Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 24-11. Boards of Education - Boards of School Inspectors -
Contractual continued service.
(a) As used in this and the succeeding
Sections of this Article:
"Teacher" means any or all school district employees regularly required to be licensed
* * *
(f) If the employing board determines to dismiss the teacher in the last year of the probationary period as provided in subsection (c) of this Section or subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (d) of this Section, but not subdivision (3) of subsection (d) of this Section, the written notice of dismissal provided by the employing board must contain specific reasons for dismissal. Any full-time teacher who does not receive written notice from the employing board at least 45 days before the end of any school term as provided in this Section and whose performance does not require dismissal after the fourth probationary year pursuant to subsection (d) of this Section shall be re-employed for the following school term.
(g) Contractual continued service shall continue in effect the terms and
provisions of the contract with the teacher during the last school term
of the probationary period, subject to this Act and the lawful
regulations of the employing board. This Section and succeeding Sections
do not modify any existing power of the board except with respect to the
procedure of the discharge of a teacher and reductions in salary as
hereinafter provided. Contractual continued service status shall not
restrict the power of the board to transfer a teacher to a position
which the teacher is qualified to fill or to make such salary
adjustments as it deems desirable, but unless reductions in salary are
uniform or based upon some reasonable classification, any teacher whose
salary is reduced shall be entitled to a notice and a hearing as
hereinafter provided in the case of certain dismissals or removals.
(h) If, by reason of any change in the boundaries of school districts, by reason of a special education cooperative reorganization or dissolution in accordance with Section 10-22.31 of this Code, or by reason of the creation of a new school district, the position held by any teacher having a contractual continued service status is transferred from one board to the control of a new or different board, then the contractual continued service status of the teacher is not thereby lost, and such new or different board is subject to this Code with respect to the teacher in the same manner as if the teacher were its employee and had been its employee during the time the teacher was actually employed by the board from whose control the position was transferred.
(i) The employment of any teacher in a program of a special education joint
agreement established under Section 3-15.14, 10-22.31 or 10-22.31a shall be governed by
* * *