(1)  "Bonds"  and  "notes". The bonds and notes respectively issued by
§ 4. New York state urban development corporation. (1) There is hereby
created  the  New  York  state  urban   development   corporation.   The
corporation  shall  be  a  corporate  governmental  agency of the state,
constituting a political subdivision and public benefit corporation. Its
membership  shall  consist   of   nine   directors   as   follows:   the
superintendent of financial services, the chairman of the New York state
science  and  technology foundation, and seven directors to be appointed
by the governor with the advice and consent  of  the  senate.  From  the
seven  directors  appointed  by  him,  the  governor shall designate the
chairman of the corporation and two others who shall all  serve  at  the
pleasure  of  the governor. Of the four remaining directors, one of such
directors first appointed by the governor after the  effective  date  of
this  subdivision as amended shall serve for a term ending January first
next succeeding his appointment, one of such directors shall serve for a
term ending one year from such date, one of such directors  shall  serve
for  a  term  ending two years from such date, and one of such directors
shall serve for  a  term  ending  three  years  from  such  date.  Their
successors  shall  serve  for  terms of four years each. Directors shall
continue in office  until  their  successors  have  been  appointed  and
qualified.  In  the  event  of  a  vacancy  occurring in the office of a
director by death, resignation or otherwise, the governor shall  appoint
a  successor  with the advice and consent of the senate to serve for the
balance of the unexpired term. The governor shall appoint the  president
of the corporation, with the advice and consent of the senate, who shall
be the chief executive officer of the corporation and who shall serve at
the pleasure of the governor. Such president may be one of the directors
appointed by the governor.
  (1-a) The superintendent of financial services and the chairman of the
New  York  state  science and technology foundation each may designate a
person from his department to represent  him  at  all  meetings  of  the
corporation  from  which such director may be absent. Any representative
so designated shall have the power to attend and to vote at any  meeting
of the corporation from which the director so designating him is absent,
with  the  same force and effect as if the director designating him were
present and voting. Such designation shall be by  written  notice  filed
with  the  chairman  of  the  corporation  by  the  director  making the
designation. The designation of each such person  shall  continue  until
revoked  at  any  time by written notice to the chairman by the director
making the designation. Such designation shall not limit  the  power  of
the  director making the designation to attend and vote in person at any
meeting of the corporation.
  (2) The directors, other than the chairman, shall serve without salary
* * *
website. Meeting agendas and materials shall be posted on  such  website
at  least  one  business  day in advance of community advisory committee
meetings. All upcoming meeting times and locations shall  be  posted  on
such  website at least one week in advance. Community advisory committee
meetings shall be accessible for the public to view and attend live. The
members of such  community  advisory  committees  shall  serve,  at  the
pleasure  of  the  corporation, without salary, but shall be entitled to
reimbursement for their actual and necessary expenses  incurred  in  the
performance  of their duties. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision
of law, general, special or local, no officer or employee of  the  state
or  of  any civil division thereof, shall be deemed to have forfeited or
shall forfeit his or her office or employment by reason of  his  or  her
acceptance of membership on such community advisory committee.
  (8)  The  governor may remove any director appointed by him or her for
inefficiency, neglect of duty or misconduct in office after  giving  him
or  her  a copy of the charges against him or her, and an opportunity to
be heard, in person or by counsel, in his or her defense, upon not  less
than  ten  days'  notice.  If  any  such  director shall be removed, the
governor shall file in the office of the department of state a  complete
statement  of charges made against such director and his or her findings
thereon,  together  with  a  complete  record  of  the  proceeding.  The
foregoing  provisions shall not apply in the case of the chairperson and
any other director who serves at the pleasure of the governor.
  (9) The corporation and its corporate existence shall  continue  until
terminated by law, provided, however, that no such law shall take effect
so long as the corporation shall have bonds, notes and other obligations
outstanding,  unless  adequate  provision  has been made for the payment
thereof in the documents securing the  same.  Upon  termination  of  the
existence  of  the corporation, all its rights and properties shall pass
to and be vested in the state.
  (10) A majority of the directors of the  corporation  then  in  office
shall  constitute  a  quorum  for the transaction of any business or the
exercise of  any  power  or  function  of  the  corporation,  except  as
otherwise  provided  in  section  sixteen,  subdivision two, hereof. The
corporation may delegate to  one  or  more  of  its  directors,  or  its
officers,  agents  and  employees, such powers and duties as it may deem
proper.
  (11) The corporation shall take affirmative  action  in  working  with
construction  firms,  contractors  and  subcontractors, labor unions and
manufacturing and industrial firms, to the end that residents  of  areas
in  which  projects are to be located shall be afforded participation in
the construction work  on  projects  of  the  corporation,  and  in  the
* * *