Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 14-1.11. Resident district; parent; legal guardian. The resident
district is the school district in which the parent or guardian, or both
parent and guardian, of the
student reside when:
In cases of divorced or separated parents, when only one parent has legal
guardianship or custody, the district in which the parent having legal
guardianship or custody resides
is the resident district. When both parents retain legal guardianship or
custody, the resident district is the district in which either parent who
provides the student's primary regular fixed night-time abode resides;
provided, that the election of resident district may be made only one time per
school year.
When the parent has legal guardianship and lives outside of the State of
Illinois, or when the individual legal guardian other than the natural
parent lives outside the State of Illinois, the parent, legal guardian, or
other placing agent is responsible for making arrangements to pay the
Illinois school district serving the child for the educational services
provided. Those service costs shall be determined in accordance with Section
14-7.01.
(Source: P.A. 95-844, eff. 8-15-08.)
(105 ILCS 5/14-1.11a) (from Ch. 122, par. 14-1.11a)