Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 14-8.02h. Response to scientific, research-based intervention.
(a) In this Section, "response to scientific, research-based intervention" or "multi-tiered system of support" means a tiered process of appropriate instruction and support that utilizes differentiated instructional strategies for students, provides students with an evidence-based curriculum and interventions aligned with State standards, continuously monitors student performance using scientific, research-based progress monitoring instruments, and makes data-driven educational decisions based on a student's response to the interventions. Response to scientific, research-based intervention or a multi-tiered system of support uses a problem-solving method to define the problem, analyzes the problem using data to determine why there is a discrepancy between what is expected and what is occurring, establishes one or more student performance goals, develops an intervention plan to address the performance goals, and delineates how the student's progress will be monitored and how implementation integrity will be ensured.
(b) (Blank).
(c) The response to scientific, research-based intervention or a multi-tiered system of support process should use a collaborative team approach and include the engagement of and regular communication with the child's parent or guardian. The parent or guardian of a child shall be provided with written notice of the school district's use of scientific, research-based intervention or a multi-tiered system of support for the child and may be part of the collaborative team approach at the discretion of the school district. The parent or guardian shall be provided all data collected and reviewed by the school district with regard to the child in the scientific, research-based intervention or multi-tiered system of support process. The State Board of Education may provide guidance to school districts and identify available resources related to facilitating parent or guardian engagement in the response to scientific, research-based intervention or a multi-tiered system of support process.
(d) Nothing in this Section affects the responsibility of a school district to identify, locate, and evaluate children with disabilities who are in need of special education services in accordance with the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, this Code, or any applicable federal or State rules.
(Source: P.A. 101-515, eff. 8-23-19; 101-598, eff. 12-6-19; 101-643, eff. 6-18-20.)
(105 ILCS 5/14-8.02i)