(105 ILCS 5/Art. 34 heading)
Sec. 34-200. Definitions. For the purposes of Sections 34-200 through 34-235 of this Article:
"Capital improvement plan" means a plan that identifies capital projects to be started or finished within the designated period, excluding projects funded by locally raised capital not exceeding $10,000.
"Community area" means a geographic area of the City of Chicago defined by the chief executive officer as part of the development of the educational facilities master plan.
"Space utilization" means the percentage achieved by dividing the school's actual enrollment by its design capacity.
"School closing" or "school closure" means the closing of a school, the effect of which is the assignment and transfer of all students enrolled at that school to one or more designated receiving schools.
"School consolidation" means the consolidation of 2 or more schools by closing one or more schools and reassigning the students to another school.
"Phase-out" means the gradual cessation of enrollment in certain grades each school year until a school closes or is consolidated with another school.
"School action" means any school closing; school consolidation; co-location; boundary change that requires reassignment of students, unless the reassignment is to a new school with an attendance area boundary and is made to relieve overcrowding; or phase-out.
(Source: P.A. 97-473, eff. 1-1-12; 97-474, eff. 8-22-11; 97-813, eff. 7-13-12.)
(105 ILCS 5/34-205)