(105 ILCS 5/Art. 26 heading)
Sec. 26-1. Compulsory school age; exemptions. Whoever has custody or control of any child (i) between the ages of 7 and 17
years (unless the child has already graduated from high school) for school years before the 2014-2015 school year or (ii) between the ages
of 6 (on or before September 1) and 17 years (unless the child has already graduated from high school) beginning with the 2014-2015 school year
shall cause such child to attend some public school in the district
wherein the child resides the entire time it is in session during the
regular school term, except as provided in Section 10-19.1, and during a
required summer school program established under Section 10-22.33B; provided,
that
the following children shall not be required to attend the public schools:
Any child from a public middle school or high school, subject to guidelines established by the State Board of Education, shall be permitted by a school board one school day-long excused absence per school year for the child who is absent from school to engage in a civic event. The school board may require that the student provide reasonable advance notice of the intended absence to the appropriate school administrator and require that the student provide documentation of participation in a civic event to the appropriate school administrator.
(Source: P.A. 102-266, eff. 1-1-22; 102-321, eff. 1-1-22; 102-406, eff. 8-19-21; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22; 102-981, eff. 1-1-23.)
(105 ILCS 5/26-2) (from Ch. 122, par. 26-2)
(Text of Section from P.A. 100-825)