(1)  "Bonds"  and  "notes". The bonds and notes respectively issued by
§ 4. New York state urban development corporation. (1) There is hereby
created  the  New  York  state  urban   development   corporation.   The
* * *
the  provisions of sections seventy-three and seventy-four of the public
officers law.
  (3-a) The state shall save harmless and indemnify any person who shall
have served as a  director,  officer  or  employee  of  the  corporation
against  financial loss or litigation expense arising in connection with
any claim, demand, suit or judgment, or the defense thereof, based on  a
cause  of action, whenever accrued, involving allegations that pecuniary
harm was sustained by any person as a result of any transaction  of  the
corporation  taking place on or after the effective date of the New York
state project finance agency act. In the event any such  claim,  demand,
suit  or  judgment  shall  occur, a director, officer or employee of the
corporation shall be saved harmless and indemnified by the  state  under
this  subdivision  unless  such  individual is found by a final judicial
determination not to have acted in good faith, for a  purpose  which  he
reasonably  believed  to  be in the best interests of the corporation or
not to have had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was lawful.
In  any  suit  described  in the first sentence of this subdivision, any
director, officer or employee made a party defendant to such suit  shall
be  entitled  to  be  represented  by  private  counsel  of  his choice;
provided, however,  that  the  attorney  general  is  authorized,  as  a
condition   to   indemnification  of  the  fees  and  expenses  of  such
representation, to require that appropriate groups of  such  individuals
be  represented by the same counsel; and provided further, that with the
approval of the attorney general or of a court (obtained by  application
substantially  as  provided  in section seven hundred twenty-five of the
business corporation law), indemnification for such  fees  and  expenses
shall  be  paid  from time to time during the pendency of such suit. The
provisions of this subdivision shall be in addition  to  and  shall  not
supplant  any  indemnification or other benefits heretofore or hereafter
conferred upon directors, officers and employees of the  corporation  by
section  seventeen  of  the  public  officers  law,  by  action  of  the
corporation, or otherwise. The  provisions  of  this  subdivision  shall
inure  only  to  directors,  officers  and employees of the corporation,
shall not enlarge or diminish the rights of any other party,  and  shall
not  impair,  limit  or modify the rights and obligations of any insurer
under any policy of insurance.
  (4) The directors  of  the  corporation  shall  serve  ex  officio  as
directors  of  the corporation for urban development and research of New
York, created by the New  York  state  urban  development  and  research
corporation  act,  and  of  the  urban development guarantee fund of New
York, created by the urban development guarantee fund of New  York  act.
* * *
terminated by law, provided, however, that no such law shall take effect
so long as the corporation shall have bonds, notes and other obligations
outstanding,  unless  adequate  provision  has been made for the payment
thereof in the documents securing the  same.  Upon  termination  of  the
existence  of  the corporation, all its rights and properties shall pass
to and be vested in the state.
  (10) A majority of the directors of the  corporation  then  in  office
shall  constitute  a  quorum  for the transaction of any business or the
exercise of  any  power  or  function  of  the  corporation,  except  as
otherwise  provided  in  section  sixteen,  subdivision two, hereof. The
corporation may delegate to  one  or  more  of  its  directors,  or  its
officers,  agents  and  employees, such powers and duties as it may deem
proper.
  (11) The corporation shall take affirmative  action  in  working  with
construction  firms,  contractors  and  subcontractors, labor unions and
manufacturing and industrial firms, to the end that residents  of  areas
in  which  projects are to be located shall be afforded participation in
the construction work  on  projects  of  the  corporation,  and  in  the
business  operations  of  tenants  and  occupants of industrial projects
undertaken by the corporation.