Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 24-12. Removal or dismissal of teachers in contractual
continued service.
(a) This subsection (a) applies only to honorable dismissals and recalls in which the notice of dismissal is provided on or before the end of the 2010-2011 school term. If a teacher in contractual continued service is
removed or dismissed as a result of a decision of the board to decrease
the number of teachers employed by the board or to discontinue some
particular type of teaching service, written notice shall be mailed to the
teacher and also given the
teacher either by certified mail, return receipt requested or
personal delivery with receipt at least 60
days before
the end of the school term, together with a statement of honorable
dismissal and the reason therefor, and in all such cases the board shall
first remove or dismiss all teachers who have not entered upon contractual
continued service before removing or dismissing any teacher who has entered
upon contractual continued service and who is legally qualified to hold a
position currently held by a teacher who has not entered upon contractual
As between teachers who have entered upon contractual
continued service, the teacher or teachers with the shorter length of
continuing service with the district shall be dismissed first
unless an alternative method of determining the sequence of dismissal is
established in a collective bargaining agreement or contract between the
board and a professional faculty members' organization and except that
this provision shall not impair the operation of any affirmative action
program in the district, regardless of whether it exists by operation of
law or is conducted on a voluntary basis by the board. Any teacher
dismissed as a result of such decrease or discontinuance shall be paid
all earned compensation on or before the third business day following
the last day of pupil attendance in the regular school term.
If the
board has any vacancies for the following school term or within one
calendar year from the beginning of the following school term, the
positions thereby becoming available shall be tendered to the teachers
so removed or dismissed so far as they are legally qualified to hold
such positions; provided, however, that if the number of honorable
dismissal notices based on economic necessity exceeds 15% of the number of full-time
equivalent positions filled by certified employees (excluding
principals and administrative personnel) during the preceding school year,
then if the board has any vacancies for the following school term or within
2 calendar years from the beginning of the following
school term, the positions so becoming available shall be tendered to the
teachers who were so notified and removed or dismissed whenever they are
legally qualified to hold such positions. Each board shall, in consultation
with any exclusive employee representatives, each year establish a list,
categorized by positions, showing the length of continuing service of each
teacher who is qualified to hold any such positions, unless an alternative
method of determining a sequence of dismissal is established as provided
for in this Section, in which case a list shall be made in accordance with
the alternative method. Copies of the list shall be distributed to the
exclusive employee representative on or before February 1 of each year.
Whenever the number of honorable dismissal notices based upon economic
necessity exceeds 5, or 150% of the average number of teachers honorably
dismissed in the preceding 3 years, whichever is more, then the board also
shall hold a public hearing on the question of the dismissals. Following
the hearing and board review, the action to approve any such reduction shall
require a majority vote of the board members.
(b) This subsection (b) applies only to honorable dismissals and recalls in which the notice of dismissal is provided during the 2011-2012 school term or a subsequent school term. If any teacher, whether or not in contractual continued service, is removed or dismissed as a result of a decision of a school board to decrease the number of teachers employed by the board, a decision of a school board to discontinue some particular type of teaching service, or a reduction in the number of programs or positions in a special education joint agreement, then written notice must be mailed to the teacher and also given to the teacher either by electronic mail, certified mail, return receipt requested, or personal delivery with receipt at least 45 days before the end of the school term, together with a statement of honorable dismissal and the reason therefor, and in all such cases the sequence of dismissal shall occur in accordance with this subsection (b); except that this subsection (b) shall not impair the operation of any affirmative action program in the school district, regardless of whether it exists by operation of law or is conducted on a voluntary basis by the board.
Each teacher must be categorized into one or more positions for which the teacher is qualified to hold, based upon legal qualifications and any other qualifications established in a district or joint agreement job description, on or before the May 10 prior to the school year during which the sequence of dismissal is determined. Within each position and subject to agreements made by the joint committee on honorable dismissals that are authorized by subsection (c) of this Section, the school district or joint agreement must establish 4 groupings of teachers qualified to hold the position as follows:
Among teachers qualified to hold a position, teachers must be dismissed in the order of their groupings, with teachers in grouping one dismissed first and teachers in grouping 4 dismissed last.
* * *