New York Laws
§ 24. Inconsistent provisions of other laws superseded. Insofar as the
provisions of this act are inconsistent with the provisions of any other
law, general, special or local, the provisions of this act shall be
controlling, provided, however, that nothing therein shall be deemed to
prevent the city from constructing a health facility by the issuance of
bonds or notes or other obligations pursuant to the local finance law,
or from owning, holding, operating or using a health facility or from
providing health and medical services.