(105 ILCS 5/Art. 7 heading)
Sec. 7-7. Administrative Review Law. The decision of the regional board
of school trustees or the decision of the State
Superintendent of Education in cases determined pursuant to subsection (l)
of Section 7-6 of this Code shall be deemed an "administrative decision" as defined in
Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure; and any resident, petitioner, or board of education entitled to receive a certified copy of the regional board of school trustees' order may, within 35 days after a copy of the decision sought to be
reviewed was served by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the resident, petitioner, or board of education, thereby file
a complaint for a judicial review of such decision in accordance with the
Administrative Review Law and the rules adopted pursuant thereto. The
commencement of any action for judicial review shall operate as a stay of
enforcement, and no further proceedings shall be had until final
disposition of such review. The circuit court of the
county in which the dissolving district or detaching territory is located shall have sole jurisdiction to entertain a complaint for such
review. In instances in which the dissolving district or detaching territory overlies more than one county, the circuit court of the county where a majority of the territory of the dissolving district or a majority of the territory of the detaching territory is located shall have sole jurisdiction to entertain a complaint for such review.
(Source: P.A. 100-374, eff. 8-25-17.)
(105 ILCS 5/7-7.5)
Sec. 7-7.5.
Holding of elections.
(a) Elections provided by this Article shall be conducted in accordance
with the general election law.
(b) The notice shall be in substantially the following form:
(Source: P.A. 90-459, eff. 8-17-97; 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
(105 ILCS 5/7-7.6)
Sec. 7-7.6.
Ballots.
The ballot shall be in substantially the following
form:
Shall the following described territory
comprising all of the territory
of ..... (name of school district or YES
districts) of ...... County, Illinois
be annexed to and made a part of ..... ---------------------
(name of annexing school district)
of ....... County, Illinois? NO
(Here describe such territory.)
(Source: P.A. 90-459, eff. 8-17-97.)
(105 ILCS 5/7-7.7)
Sec. 7-7.7.
Passage requirements.
The proposition for the annexation of
all of the territory of one or more school districts to another school district
shall be submitted to the voters of the annexing district and the voters of
each
district all of the territory of which is to be annexed to the annexing
district, and if a majority of the voters in each such district who vote on the
proposition vote in favor of the proposition, the proposition shall be deemed
to have passed.
(Source: P.A. 90-459, eff. 8-17-97.)
(105 ILCS 5/7-8) (from Ch. 122, par. 7-8)