Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 48 - Children's code.
48.365 - Extension of orders.
(1) In this section, a child is considered to have been placed outside of his or her home on the date on which the child was first removed from his or her home.
* * *
1. Any party may present evidence relevant to the issue of extension. If the child is placed outside of his or her home, the person or agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child shall present as evidence specific information showing that the person or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency goal of the child's permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state placement. If an Indian child is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the person or agency primarily responsible for providing services to the Indian child shall also present as evidence specific information showing that active efforts under s. 48.028 (4) (d) 2. have been made to prevent the breakup of the Indian child's family and that those efforts have proved unsuccessful.
1m. The judge shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law based on the evidence. The findings of fact shall include a finding as to whether reasonable efforts were made by the person or agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child to achieve the permanency goal of the child's permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state placement. If the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the findings of fact shall also include a finding that active efforts under s. 48.028 (4) (d) 2. were made to prevent the breakup of the Indian child's family and that those efforts have proved unsuccessful. An order shall be issued under s. 48.355.
1r.
a. If the child is placed outside of his or her home and if the child has one or more siblings, as defined in s. 48.38 (4) (br) 1., who have also been placed outside the home, the person or agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child shall present as evidence specific information showing that the agency has made reasonable efforts to place the child in a placement that enables the sibling group to remain together, unless the court has determined that a joint placement would be contrary to the safety or well-being of the child or any of those siblings, in which case the agency shall present as evidence specific information showing that agency has made reasonable efforts to provide for frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction between the child and the siblings, unless the court has determined that such visitation or interaction would be contrary to the safety or well-being of the child or any of those siblings.
* * *
3. The judge shall make the findings under subd. 1m. relating to reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency goal of the child's permanency plan and the findings under subd. 2. on a case-by-case basis based on circumstances specific to the child and shall document or reference the specific information on which those findings are based in the order issued under s. 48.355. An order that merely references subd. 1m. or 2. without documenting or referencing that specific information in the order or an amended order that retroactively corrects an earlier order that does not comply with this subdivision is not sufficient to comply with this subdivision.
(ad) If the judge finds that any of the circumstances under s. 48.355 (2d) (b) 1. to 5. applies with respect to a parent, the judge shall hold a hearing under s. 48.38 (4m) within 30 days after the date of that finding to determine the permanency goal and, if applicable any concurrent permanency goals for the child.
(ag) The court shall give a foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) who is notified of a hearing under sub. (2) a right to be heard at the hearing by permitting the foster parent or other physical custodian to make a written or oral statement during the hearing, or to submit a written statement prior to the hearing, relevant to the issue of extension. A foster parent or other physical custodian who receives notice of a hearing under sub. (2) and a right to be heard under this paragraph does not become a party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and having the right to be heard.
(b) If a child has been placed outside the home under s. 48.345, or if an adult expectant mother has been placed outside the home under s. 48.347, and an extension is ordered under this subsection, the judge shall state in the record the reason for the extension.
(3) The appearance of any child may be waived by consent of the child, counsel or guardian ad litem.
(4) The judge shall determine which dispositions are to be considered for extensions.
(5)
(a) Except as provided in s. 48.368, an order under this section that continues the placement of a child in his or her home or that relates to an unborn child of an adult expectant mother shall be for a specified length of time not to exceed one year after the date on which the order is granted.
(b) Except as provided in s. 48.368, an order under this section that continues the placement of a child in an out-of-home placement shall be for a specified length of time not to exceed the latest of the following dates:
1. The date on which the child attains 18 years of age.
2. The date that is one year after the date on which the order is granted.
* * *