(105 ILCS 5/Art. 34 heading)
Sec. 34-3. Chicago School Reform Board of Trustees; new Chicago Board of
Education; members; term; vacancies.
(a) Within 30 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of
1995, the terms of all members of the Chicago Board of Education
holding office on that date are abolished and the Mayor shall appoint,
without the consent or approval of the City Council, a 5 member
Chicago School Reform Board of Trustees which shall take office upon the
appointment of the fifth member. The Chicago School
Reform Board of Trustees and its members
shall serve until, and the terms of all members of the Chicago School
Reform Board of Trustees shall expire on, June 30, 1999 or upon the
appointment of a new Chicago Board of Education as provided
in subsection (b), whichever is later. Any vacancy in the membership of
the Trustees shall be filled through appointment by the Mayor,
without the consent or approval of the City Council, for the unexpired term.
One of the members appointed by the Mayor to the Trustees shall
be designated by the Mayor to serve as President of the Trustees. The
Mayor shall appoint a full-time, compensated
chief executive officer, and his or her compensation as such chief executive
officer shall be determined by the Mayor. The Mayor, at his or her discretion,
may appoint the President to serve simultaneously as the chief executive
officer.
(b) This subsection applies until January 15, 2025. Within 30 days before the expiration of the terms of the members of
the Chicago Reform Board of Trustees as provided in subsection (a), a new
Chicago Board of Education consisting of 7 members shall be appointed by the
Mayor to take office on the later of July 1, 1999 or the appointment of the
seventh member. Three of the members initially so appointed under this
subsection shall serve for terms ending June 30, 2002, 4 of the members
initially so appointed under this subsection shall serve for terms ending
June 30, 2003, and each member initially so appointed shall continue to hold
office until his or her successor is appointed and qualified.
(b-5) On January 15, 2025, the terms of all members of the
Chicago Board of Education appointed under subsection (b) are
abolished when the new board, consisting of 21 members, is appointed by the Mayor and elected by the electors of the school district as provided under subsections (b-10) and (b-15) and takes office.
(b-10) By December 16, 2024 for a term of office beginning on January 15, 2025, the Mayor shall appoint 10 Chicago Board of Education members to serve terms of 2 years. All appointed members shall serve until a successor is appointed or elected and qualified. Thereafter at
the expiration of the term of any member a successor
shall be elected and shall hold office for a term of 4 years,
from January 15 of the year in which the term commences and until a successor
is appointed or elected and qualified. Any vacancy in the appointed membership of the Chicago Board
of Education shall be filled through appointment by the Mayor for the
* * *