(105 ILCS 5/Art. 34 heading)
Sec. 34-18. Powers of the board. The board shall exercise general
supervision and jurisdiction over the public education and the public
school system of the city, and, except as otherwise provided by this
Article, shall have power:
The specifications of the powers herein granted are not to be
construed as exclusive, but the board shall also exercise all other
powers that may be requisite or proper for the maintenance and the
development of a public school system, not inconsistent with the other
provisions of this Article or provisions of this Code which apply to all
school districts.
In addition to the powers herein granted and authorized to be exercised
by the board, it shall be the duty of the board to review or to direct
independent reviews of special education expenditures and services.
The board shall file a report of such review with the General Assembly on
or before May 1, 1990.
(Source: P.A. 101-12, eff. 7-1-19; 101-88, eff. 1-1-20; 102-465, eff. 1-1-22; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21; 102-894, eff. 5-20-22.)
(105 ILCS 5/34-18.1) (from Ch. 122, par. 34-18.1)
Sec. 34-18.1.
Protection from suit.
The board shall insure
or indemnify and protect the board, Chicago Schools Academic Accountability
Council, former School Board Nominating Commission, Local School
Councils, or former Subdistrict Councils, any member of the board,
Chicago Schools Accountability Council, former School Board Nominating
Commission, Local School Council, or former Subdistrict
Council, or any agent, employee, teacher, student teacher, officer, or
member of the supervisory staff of the school district against financial
loss and expense, including reasonable legal fees and costs arising out of
any claim, demand, suit, or judgment by reason of alleged negligence,
alleged violation of civil rights occurring on or after September 5, 1967,
or alleged wrongful act resulting in death or bodily injury to any person
or accidental damage to or destruction of property, within or without the
school premises, provided such board member, agent, employee, teacher,
student teacher, officer or member of the supervisory staff, at the time of
the occurrence was acting under the direction of the board within the
course or scope of his duties.
(Source: P.A. 89-15, eff. 5-30-95.)
(105 ILCS 5/34-18.2) (from Ch. 122, par. 34-18.2)
Sec. 34-18.2.
Bilingual programs.
The Board of Education may provide programs in a language other than
English for those children whose first language is other than English.
Such programs are subject to the approval of the State Board of Education
pursuant to Article 14C of The School Code. Upon
approval of the program the Board shall be entitled to payment from the
State of Illinois for the services and materials required.
(Source: P.A. 81-1508.)
(105 ILCS 5/34-18.3) (from Ch. 122, par. 34-18.3)
Sec. 34-18.3.
The Board of Education is authorized to establish and
implement peer assistance, tutorial programs whereby qualified, able
students assist less able students with their studies and course work. As
a part of such program the Board shall award appropriate recognition to
students furnishing such tutorial services. In addition, the Board is
authorized to cooperate with institutions of higher education and may
accept tutorial services provided by qualified students of such
institutions under the Educational Partnership Act, as now or hereafter amended.
(Source: P.A. 84-712.)
(105 ILCS 5/34-18.4) (from Ch. 122, par. 34-18.4)
Sec. 34-18.4.
Before and after school programs.
The Board of Education
may develop and maintain
before school and after school programs for students in kindergarten through
the 6th grade. Such programs may include time for homework, physical
exercise, afternoon nutritional snacks and educational offerings which are
in addition to those offered during the regular school day. The chief administrator
in each district shall be a certified teacher or a person who meets the
requirements for supervising a day care center under the Child Care Act
of 1969. Individual programs shall be coordinated by certified teachers
or by persons who meet the requirements for supervising a day care center
under the Child Care Act of 1969. Additional employees who are not so qualified
may also be employed for such programs.
The schedule of these programs may follow the work calendar of the local
community rather than the regular school calendar. Parents or guardians
of the participating
students shall be responsible for providing transportation for the students
to and from the programs. The school board may charge parents of participating
students a fee, not to exceed the actual cost of such before and after school
programs.
(Source: P.A. 83-639.)
(105 ILCS 5/34-18.5) (from Ch. 122, par. 34-18.5)
(Text of Section from P.A. 102-702)