(105 ILCS 5/Art. 34 heading)
Sec. 34-53. Tax levies; purpose; rates. For the purpose of
establishing and supporting free schools for not fewer than 9 months in
each year and defraying their expenses the board may levy annually, upon all taxable
* * *
for the calendar year in which the applicable fiscal year of the board
begins as determined by the county clerk and certified to the board
pursuant to Section 18-110 of the Property Tax Code, of the value as
equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue for the year in which
such levy is made.
Beginning on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, for the purpose of making an employer contribution to the Public School Teachers' Pension and Retirement Fund of Chicago, the board may levy annually for taxable years prior to 2017, upon all taxable property located within the district, a tax at a rate not to exceed 0.383%. Beginning with the 2017 taxable year, for the purpose of making an employer contribution to the Public School Teachers' Pension and Retirement Fund of Chicago, the board may levy annually, upon all taxable property within the district, a tax at a rate not to exceed 0.567%. The proceeds from this additional tax shall be paid, as soon as possible after collection, directly to Public School Teachers' Pension and Retirement Fund of Chicago and not to the Board of Education. The rate under this paragraph is not a new rate for the purposes of the Property Tax Extension Limitation Law. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the 2016 tax year only, the board shall certify the rate to the county clerk on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, and the county clerk shall extend that rate against all taxable property located within the district as soon after receiving the certification as possible.
Nothing in this amendatory Act of 1995
shall in
any way impair or restrict the levy or extension of taxes pursuant to any
tax levies for any purposes of the board lawfully made prior to the
adoption of this amendatory Act of 1995.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code and in
addition to any other methods provided for increasing the tax rate
the board may, by proper resolution, cause a
proposition to increase the annual tax rate for educational purposes to
be submitted to the voters of such district at any general or special
election. The maximum rate for educational purposes shall not exceed
4.00%. The election called for such purpose shall be governed by
Article 9 of this Act. If at such election a majority of the votes cast
on the proposition is in favor thereof, the Board of Education may
thereafter until such authority is revoked in a like manner, levy
annually the tax so authorized.
For purposes of this Article, educational purposes for fiscal years
beginning in 1995 and each subsequent year shall also include, but not be
limited to, in addition to those purposes authorized before this amendatory Act
of 1995, constructing, acquiring, leasing (other than from the Public Building
Commission of Chicago), operating, maintaining, improving, repairing, and
* * *