Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 20-1. Authority to create working cash fund. In each school district,
whether organized under general law or special charter, having a population
of less than 500,000 inhabitants, a fund to be known as a "Working Cash
Fund" may be created and maintained consistent with the limitations of this Article, for the purpose of enabling the district to have in its
treasury at all times sufficient money to meet demands thereon for expenditures for corporate purposes.
(Source: P.A. 98-756, eff. 7-16-14.)
(105 ILCS 5/20-2)
(from Ch. 122, par. 20-2)