48.32 Consent decree.
(1)
(a) At any time after the filing of a petition for a proceeding relating to s. 48.13 or 48.133 and before the entry of judgment, the judge or a circuit court commissioner may suspend the proceedings and place the child or expectant mother under supervision in the home or present placement of the child or expectant mother. The court may establish terms and conditions applicable to the child and the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, to the child expectant mother and her parent, guardian or legal custodian, or to the adult expectant mother, including the condition specified in sub. (1b). The order under this section shall be known as a consent decree and must be agreed to by the child if 12 years of age or older, the parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and the person filing the petition under s. 48.25; by the child expectant mother, her parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the unborn child's guardian ad litem, and the person filing the petition under s. 48.25; or by the adult expectant mother, the unborn child's guardian ad litem, and the person filing the petition under s. 48.25. The consent decree shall be reduced to writing and given to the parties.
(am) Using the procedures specified in par. (a) for the entry of an original consent decree, the parties to a consent decree may agree to, and the judge or circuit court commissioner may enter, an amended consent decree. An amended consent decree may change the placement of the child or expectant mother who is the subject of the original consent decree or revise any other term or condition of the original consent decree. An amended consent decree that changes the placement of a child from a placement in the child's home to a placement outside the child's home shall include the findings, orders, and determinations specified in par. (b), as applicable. An amended consent decree that changes the placement of an Indian child from a placement in the Indian child's home to a placement outside the Indian child's home shall include the findings specified in par. (d). An amended consent decree may not extend the expiration date of the original consent decree.
(ar) If the consent decree places a child in a residential care center for children and youth, group home, or shelter care facility certified under s. 48.675, the qualified individual shall conduct a standardized assessment and the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child shall submit it and the recommendation of the qualified individual who completed the assessment, including all of the following, to the court and to all persons who are parties to the consent decree, no later than the time the consent decree is entered or, if not available by that time, no later than 30 days after the date on which the placement is made:
1. Whether the proposed placement will provide the child with the most effective and appropriate level of care in the least restrictive environment.
2. How the placement is consistent with the short-term and long-term goals for the child, as specified in the permanency plan.
3. The reasons why the child's needs can or cannot be met by the child's family or in a foster home. A shortage or lack of foster homes is not an acceptable reason for determining that the child's needs cannot be met in a foster home.
4. The placement preference of the family permanency team under s. 48.38 (3m) and, if that preference is not the placement recommended by the qualified individual, why that recommended placement is not preferred.
(b)
1. If at the time the consent decree is entered into the child is placed outside the home under a voluntary agreement under s. 48.63 or is otherwise living outside the home without a court order and if the consent decree maintains the child in that placement or other living arrangement, or if an amended consent decree changes the placement of the child from a placement in the child's home to a placement outside the child's home, the consent decree shall include all of the following:
a. A finding that placement of the child in his or her home would be contrary to the welfare of the child.
b. A finding as to whether the county department, the department, in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, or the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the child from the home, while assuring that the child's health and safety are the paramount concerns, unless the judge or circuit court commissioner finds that any of the circumstances specified in s. 48.355 (2d) (b) 1. to 5. applies.
c. If a permanency plan has previously been prepared for the child, a finding as to whether the county department, department, or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency goal of the child's permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state placement.
d. If the child's placement or other living arrangement is under the supervision of the county department or, in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, the department, an order ordering the child into the placement and care responsibility of the county department or department as required under 42 USC 672 (a) (2) and assigning the county department or department primary responsibility for providing services to the child.
* * *