(105 ILCS 5/Art. 34 heading)
Sec. 34-225. School transition plans.
(a) If the Board approves a school action, the chief executive officer or his or her designee shall work collaboratively with local school educators and families of students attending a school that is the subject of a school action to ensure successful integration of affected students into new learning environments.
(b) The chief executive officer or his or her designee shall prepare and implement a school transition plan to support students attending a school that is the subject of a school action that accomplishes the goals of this Section. The chief executive must identify and commit specific resources for implementation of the school transition plan for a minimum of the full first academic year after the board approves a school action.
(c) The school transition plan shall include the following:
(d) When implementing a school action, the Board must make reasonable and demonstrated efforts to ensure that:
(105 ILCS 5/34-230)