Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 24-2. Holidays.
(a) Teachers shall not be required
to teach on Saturdays, nor, except as provided in subsection (b) of this Section, shall teachers or other school
employees, other than noncertificated school employees whose presence is
necessary because of an emergency or for the continued operation and
maintenance of school facilities or property, be
required to work on legal school
holidays, which are January 1, New Year's Day; the third Monday in
January, the Birthday of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.; February 12, the
Birthday of President Abraham Lincoln; the
first Monday in March (to be known as Casimir Pulaski's birthday); Good
Friday; the day designated as Memorial Day by federal law; June 19, Juneteenth National Freedom Day; July 4,
Independence Day; the first Monday in September, Labor Day; the second Monday
in October, Columbus Day; November 11, Veterans' Day; the Thursday in
November commonly called Thanksgiving Day; and December 25, Christmas Day.
School boards may grant special holidays whenever in their judgment such
action is advisable. No deduction shall
be made from the time or
compensation of a school employee on account of any legal
or special holiday.
(b) A school board or other entity eligible to apply for waivers and modifications under Section 2-3.25g of this Code is authorized to hold school or schedule teachers' institutes, parent-teacher conferences, or staff development on the third Monday in January (the Birthday of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.); February 12 (the Birthday of President Abraham Lincoln); the first Monday in March (known as Casimir Pulaski's birthday); the second Monday in October (Columbus Day); and November 11 (Veterans' Day), provided that:
(c) Commemorative holidays, which recognize specified patriotic, civic,
cultural or historical persons, activities, or events, are regular school
days. Commemorative
holidays are: January 17 (the birthday of Muhammad Ali), January 28 (to be known as Christa McAuliffe Day and
observed as a commemoration of space exploration), February 15 (the
birthday of Susan B. Anthony), March 29 (Viet Nam War Veterans' Day),
September 11 (September 11th Day of Remembrance), the school day
immediately preceding Veterans' Day (Korean War Veterans'
Day), October 1 (Recycling Day), October 7 (Iraq and Afghanistan Veterans Remembrance Day), December 7 (Pearl Harbor Veterans' Day), and
any day so appointed by the President or
Governor. School boards may establish commemorative holidays whenever in
their judgment such action is advisable.
School boards shall include instruction relative to commemorated persons,
activities, or
events on the commemorative holiday or at any other time during the school
year and at any point in the curriculum when such instruction may be deemed
appropriate. The State Board of Education shall prepare and make available
to school boards instructional materials relative to commemorated persons,
activities,
or events which may be used by school boards in conjunction with any
instruction provided pursuant to this paragraph.
(d) City of Chicago School District 299 shall observe March 4 of each year as
a commemorative holiday. This holiday shall be known as Mayors' Day which
shall be a day to commemorate and be reminded of the past Chief Executive
Officers of the City of Chicago, and in particular the late Mayor Richard
J. Daley and the late Mayor Harold Washington. If March 4 falls on a
Saturday or Sunday, Mayors' Day shall be observed on the following Monday.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of State law to the contrary, November 3, 2020 shall be a State holiday known as 2020 General Election Day and shall be observed throughout the State pursuant to this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly. All government offices, with the exception of election authorities, shall be closed unless authorized to be used as a location for election day services or as a polling place.
Notwithstanding any other provision of State law to the contrary, November 8, 2022 shall be a State holiday known as 2022 General Election Day and shall be observed throughout the State under Public Act 102-15.
(Source: P.A. 101-642, eff. 6-16-20; 102-14, eff. 1-1-22; 102-15, eff. 6-17-21; 102-334, eff. 8-9-21; 102-411, eff. 1-1-22; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22.)
(105 ILCS 5/24-3) (from Ch. 122, par. 24-3)