney or corporation counsel in the county in which the dispositional order was entered, or the court on its own motion may request an extension of an order under s. 48.355 including an order under s. 48.355 that was entered before the child was born. The request shall be submitted to the court that entered the order. An order under s. 48.355 may be extended only as provided in this section.
(2) No order may be extended without a hearing. The court shall provide notice of the time and place of the hearing to the child, the child's parent, guardian, legal custodian, and Indian custodian, all the parties present at the original hearing, the child's foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2), the child's court-appointed special advocate, the district attorney or corporation counsel in the county in which the dispositional order was entered and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's tribe. If the child is an expectant mother of an unborn child under s. 48.133, the court shall also notify the unborn child's guardian ad litem. If the extension hearing involves an adult expectant mother of an unborn child under s. 48.133, the court shall notify the adult expectant mother, the unborn child's guardian ad litem, all the parties present at the original hearing, and the district attorney or corporation counsel in the county in which the dispositional order was entered, of the time and place of the hearing.
(2g)
(a) At the hearing the person or agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child or expectant mother shall file with the court a written report stating to what extent the dispositional order has been meeting the objectives of the plan for the rehabilitation or care and treatment of the child or for the rehabilitation and treatment of the expectant mother and the care of the unborn child.
(b) If the child is placed outside of his or her home, the report shall include all of the following:
1. A copy of the report of the review panel under s. 48.38 (5), if any, and a response to the report from the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child.
2. An evaluation of the child's adjustment to the placement and of any progress the child has made, suggestions for amendment of the permanency plan, and specific information showing the efforts that have been made to achieve the permanency goal of the permanency plan, including, if applicable, the efforts of the parents to remedy the factors that contributed to the child's placement.
* * *
4. The date on which the child is granted a high school or high school equivalency diploma or the date on which the child attains 21 years of age, whichever occurs first, if the child is a full-time student at a secondary school or its vocational or technical equivalent and if an individualized education program under s. 115.787 is in effect for the child. The court may not grant an order that terminates as provided in this subdivision unless the child is 17 years of age or older when the order is granted and the child, or the child's guardian on behalf of the child, agrees to the order. At any time after the child attains 18 years of age, the child, or the child's guardian on behalf of the child, may request the court in writing to terminate the order and, on receipt of such a request, the court, without a hearing, shall terminate the order.
(6) If a request to extend a dispositional order is made prior to the termination of the order, but the court is unable to conduct a hearing on the request prior to the termination date, the court may extend the order for a period of not more than 30 days, not including any period of delay resulting from any of the circumstances specified in s. 48.315 (1). The court shall grant appropriate relief as provided in s. 48.315 (3) with respect to any request to extend a dispositional order on which a hearing is not held within the time period specified in this subsection. Failure to object if a hearing is not held within the time period under this subsection waives any challenge to the court's competency to act on the request.
(7) Nothing in this section may be construed to allow any changes in placement or trial reunifications. Changes in placement may take place only under s. 48.357, and trial reunifications may take place only under s. 48.358.
History: 1977 c. 354; 1979 c. 300; 1983 a. 351, 399, 538; 1985 a. 172; 1987 a. 383; 1989 a. 31, 86, 107, 359; 1993 a. 16, 98, 377, 446; 1995 a. 27, 77, 275; 1997 a. 27, 80, 237, 292; 1999 a. 32, 149; 2001 a. 109; 2007 a. 199; 2009 a. 28, 79, 94, 185; 2011 a. 181, 258; 2011 a. 260 s. 80; 2013 a. 165, 170, 334; 2015 a. 373.
An extension under sub. (6) does not deprive a juvenile of liberty without due process. In Interest of S.D.R., 109 Wis. 2d 567, 326 N.W.2d 762 (1982).
The court may extend a dispositional order for 30 days under sub. (6) to consider a petition to extend the original order even when the juvenile turns 18 during the extension period. In Interest of W.P., 153 Wis. 2d 50, 449 N.W.2d 615 (1990).
As I See It: Aging Out: Crossing into Adulthood Without a Net. Kilander. Wis. Law. Sept. 2014.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 48 - Children's code.