Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 14-9.01. Qualifications of teachers, other professional personnel
and necessary workers. No person shall be employed to teach any class or
program authorized by this Article who does not hold a valid teacher's
license as provided by law and unless he has had such special training
as the State Board of Education may require. No special license or
endorsement to a special license issued under Section 21B-30 of this Code shall be valid for teaching students with visual
disabilities unless the person to whom the license or endorsement is issued
has attained satisfactory performance on an examination that is designed to
assess competency in Braille reading and writing skills according to standards
that the State Board of Education may adopt. Evidence of successfully
completing the examination of Braille reading and writing skills must be
submitted to the State Board of Education prior to an applicant's taking
of the content area test required under Section 21B-30 of this Code. In addition to other requirements, a candidate for a teaching
license in the area of the deaf and hard of hearing granted by the
Illinois State Board of Education for teaching deaf and hard of hearing
students in grades pre-school through grade 12 must demonstrate a minimum
proficiency in sign language as determined by the Illinois State Board of
Education. All other professional personnel employed in any class, service,
or program authorized by this Article shall hold such licenses and shall
have had such special training as the State Board of Education may require;
provided that in a school district organized under Article 34, the school
district may employ speech and language pathologists who are licensed under the
Illinois Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology Practice Act but who do not
hold a license issued under this Code if the district certifies that
a chronic shortage of licensed personnel exists. Nothing contained in this
Act prohibits the school board from employing necessary workers to assist the
teacher with the special educational facilities, except that all such necessary
workers must have had such training as the State Board of Education may
require.
The State Board of Education shall develop,
in consultation with the Advisory Council on the Education of Children with
Disabilities and the Advisory Council on Bilingual Education, rules governing
the qualifications for licensure of teachers and school service personnel
providing services to English learners receiving special
education and related services.
The employment of any teacher in a special education program provided
for in Sections 14-1.01 to 14-14.01, inclusive, shall be subject to
the provisions of Sections 24-11 to 24-16, inclusive. Any teacher
employed in a special education program, prior to the effective date of
this amendatory Act of 1987, in which 2 or more districts
participate shall enter upon contractual continued service in each of
the participating districts subject to the provisions of Sections 24-11
to 24-16, inclusive.
(Source: P.A. 102-894, eff. 5-20-22.)
(105 ILCS 5/14-10.01) (from Ch. 122, par. 14-10.01)
Sec. 14-10.01.
(Repealed).
(Source: Repealed by P.A. 88-228, eff. 7-1-94.)
(105 ILCS 5/14-11.01) (from Ch. 122, par. 14-11.01)