Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 20-10. Abatement of working cash fund. Any school district may abate its working cash fund at any time, upon the adoption of a resolution so providing, and direct the transfer at any time of moneys in that fund to any fund or funds of the district most in need of the money, provided that the district maintains an amount to the credit of the working cash fund, including taxes levied pursuant to Section 20-3 and not yet collected and amounts transferred pursuant to Section 20-4 and to be reimbursed to the working cash fund, at least equal to 0.05% of the then current value, as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue, of the taxable property in the district. If necessary to effectuate the abatement, any outstanding loans to other funds of the district may be paid or become payable to the fund or funds to which the abatement is made. Any abatement of a school district's working cash fund prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly that would have complied with the provisions of this Section is hereby validated.
(Source: P.A. 96-1277, eff. 7-26-10.)
Structure Illinois Compiled Statutes
Chapter 105 - SCHOOLS
105 ILCS 5/ - School Code.
Article 1 - Short Title - Construction - Definitions
Article 1A - State Board Of Education
Article 1B - School District Financial Oversight Panel And Emergency Financial Assistance
Article 1C - Block Grants
Article 1D - Block Grants For Districts With Over 500,000 Inhabitants
Article 1E - Downstate School Finance Authority
Article 1F - Downstate School Finance Authority for Elementary Districts
Article 1G - Mathematics and Science; Block Grant Program
Article 1H - Financial Oversight Panels
Article 2 - State Board of Education - Powers and Duties
Article 3 - Regional Superintendent of Schools
Article 3A - Educational Service Regions
Article 4 - Duties of County Board
Article 5 - Trustees of Schools
Article 6 - Regional Board of School Trustees
Article 7 - Boundary Change
Article 7A - Unit School District Conversion in Districts With Not More Than 250 Students In Grades 9 Through 12 (Repealed)
Article 7C - Transfer Of High School District Territory (Repealed)
Article 8 - Treasurers
Article 9 - Elections
Article 10 - School Boards
Article 11A - Unit School District Formation (Repealed)
Article 11B - School District Combination (Repealed)
Article 11C - Accounting Procedures
Article 11D - School District Conversion (Repealed)
Article 11E - Conversion and Formation of School Districts
Article 12 - High School Districts--Nonhigh School Districts--Community High School Districts
Article 13 - Schools For Designated Purposes
Article 13A - Alternative Public Schools
Article 13B - Alternative Learning Opportunities
Article 14 - Children With Disabilities
Article 14A - Gifted and Talented Children And Children Eligible For Accelerated Placement
Article 14B - Educationally Disadvantaged Children (Repealed)
Article 14C - Transitional Bilingual Education
Article 15 - Common School Lands
Article 16 - Gifts--Use Of Sites--Playgrounds
Article 17 - Budgets--Tax Rates--Tax Warrants
Article 18 - Common School Fund
Article 19 - Debt Limitation - Bonds - Territory Liable - Refunding Bonds
Article 19a - Revenue Bonds For Exhibition Facilities
Article 19b - School Energy Conservation And Saving Measures
Article 20 - Working Cash Fund
Article 21 - Certification Of Teachers
Article 21A - New Teacher Induction and Mentoring
Article 21B - Educator Licensure
Article 22 - General Provisions--Penalties--Liabilities
Article 23 - School Board Associations
Article 24 - Employment of Teachers--Tenure--Duties of Teachers
Article 24A - Evaluation of Certified Employees
Article 26 - Pupils--Compulsory Attendance
Article 26A - Children and Students Who Are Parents, Expectant Parents, or Victims of Domestic or Sexual Violence
Article 27 - Courses of Study--Special Instruction
Article 27A - Charter Schools
Article 28 - Instructional Materials
Article 28A - Education Purchasing Program
Article 29 - Transportation
Article 30 - Scholarships
Article 31 - Fraternities--Sororities
Article 32 - Special Charter Districts
Article 33 - Districts From 100,000 To Not More Than 500,000 Inhabitants
Article 34 - Cities Of Over 500,000 Inhabitants - Board Of Education
Article 34A - School Finance Authority
Article 34B - Bridge Note Statute (Repealed)
Article 35 - Buildings--School Building Commission (Repealed)
Article 36 - Repeal - Saving