(b) Lien, payment and penalty. All taxes upon real property shall
§ 22. Notice to be given by receiver of taxes. Each receiver of taxes
shall, within one week after the receipt of the tax and assessment roll
and warrant, publish in such newspapers printed or circulated in the
town or elsewhere as the town board shall designate, a notice of the
receipt of such tax and assessment roll and warrant and that the taxes
and assessments therein may be paid to the receiver at the time and with
penalty as herein provided, and of the dates and places other than his
principal office when and where he will attend for the receipts of taxes
and assessments.