New York Laws
* § 6. Jurisdiction of commission. 1. The commission shall have and
hereby is vested with the sole direction, management, control and
jurisdiction over all such boxing and sparring matches or exhibitions to
be conducted, held or given within the state of New York and over all
licenses to any and all persons who participate in such boxing or
sparring matches or exhibitions and over any and all gyms, clubs,
training camps and other organizations that maintain training facilities
providing contact sparring for persons who prepare for participation in
such boxing or sparring matches or exhibitions, and over the promotion
of professional wrestling exhibitions to the extent provided for in
sections 5, 9, 19, 20, 28-a, 28-b and 33 of this act, except as
otherwise provided in this act.
2. The commission is authorized and directed to require that all sites
wherein boxing, sparring and wrestling matches and exhibitions are
conducted shall comply with state and applicable local sanitary codes
appropriate to school athletic facilities.
* NB Repealed September 1, 2016