Illinois Compiled Statutes
105 ILCS 5/ - School Code.
Article 16 - Gifts--Use Of Sites--Playgrounds
(105 ILCS 5/Art. 16 heading)
(105 ILCS 5/16-1) (from Ch. 122, par. 16-1)
Sec. 16-1.
Gifts - Vested in school board.
* * *
shall be in the name of the school board for the use
of the school district. But no tract of land outside the limits of any
incorporated city or village and within 40 rods of the dwelling of the
owner of the land shall be taken by the board of directors created in
Section 10-1 of this Act without the owner's consent: provided, however,
that a tract of land outside the limits of any incorporated city or village
lying not less than 200 feet from the dwelling of the owner of the land
which adjoins and is adjacent to a school site being used for school
purposes may be taken by the board in the manner provided by law for the
exercise of the right of eminent domain for the purpose of enlarging such
school site for educational and recreational purposes.
(Source: P.A. 87-473; 88-155.)
(105 ILCS 5/16-7) (from Ch. 122, par. 16-7)
Sec. 16-7.
Playgrounds,
recreation grounds and athletic fields.
Any school district organized and existing under the general law or by
special charter having a population of not more than 500,000 inhabitants
may acquire real estate by gift, donation, legacy, purchase or otherwise
and hold it for the purpose of establishing playgrounds, recreation grounds
and athletic fields, and may equip, operate and maintain such playgrounds,
recreation grounds and athletic fields, the cost of such acquiring and
equipping to be paid either from the proceeds of bonds issued for that
purpose or out of the operations and maintenance fund, and the
cost of such maintaining and operating to be paid from the educational
fund, of the district. Such real estate need not be contiguous to any other
school property or real estate owned by the school district.
(Source: P.A. 86-970.)
(105 ILCS 5/16-8) (from Ch. 122, par. 16-8)
Sec. 16-8.
Supervision - Personnel - Police control.
The school board of any such school district acquiring real estate and
equipping, operating and maintaining it for the purposes provided in
Section 16-7 shall have supervision over such playgrounds, recreation
grounds or athletic fields, may employ play leaders, playground directors,
supervisors, recreation superintendents or athletic directors therefor, and
may take such steps to provide for the protection, sanitation, care and
management thereof as it deems appropriate.
If real estate and improvements thereon, including buildings, parking
lots, other improvements and equipment so acquired lies partly or wholly
outside and within 1 mile of the corporate limits of any city, village or
incorporated town situated in such district, such city, village or incorporated
town may exercise police control and protection over such real estate and
improvements thereon, including buildings, parking lots, other improvements
and equipment in the same manner and to the same extent that such city,
village or incorporated town would exercise police control and protection
thereover if such real estate and improvements thereon, including
buildings, parking lots, other improvements and equipment were situated
within the corporate limits thereof.
(Source: P.A. 86-1304.)
(105 ILCS 5/16-9) (from Ch. 122, par. 16-9)
Sec. 16-9.
Transfers to municipal corporations.
School districts and boards of education may also transfer real estate
in accordance with the provisions of "An Act in relation to the transfer of
real estate owned by municipalities", approved July 2, 1925, as amended,
title approved May 8, 1947.
(Source: Laws 1967, p. 506.)
(105 ILCS 5/16-10) (from Ch. 122, par. 16-10)
Sec. 16-10.
Fire
protection.
If the location of any public school building is not within any
municipality or fire protection district, fire protection service for such
building shall be provided by that municipality or fire protection district
which maintains the facility for fire fighting equipment which lies closest
to such building. The school district shall pay to the municipality or fire
protection district, as the case may be, the reasonable cost of such
service. If the respective corporate authorities of the school district and
of the municipality or fire protection district are unable to agree on the
cost of such service, the cost shall be determined by a civil action in the
circuit court of the circuit in which the school building is located.
(Source: P.A. 76-1790.)
Structure Illinois Compiled Statutes
Chapter 105 - SCHOOLS
Article 1 - Short Title - Construction - Definitions
Article 1A - State Board Of Education
Article 1B - School District Financial Oversight Panel And Emergency Financial Assistance
Article 1C - Block Grants
Article 1D - Block Grants For Districts With Over 500,000 Inhabitants
Article 1E - Downstate School Finance Authority
Article 1F - Downstate School Finance Authority for Elementary Districts
Article 1G - Mathematics and Science; Block Grant Program
Article 1H - Financial Oversight Panels
Article 2 - State Board of Education - Powers and Duties
Article 3 - Regional Superintendent of Schools
Article 3A - Educational Service Regions
Article 4 - Duties of County Board
Article 5 - Trustees of Schools
Article 6 - Regional Board of School Trustees
Article 7 - Boundary Change
Article 7A - Unit School District Conversion in Districts With Not More Than 250 Students In Grades 9 Through 12 (Repealed)
Article 7C - Transfer Of High School District Territory (Repealed)
Article 8 - Treasurers
Article 9 - Elections
Article 10 - School Boards
Article 11A - Unit School District Formation (Repealed)
Article 11B - School District Combination (Repealed)
Article 11C - Accounting Procedures
Article 11D - School District Conversion (Repealed)
Article 11E - Conversion and Formation of School Districts
Article 12 - High School Districts--Nonhigh School Districts--Community High School Districts
Article 13 - Schools For Designated Purposes
Article 13A - Alternative Public Schools
* * *