(105 ILCS 5/Art. 34 heading)
Sec. 34-8.05. Reporting firearms in schools. On or after January 1,
1997,
upon receipt of any written,
electronic, or verbal report from any school personnel regarding a verified
incident involving a firearm in a school or on school owned or leased property,
including any conveyance owned,
leased, or used by the school for the transport of students or school
personnel, the general superintendent or his or her designee shall report all
such
firearm-related incidents occurring in a school or on school property to the
local law enforcement authorities no later than 24 hours after the occurrence
of the incident and to the Illinois State Police in a form, manner, and
frequency as prescribed by the Illinois State Police.
The State Board of Education shall receive an annual statistical compilation
and related data associated with incidents involving firearms in schools from
the Illinois State Police. As used in this Section, the term "firearm"
shall have the meaning ascribed to it in Section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners
Identification Card Act.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
(105 ILCS 5/34-8.1) (from Ch. 122, par. 34-8.1)