(b) Lien, payment and penalty. All taxes upon real property shall
§ 45. Sale of property for unpaid taxes. If the owner, mortgagee or
occupant of or party in interest in such real estate does not pay such
* * *
charges accrued thereon and, subject to reductions as herein provided,
said amount paid for such property shall carry and bear the maximum
interest and penalties as follows: six per centum on the purchase price,
if redeemed within six months of date of sale. An additional six per
centum on the purchase price if redeemed after the expiration of six
months and within twelve months of the date of sale. An additional six
per centum on the purchase price if redeemed after the expiration of
twelve months and within a period of eighteen months of date of sale. An
additional six per centum on the purchase price if redeemed after the
expiration of eighteen months and within a period of twenty-four months
of date of sale. An additional six per centum on the purchase price if
redeemed after the expiration of twenty-four months and within a period
of thirty months of date of sale. An additional six per centum on the
purchase price if redeemed after the expiration of thirty months and
within thirty-six months of date of sale. The rate of interest at which
any person or persons shall offer to take the lot or parcel of land to
be sold shall be established by his bid. The rate thus established shall
be the rate of interest for every period of six months or fraction
thereof up to the time of the redemption of the property purchased until
the expiration of three years, plus all taxes paid by the purchaser with
interest thereon at six per centum per annum to the date of payment. At
such sale, rates of interest shall be bid in multiples of one per centum
or a flat bid of no interest whatsoever and parcels shall be sold and
bid upon separately. If more than one person bids the same rate of
interest, the county treasurer or person conducting such sale shall sell
the parcel to whichever of such bidders as he in his sole discretion
shall determine. In any case, however, and as to any parcel, the county
may reject any and all bids and bid in and purchase the same for the
county at a rate of interest as shall be established by resolution of
the county legislature, but not to exceed the maximum rate of interest
as herein provided in which event the bid of the county shall be
preferred over all other bids. The county shall likewise be deemed the
purchaser at the rate of interest as herein provided for of all parcels
which are not sold at sale. The county legislature may by resolution
exclude from such sale such parcels as it determines where the county
has entered into any agreement concerning the disposition of tax liens
thereon with a tax district or other person pursuant to section one
hundred sixty-six-a of the tax law or other provisions of law. The
foregoing rates of interest shall be applied whenever those rates are
greater than the rates of interest as established in section thirteen-c
of this tax act.
§ 45-a. Special provisions relating to certain tax sales heretofore
held; rates of redemption. 1. All sales of real estate for unpaid taxes
in the county of Suffolk in the years nineteen hundred thirty, nineteen
hundred thirty-one and nineteen hundred thirty-two for unpaid taxes of
the years, respectively, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, nineteen hundred
thirty and nineteen hundred thirty-one, are hereby validated in so far
as their validity might otherwise have been affected or may be
questioned by reason of the enactment of chapter ninety-nine of the laws
of nineteen hundred thirty or chapter three hundred thirty-five of the
laws of nineteen hundred thirty-two, amending section one hundred
fifty-two of the tax law, or any other amendment to said section. In the
case of the redemption hereafter, either within the now unexpired term
of any three year period of redemption or after the commencement of
foreclosure proceedings, of any parcel of real estate sold at any such
sale, or at the sale of real estate for unpaid taxes in such county, in
the year nineteen hundred twenty-nine for unpaid taxes of the year
nineteen hundred twenty-eight, the amount representing interest on the
amount paid by the purchaser, or on the amount required to be realized
by the sale if foreclosed by the county, to be included in the sum
required to be paid to effect the redemption shall be computed and fixed
in accordance with the rates established pursuant to section forty-five
of this chapter as in force on March eighteenth, nineteen hundred
twenty-nine, which, as applied to such sales in redemptions hereafter,
are hereby established as follows: with respect to property so sold in
the years nineteen hundred twenty-nine or nineteen hundred thirty, and
redeemed after the commencement of foreclosure proceedings, the rate bid
by the purchaser, not exceeding fifteen per centum, multiplied by six;
with respect to property so sold in the years nineteen hundred
thirty-one or nineteen hundred thirty-two, the rate bid by the purchaser
multiplied by the number of periods of six months each, plus the
fraction of such a period, if any, that shall have elapsed at the time
of the redemption since the date of the sale.
2. Redemptions heretofore made of property sold at any tax sale
mentioned in this section at the rates bid pursuant to section
forty-five of this chapter, and the cancellation and discharge by the
county treasurer of the tax for which sold, are hereby legalized,
ratified and confirmed. Any claim of any party to such transaction based
on alleged overpayment or underpayment shall be enforceable only by
civil action against the person or corporation owing the same, if any;
and this subdivision shall not be construed as creating or extinguishing
or attempting to create or extinguish any such claim or a liability
thereon.
3. This section shall not impair nor in anywise affect any redemption
heretofore made at the rates of interest prescribed by section one
* * *