Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 14-6.02. Service animals. Service animals such as guide dogs,
signal dogs or any other animal individually trained to perform tasks for
the benefit of a student with a disability shall be permitted to accompany
that student at all school functions, whether in or outside the classroom. For the purposes of this Section, "service animal" has the same meaning as in Section 48-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
(Source: P.A. 97-956, eff. 8-14-12; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
(105 ILCS 5/14-6.03)
Sec. 14-6.03.
Speech-language pathology assistants.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, on or after January 1,
2002, no person shall perform the duties of a speech-language
pathology assistant without first applying for and receiving a license for that
purpose from the Department of Professional Regulation.
A person employed as a speech-language pathology
assistant in any class, service, or program authorized by this Article may
perform only those duties authorized by this Section under the supervision of a
speech-language pathologist as provided in this Section.
This Section does not apply to speech-language pathology paraprofessionals
approved by the State Board of Education.
(b) A speech-language pathology assistant may not be assigned his or her own
student caseload. The student caseload limit of a speech-language
pathologist who supervises any speech-language pathology assistants shall be
determined by the severity of the needs of the students served by the
speech-language pathologist. A full-time speech-language pathologist's
caseload limit may not exceed 80 students (60 students on or after September
1, 2003)
at any time. The caseload limit of a part-time speech-language pathologist
shall be determined by multiplying the caseload limit of a full-time
speech-language pathologist by a percentage that equals the number of hours
worked by the part-time speech-language pathologist divided by the number of
hours worked by a full-time speech-language pathologist in that school
district. Employment of a speech-language pathology assistant may not increase
or
decrease the caseload of the supervising speech-language pathologist.
(c) A school district that intends to utilize the services of a
speech-language pathology assistant must provide written notification to the
parent or
guardian of each student who will be served by a speech-language pathology
assistant.
(d) The scope of responsibility of a speech-language pathology assistant
shall be limited to supplementing the role of the speech-language
pathologist in implementing the treatment program established by a
speech-language pathologist. The functions and duties of a speech-language
pathology
assistant shall be limited to the following:
(e) A speech-language pathology assistant may not:
(f) A speech-language pathology assistant shall practice only under the
supervision of a speech-language pathologist who has at least 2 years
experience in addition to the supervised professional experience required under
subsection (f) of Section 8 of the Illinois Speech-Language Pathology and
Audiology Practice Act. A speech-language pathologist who supervises a
speech-language pathology assistant must have completed at least 10 clock
hours of training in the supervision of speech-language pathology assistants.
The State Board of Education shall promulgate rules describing the
supervision training requirements. The rules may allow a speech-language
pathologist to apply to the State Board of Education for an exemption from this
training requirement based upon prior supervisory experience.
(g) A speech-language pathology assistant must be under the direct
supervision
of a speech-language pathologist at least 30% of the
speech-language pathology assistant's actual student contact time per student
for the first 90 days of initial employment as a speech-language pathology
assistant. Thereafter, the speech-language pathology assistant must be under
the direct supervision of a speech-language pathologist at least 20% of the
speech-language pathology assistant's actual student contact time per student.
Supervision of a speech-language pathology assistant beyond the minimum
requirements of this subsection may be imposed at the discretion of the
supervising speech-language pathologist. A supervising speech-language
pathologist must be available to communicate with a speech-language pathology
assistant whenever the assistant is in contact with a student.
(h) A speech-language pathologist that supervises a speech-language
pathology assistant must document direct supervision activities. At a
minimum, supervision documentation must provide (i) information regarding the
quality of the speech-language pathology assistant's performance of
assigned duties and (ii) verification that clinical activity is limited to
duties specified in this Section.
(i) A full-time speech-language pathologist may supervise no more than 2
speech-language pathology assistants. A speech-language pathologist
that does not work full-time may supervise no more than one speech-language
pathology assistant.
(Source: P.A. 92-510, eff. 6-1-02.)
(105 ILCS 5/14-6.04)