(105 ILCS 5/Art. 26 heading)
Sec. 26-2a. A "truant" is defined as a child who is subject to compulsory school
attendance and who is absent without valid cause, as defined under this Section, from such attendance for more than 1% but less than 5% of the past 180 school days.
"Valid cause" for absence shall be illness, including the mental or behavioral health of the student, attendance at a verified medical or therapeutic appointment, appointment with a victim services provider, observance of a religious
holiday, death in the immediate family, attendance at a civic event,
or family emergency and shall include such other situations beyond the control
of the student, as determined by the board of education in each district,
or such other circumstances which cause reasonable concern to the parent
for the mental, emotional, or physical health or safety of the student. For purposes of a student who is an expectant parent, or parent, or victim of domestic or sexual violence, "valid cause" for absence includes (i) the fulfillment of a parenting responsibility, including, but not limited to, arranging and providing child care, caring for a sick child, attending prenatal or other medical appointments for the expectant student, and attending medical appointments for a child, and (ii) addressing circumstances resulting from domestic or sexual violence, including, but not limited to, experiencing domestic or sexual violence, recovering from physical or psychological injuries, seeking medical attention, seeking services from a domestic or sexual violence organization, as defined in Article 26A, seeking psychological or other counseling, participating in safety planning, temporarily or permanently relocating, seeking legal assistance or remedies, or taking any other action to increase the safety or health of the student or to protect the student from future domestic or sexual violence. A school district may require a student to verify his or her claim of domestic or sexual violence under Section 26A-45 prior to the district approving a valid cause for an absence of 3 or more consecutive days that is related to domestic or sexual violence.
"Chronic or habitual truant" shall be defined as a child who is subject to compulsory
school attendance and who is absent without valid cause from such attendance
for 5% or more of the previous 180 regular attendance days.
"Civic event" means an event sponsored by a non-profit organization or governmental entity that is open to the public. "Civic event" includes, but is not limited to, an artistic or cultural performance or educational gathering that supports the mission of the sponsoring non-profit organization. The State Board of Education may adopt rules to further define "civic event".
"Truant minor" is defined as a chronic truant to whom supportive
services, including prevention, diagnostic, intervention and remedial
services, alternative programs and other school and community resources
have been provided and have failed to result in the cessation of chronic
truancy, or have been offered and refused.
A "dropout" is defined as any child enrolled in grades 9 through 12 whose
name has been removed from the district enrollment roster for any reason
other than the student's death, extended illness, removal for medical non-compliance, expulsion, aging out, graduation, or completion of a
program of studies and who has not transferred to another public or private school and is not known to be home-schooled by his or her parents or guardians or continuing school in another country.
"Religion" for the purposes of this Article, includes all aspects of
religious observance and practice, as well as belief.
(Source: P.A. 101-81, eff. 7-12-19; 102-266, eff. 1-1-22; 102-321, eff. 1-1-22; 102-466, eff. 7-1-25; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22; 102-981, eff. 1-1-23.)
(105 ILCS 5/26-2b) (from Ch. 122, par. 26-2b)
Sec. 26-2b.
Any child enrolled in a public school who is unable,
because of the observance of a religious holiday, to attend classes on a
particular day or days or at a particular time of day shall be excused from
any examination or any study or work assignments on such particular day or
days or at such particular time of day. It shall be the responsibility of
the teachers and of the administrative officials of each public school to
make available to each child who is absent from school because of the
observance of a religious holiday an equivalent opportunity to make up any
examination, study or work requirements which he has missed because of such
absence on any particular day or days or at any particular time of day. No
special fees of any kind shall be charged to the child for making available
to such child such equivalent opportunity. No adverse or prejudicial
effects shall result to any child because of his availing himself of the
provisions of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 102-406, eff. 8-19-21.)
(105 ILCS 5/26-3) (from Ch. 122, par. 26-3)
Sec. 26-3.
Teachers furnished list-Report of non-attendance-Report
of persons not on list.
The clerk or secretary of the school board of all school districts
except those employing district truant officers shall furnish the
superintendent of schools at the beginning of the school year a list of the names and
addresses of the children living in the district who come under the
provisions of this Article and of persons having custody or control of
such children. The superintendent shall at the opening of school and at other
times when required by the regional superintendent of schools compare the
list with the enrollment of the school or schools and report to the regional
superintendent of schools the names of persons having custody or control
of children included under the provisions of this Article who are truant
or who are chronic or habitual truants for whom supportive services and
other school resources have failed to correct the truant behavior and who are not in
regular attendance at the public school, and the names of such children
and their ages, stating in each case, if known, the cause of such
* * *