Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 24-14. Termination of contractual continued service by teacher. A teacher, as defined in Section 24-11 of this Code, who
has entered into contractual continued service may resign
at any time by obtaining concurrence of the board or by serving at least 30
days' written notice upon the secretary of the board. However, no teacher
may resign during the school term, without the concurrence of the board,
in order to accept another teaching assignment. Any teacher
terminating said service not in accordance with this Section may be referred by the board to the State Superintendent of Education. A referral to the State Superintendent for an alleged violation of this Section must include (i) a dated copy of the teacher's resignation letter, (ii) a copy of the reporting district's current school year calendar, (iii) proof of employment for the school year at issue, (iv) documentation showing that the district's board did not accept the teacher's resignation, and (v) evidence that the teacher left the district in order to accept another teaching assignment. The State Superintendent or his or her designee shall convene an informal evidentiary hearing no later than 90 days after receipt of a resolution by the board. If the State Superintendent or his or her designee finds that the teacher resigned during the school term without the concurrence of the board to accept another teaching assignment, the State Superintendent must suspend the teacher's license for one calendar year. In lieu of a hearing and finding, the teacher may agree to a lesser licensure sanction at the discretion of the State Superintendent.
(Source: P.A. 101-531, eff. 8-23-19; 102-552, eff. 1-1-22.)
(105 ILCS 5/24-15) (from Ch. 122, par. 24-15)
Sec. 24-15.
Right to amend or repeal-Partial invalidity.
Nothing herein limits the right of the General Assembly to amend or
repeal any part of Sections 24-11 to 24-15, inclusive, or any contract
resulting therefrom.
If any section, paragraph, sentence or clause of this Article is held
invalid or unconstitutional, such decision shall not affect the remaining
portion of this Article or this Act, or any section or part thereof.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 31.)
(105 ILCS 5/24-16) (from Ch. 122, par. 24-16)