(105 ILCS 5/Art. 34 heading)
Sec. 34-8.3. Remediation and probation of attendance centers.
(a) The general superintendent shall monitor the
performance of the
attendance centers within the district and shall
identify
attendance centers, pursuant to criteria that the board shall establish,
in which:
(b) If the general superintendent identifies a
nonperforming school
as described herein, he or she shall place the attendance center on
remediation by developing a remediation plan for the center. The purpose
of the remediation plan shall be to correct the deficiencies in the
performance of the attendance center by one or more of the following methods:
Nothing in this Section removes any authority of the local school council, which shall retain the right to reject or modify any school improvement plan or implementation thereof, as long as the rejection or modification of any school improvement plan or implementation thereof is consistent with State and federal requirements.
If, however, the general superintendent determines that
the problems
are not able to be remediated by these methods, the
general superintendent shall place the attendance center on probation.
The board shall establish guidelines that determine the factors for placing
an attendance center on probation.
(c) Each
school placed on probation shall have a school improvement plan
and school budget for correcting deficiencies identified
by the board. The plan shall
include specific steps that the local school council and school staff must
take to correct identified deficiencies and specific objective criteria
by which the
school's subsequent progress will be determined.
The school budget shall include specific expenditures directly calculated to
correct educational and operational deficiencies identified at the school by
the probation team.
(d) Schools placed on probation that, after a maximum of one year, fail
to make
adequate progress in correcting deficiencies are subject to the following actions
by the general superintendent with the approval of the board, after
opportunity for a hearing:
(e) Schools placed on probation shall remain on probation from year to
year until deficiencies are corrected, even if such schools make acceptable
annual progress.
The board shall establish, in writing, criteria for determining whether or
not a school shall remain on probation. If academic achievement tests are used
as the factor for placing a school on probation, the general superintendent
shall consider objective criteria, not just an increase in test scores, in
deciding whether or not a school shall remain on probation. These criteria
shall include attendance, test scores, student mobility rates, poverty rates,
bilingual education eligibility, special education, and English language
proficiency programs, with progress made in these areas being taken into
consideration in deciding whether or not a school shall remain on probation. Such criteria shall be delivered to each local school council on or before October 31 of each year.
(e-5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section to the contrary, a school that has been on probation for 5 years or more shall have the following powers restored to its local school council:
With respect to the employment, dismissal, and evaluation of a school principal, the local school council of a school that has been on probation for 5 years or more shall conduct a non-binding poll that must be considered by the network chief. The network chief shall work collaboratively with the local school council throughout the process of employment, dismissal, and evaluation of a school principal.
(f) Where the board
has reason to believe that violations of
civil rights, or of civil or criminal law have occurred, or when the general
superintendent deems that the school is in educational crisis it may take
immediate corrective action, including the actions specified in this Section,
without first placing the school on remediation or probation. Nothing
described herein shall limit the authority of the board as provided by any law
of this State. The board shall
develop criteria governing the determination regarding when a school is in
educational crisis. Such criteria shall be delivered to each local school council on or before October 31 of each year.
(g) All persons serving as subdistrict superintendent on May 1, 1995 shall
be deemed by operation of law to be serving under a performance contract which
expires on June 30, 1995, and the employment of each such person as subdistrict
superintendent shall terminate on June 30, 1995. The board shall have no
obligation to compensate any such person as a subdistrict superintendent after
June 30, 1995.
(h) The general superintendent shall, in
consultation with local
school councils, conduct an annual evaluation of each principal in the
district pursuant to guidelines promulgated by the Board of
Education.
(Source: P.A. 102-677, eff. 12-3-21.)
(105 ILCS 5/34-8.3a)
Sec. 34-8.3a.
Financial supervision of attendance centers.
(a) A fiscal advisor that has been appointed pursuant to subsection (a) of
Section 34-2.1
of this Code shall, not later than 90 days after his or her appointment, report
to the general
superintendent, the board of education, the local school council, and the
principal of the school on
the progress made in addressing any of the financial deficiencies. If the
fiscal advisor determines
that the attendance center has rectified all identified deficiencies or has made satisfactory
progress in addressing identified deficiencies such that the deficiencies shall be corrected
subsequent to the 90-day period, no further action shall be taken by the
Board. If, however, the local school council and the principal have not
rectified or made satisfactory progress in correcting identified deficiencies,
the general superintendent may appoint a financial supervision team,
consisting of the fiscal advisor, the general superintendent or his or her
* * *