(a) a hospital, convent, monastery, asylum, public institution, or
§ 15. Separability. If any provision of this act or the application of
such provision to any person or circumstances shall be held invalid, the
validity of the remainder of the act and the applicability of such
provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected
thereby.