New York Laws
§ 16. Cooperation with municipalities. (1) In effectuating the
purposes of this act, the corporation and community advisory committees
created pursuant to section four of this act shall work closely, consult
and cooperate with local elected officials and community leaders at the
earliest practicable time. The corporation shall give primary
consideration to local needs and desires and shall foster local
initiative and participation in connection with the planning and
development of its projects. Wherever possible, activities of the
corporation shall be coordinated with local urban renewal and other
community projects, and the corporation shall assist localities in
carrying out such projects. Consideration shall also be given to local
and regional goals and policies as expressed in urban renewal, community
renewal and local comprehensive land use plans and regional plans.
(2) Except with respect to a project consisting in whole or in part of
real property acquired by the corporation pursuant to section fourteen
of this act, before commencing the acquisition, construction,
reconstruction, rehabilitation, alteration or improvement of any
project: (a) upon adoption of the general project plan, the corporation
shall file a copy of such plan, including the findings required pursuant
to section ten of this act, in its corporate offices and in the office
of the clerk of any municipality in which the project is to be located.
Upon request, any other person shall be furnished with a digest of such
plan; (b) pursuant to authorization from the chief executive officer of
the corporation, which authorization may be given prior to the adoption
of such plan by the corporation, the corporation shall: (i) publish in
one newspaper of general circulation within the municipality, (ii)
provide to the chief executive officer of the municipality within which
the project is located, and (iii) in any city having a population of one
million or more, provide to any community board in which the project
will be located, a notice that such plan will be filed upon its adoption
by the corporation and that digests thereof will be available, which
notice shall also state that a public hearing will be held to consider
the plan at a specified time and place on a date not less than ten days
after such publication; (c) the corporation shall conduct a public
hearing pursuant to such notice, provided that such public hearing shall
not take place before the adoption or the filing of such plan by the
corporation; (d) upon a written finding of the chief executive officer
of the corporation that no substantive negative testimony or comment has
been received at such public hearing, such plan shall be effective at
the conclusion of such hearing; provided, however, that if any
substantive negative testimony or comment is received at such public
hearing, the corporation may, after due consideration of such testimony
and comment, affirm, modify or withdraw the plan in the manner provided
for the initial filing of such plan in paragraph (a) of this
subdivision.
* * *
officer or an employee of said regional corporation is party to or has
financial interests in loan projects;
(b) when said regional corporation fails to comply with the
requirements for project loans pursuant to this section; or
(c) when a regional corporation makes no loans within the previous
fiscal year and there is more than one hundred thousand dollars
remaining in its loan fund account.
The corporation shall transfer funds returned from a decertified
regional corporation to a successor regional corporation, or, if there
be none, distribute such funds equally among other existing regional
corporations. Outstanding loans and other obligations payable to such a
decertified regional corporation shall be assigned to its successor
regional corporation, or to the corporation or an agent designated by
the corporation upon such terms and conditions as the corporation shall
determine.
(20) Reporting. (a) The lending organization shall submit to the
corporation annual reports stating: the number of program loans made;
the amount of program funding used for loans; the use of loan proceeds
by the borrower; the number of jobs created or retained; the status of
each outstanding program loan, including fund balance; and such other
information as the corporation may require.
(b) The corporation shall, on or before October 1, 1988 and on or
before each October first thereafter, submit a report to the governor
and the legislature on the operations and accomplishments of the
regional revolving loan program. Such report shall include a summary of
the information contained in the reports submitted pursuant to
subdivision sixteen of this section and of the results of the audits
performed by the corporation pursuant to subdivision nineteen of this
section, and shall set forth the status of the regional revolving loan
program for the previous fiscal year, including grants to the regional
corporations, earnings and account balances as reported to the
corporation. The report to be submitted on October 1, 2005 and on or
before each October first thereafter shall be consolidated with the
annual program report of the corporation required under the provisions
of subdivision (b) of section thirty of this act, as amended.
(c) Beginning April 1, 2019, the corporation shall publish on its
website the information contained in the annual reports required under
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subdivision in aggregate form omitting
borrower identifiable information.
(21) Evaluation. (a) The corporation shall submit to the director of
the division of the budget, the chairperson of the senate finance
committee, and the chairperson of the assembly ways and means committee
an evaluation of this program prepared by an entity independent of the
corporation. Such evaluation shall be submitted by September 1, 2005 and
by September first every four years thereafter.
(b) Between evaluation due dates, the corporation shall maintain the
* * *