Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 24-8. Minimum salary. In fixing the salaries of teachers, school boards shall pay those who
serve on a full-time basis not less than a rate for the school year that
is based upon training completed in a recognized institution of higher
learning, as follows: for the school year beginning July 1, 1980 and
until the 2020-2021 school year, less than a bachelor's degree, $9,000; 120 semester hours or
more and a bachelor's degree, $10,000; 150 semester hours or more and a
master's degree, $11,000. In fixing the salaries of teachers, a school board shall pay those who serve on a full-time basis a rate not less than (i) $32,076 for the 2020-2021 school year, (ii) $34,576 for the 2021-2022 school year, (iii) $37,076 for the 2022-2023 school year, and (iv) $40,000 for the 2023-2024 school year. The minimum salary rate for each school year thereafter, subject to review by the General Assembly, shall equal the minimum salary rate for the previous school year increased by a percentage equal to the percentage increase, if any, in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for all items published by the United States Department of Labor for the previous school year.
On or before January 31, 2020, the Professional Review Panel created under Section 18-8.15 must submit a report to the General Assembly on how State funds and funds distributed under the evidence-based funding formula under Section 18-8.15 may aid the financial effects of the changes made by this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly.
Based upon previous public school
experience in this State or any other state, territory, dependency or
possession of the United States, or in schools operated by or under the
auspices of the United States, teachers who serve on a full-time basis
shall have their salaries increased to at least the following amounts
above the starting salary for a teacher in such district in the same
classification: with less than a bachelor's degree, $750 after 5 years;
with 120 semester hours or more and a bachelor's degree, $1,000 after 5
years and $1,600 after 8 years; with 150 semester hours or more and a master's
degree, $1,250 after 5 years, $2,000 after 8 years and $2,750 after 13 years.
For the purpose of this Section a teacher's salary shall include any amount
paid by the school district on behalf of the teacher, as teacher contributions,
to the Teachers' Retirement System of the State of Illinois.
If a school board establishes a schedule for teachers' salaries based
on education and experience, not inconsistent with this Section, all certificated
nurses employed by that board shall be paid in accordance with the provisions
of such schedule.
For purposes of this Section, a teacher who submits a certificate of
completion to the school office prior to the first day of the school
term shall be considered to have the degree stated in such certificate.
(Source: P.A. 101-443, eff. 6-1-20.)
(105 ILCS 5/24-8.5)