(105 ILCS 5/Art. 34 heading)
Sec. 34-8.1. Principals. Principals shall be employed to supervise the
operation of each attendance center. Their powers and duties shall include
but not be limited to the authority (i) to
direct, supervise, evaluate, and suspend with or without pay or otherwise
discipline all teachers, assistant principals, and other employees assigned to
the attendance center in accordance with board rules and policies and (ii) to
direct
all other persons assigned to the
attendance center pursuant to a contract with a third party to provide services
to the school system. The right to employ, discharge, and layoff shall be
vested solely with the board, provided that decisions to
discharge or suspend
nonlicensed employees, including disciplinary layoffs, and the
termination of licensed employees from employment pursuant to a layoff
or reassignment policy are subject to review under the grievance resolution
procedure adopted pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 10 of the Illinois
Educational Labor Relations Act. The grievance resolution procedure
adopted by the board shall provide for final and binding arbitration, and,
notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the
arbitrator's decision may include all make-whole relief, including without
limitation reinstatement. The principal shall fill positions by
appointment as provided in this Section and may make recommendations to the
board regarding the employment, discharge, or layoff of any individual. The
authority of the principal shall include the
authority to direct the hours during which the attendance center
shall be open and available for use provided the use complies with board rules
and policies, to determine when and what operations shall be conducted within
those hours, and to schedule staff within those hours. Under the direction of, and subject to the authority
of the principal, the Engineer In Charge shall
be accountable for the safe, economical operation of the plant and grounds
and shall also be responsible for orientation, training,
and supervising the work of Engineers,
Trainees, school maintenance assistants, custodial workers and other plant
operation employees under his or her direction.
There shall be established by the board a system of semi-annual
evaluations conducted by the principal as to performance of the engineer in charge. Nothing
in this Section shall prevent the principal from conducting additional
evaluations. An overall
numerical rating shall be given by the principal based on the evaluation
conducted by the principal. An unsatisfactory numerical rating shall result in
disciplinary
action, which may include, without limitation and in the judgment of the
principal, loss of
promotion
or bidding procedure, reprimand, suspension with or without pay, or
recommended dismissal. The board shall establish
procedures for conducting the
evaluation
and reporting the results to the engineer in charge.
Under the direction of, and subject to the authority of, the principal, the
Food Service Manager is responsible at
* * *
non-academic, shall have the right to declare waived and superseded a provision
of the teachers' collective bargaining
agreement as it applies in or at the
attendance center to the bargaining unit's employees.
Any collective bargaining agreement
entered into after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1995 with a
bargaining unit other than the teachers' bargaining unit shall contain a
waiver procedure that meets
the requirements of this Section.
Any waiver approved as provided in this Section shall be final upon
concurrence of the required percentage of personnel and shall not be subject to
approval or rejection by a bargaining unit or a committee of the bargaining
unit.
(Source: P.A. 88-511; 89-15, eff. 5-30-95.)
(105 ILCS 5/34-8.1b)
Sec. 34-8.1b.
Exemption from bargaining unit membership.
Notwithstanding
the provisions of any other law, any employee of
the Chicago public schools system whose job description or actual performance
of duties requires an Illinois Type 75 General Administrative Certificate or
its equivalent shall not be a member of the teachers collective
bargaining unit.
(Source: P.A. 89-15, eff. 5-30-95.)
(105 ILCS 5/34-8.3) (from Ch. 122, par. 34-8.3)