Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 24-11. Boards of Education - Boards of School Inspectors -
Contractual continued service.
(a) As used in this and the succeeding
Sections of this Article:
"Teacher" means any or all school district employees regularly required to be licensed
under laws relating to the licensure of teachers.
"Board" means board of directors, board of education, or board of school
inspectors, as the case may be.
"School term" means that portion of the school year, July 1 to the following
June 30, when school is in actual session.
"Program" means a program of a special education joint agreement.
"Program of a special education joint agreement" means instructional, consultative, supervisory, administrative, diagnostic, and related services that are managed by a special educational joint agreement designed to service 2 or more school districts that are members of the joint agreement.
"PERA implementation date" means the implementation date of an evaluation system for teachers as specified by Section 24A-2.5 of this Code for all schools within a school district or all programs of a special education joint agreement.
(b) This Section and Sections 24-12 through 24-16 of this Article apply only to
school districts having less than 500,000 inhabitants.
(c) Any teacher who is first employed as a full-time teacher in a school district or program prior to the PERA implementation date and who is employed in that district or program for
a probationary period of 4 consecutive school terms shall enter upon
contractual continued service in the district or in all of the programs that the teacher is legally qualified to hold, unless the teacher is given written notice of dismissal by certified mail, return receipt requested, by
the employing board at least 45 days before the end of any school term within such
period.
(d) For any teacher who is first employed as a full-time teacher in a school district or program on or after the PERA implementation date, the probationary period shall be one of the following periods, based upon the teacher's school terms of service and performance, before the teacher shall enter upon contractual continued service in the district or in all of the programs that the teacher is legally qualified to hold, unless the teacher is given written notice of dismissal by certified mail, return receipt requested, by the employing board at least 45 days before the end of any school term within such period:
If the teacher does not receive overall annual evaluations of "Excellent" in the school terms necessary for eligibility to achieve accelerated contractual continued service in subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection (d), the teacher shall be eligible for contractual continued service pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection (d). If, at the conclusion of 4 consecutive school terms of service that count toward attainment of contractual continued service, the teacher's performance does not qualify the teacher for contractual continued service under subdivision (1) of this subsection (d), then the teacher shall not enter upon contractual continued service and shall be dismissed. If a performance evaluation is not conducted for any school term when such evaluation is required to be conducted under Section 24A-5 of this Code, then the teacher's performance evaluation rating for such school term for purposes of determining the attainment of contractual continued service shall be deemed "Proficient", except that, during any time in which the Governor has declared a disaster due to a public health emergency pursuant to Section 7 of the Illinois Emergency Management Agency Act, this default to "Proficient" does not apply to any teacher who has entered into contractual continued service and who was deemed "Excellent" on his or her most recent evaluation. During any time in which the Governor has declared a disaster due to a public health emergency pursuant to Section 7 of the Illinois Emergency Management Agency Act and unless the school board and any exclusive bargaining representative have completed the performance rating for teachers or mutually agreed to an alternate performance rating, any teacher who has entered into contractual continued service, whose
* * *