Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 14-8.02a. Impartial due process hearing; civil action.
(a) This Section
shall apply to all impartial due process hearings requested on or after July
1, 2005. Impartial due process hearings requested before July 1, 2005 shall be governed by the rules described in Public Act 89-652.
* * *
than 45 days after the initiation of the timeline for conducting the hearing, as described in subsection (g-35) of this Section. The
decision shall specify the educational and related services that shall be
provided to the student in accordance with the student's needs and the timeline for which the school district shall submit evidence to the State Board of Education to demonstrate compliance with the hearing officer's decision in the event that the decision orders the school district to undertake corrective action.
The hearing officer shall retain jurisdiction for the sole purpose of
considering a request for clarification of the final decision submitted in
writing by a party to the impartial hearing officer within 5 days after receipt
of the decision.
A copy of the request for clarification shall specify the portions of the
decision for which clarification is sought and shall be mailed to all parties
of record and to the State Board of Education. The request shall
operate to stay implementation of those portions of the decision for which
clarification is sought, pending action on the request by the hearing officer,
unless the parties otherwise agree. The hearing officer shall issue a
clarification of the specified portion of the decision or issue a partial or
full denial of the request in writing within 10 days of receipt of the request
and mail copies to all parties to whom the decision was mailed. This
subsection does not permit a party to request, or authorize a hearing officer
to entertain, reconsideration of the decision itself. The statute of
limitations for seeking review of the decision shall be tolled from the date
the request is submitted until the date the hearing officer acts upon the
request. The hearing officer's decision shall be binding upon the school district
and the parents unless a civil action is commenced.
(i) Any party to an impartial due process hearing aggrieved by the final
written decision of the impartial due process hearing officer shall have the
right to commence a civil action with respect to the issues presented in the
impartial due process hearing. That civil action shall be brought in any
court of competent jurisdiction within
120 days after a copy of the
decision of the impartial due process hearing officer is mailed to the party as
provided in
subsection (h). The civil action authorized by this subsection shall not be
exclusive of any rights or causes of action otherwise
available. The commencement of a civil action under this subsection shall
operate as a supersedeas. In any action brought under this subsection the
Court shall receive the records of the impartial due process hearing, shall
hear additional evidence at the request of a party, and, basing its decision on
the preponderance of the evidence, shall grant such relief as the court
determines is appropriate. In any instance where a school district willfully
disregards applicable regulations or statutes regarding a child covered by this
Article, and which disregard has been detrimental to the child, the school
district shall be liable for any reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the
parent in connection with proceedings under this Section.
(j) During the pendency of any administrative or judicial proceeding
conducted
pursuant to this Section, including mediation (if the school district or other public entity voluntarily agrees to participate in mediation), unless the school district and the
parents or student (if at least 18 years of age or emancipated) otherwise agree, the student shall remain in
his or her present educational placement and continue in his or her present
eligibility status and special education and related services, if any. If mediation fails to resolve the dispute between the parties, or if the parties do not agree to use mediation, the parent (or student if 18 years of age or older or emancipated) shall have 10 days after the mediation concludes, or after a party declines to use mediation, to file a request for a due process hearing in order to continue to invoke the "stay-put" provisions of this subsection (j). If applying for initial admission to the
school district, the student shall, with the consent of the parents (if the student is not at least 18 years of age or emancipated), be placed in the school district program until all such proceedings
have been completed. The costs for any special education and related services
or placement incurred following 60 school days after the initial request for
evaluation shall be borne by the school district if the services or placement
is in accordance with the final determination as to the special education and
related services or placement that must be provided to the child, provided that
during that 60-day period there have been no delays caused by the child's
parent. The requirements and procedures of this subsection (j) shall be included in the uniform notices developed by the State Superintendent under subsection (g) of Section 14-8.02 of this Code.
(k) Whenever the parents of a child of the type described in
Section 14-1.02 are not known or are unavailable or the child is a youth in care as defined in Section 4d of the Children and Family Services Act, a person shall be assigned to serve as surrogate parent for the child in
matters relating to the identification, evaluation, and educational placement
of the child and the provision of a free appropriate public education to the
child. Persons shall be assigned as surrogate parents by the State
Superintendent of Education. The State Board of Education shall promulgate
rules and regulations establishing qualifications of those persons and their
responsibilities and the procedures to be followed in making assignments of
* * *