Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 34A-604. Abolition of Authority. The Authority shall be abolished one year after all its Obligations have
been fully paid and discharged or otherwise provided for. Upon the abolition
of the Authority, all of its rights and property shall pass to and be vested
in the Board.
(Source: P.A. 96-705, eff. 1-1-10.)
(105 ILCS 5/34A-605) (from Ch. 122, par. 34A-605)
Sec. 34A-605.
Obligations as legal investments.
The Obligations are hereby made securities in which all public officers
and bodies of this State and all political subdivisions of the State and
other persons carrying on an insurance business, all banks, bankers, trust
companies, saving banks and savings associations, including savings and
loan associations, building and loan associations, investment companies
and other persons carrying on a banking business, all credit unions, pension
funds, administrators, and guardians who are now or may hereafter be authorized
to invest in bonds or in other obligations of the State, may properly and
legally invest funds, including capital, in their control or belonging to
them. The Obligations are also
hereby made securities which may be deposited with and may be received by
all public officers and bodies of the State and all political subdivisions
of the State and public corporations for any purpose for which the deposit
of bonds or other obligations of the State is now or may hereafter be authorized.
(Source: P.A. 81-1221.)
(105 ILCS 5/34A-606) (from Ch. 122, par. 34A-606)