Hawaii Revised Statutes
706. Disposition of Convicted Defendants
706-671 Credit for time of detention prior to sentence; credit for imprisonment under earlier sentence for same crime.
§706-671 Credit for time of detention prior to sentence; credit for imprisonment under earlier sentence for same crime. (1) When a defendant who is sentenced to imprisonment has previously been detained in any State 
* * *
(2) When a judgment of conviction or a sentence is vacated and a new sentence is thereafter imposed upon the defendant for the same crime, the period of detention and imprisonment theretofore served shall be deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of the new sentence. The officer having custody of the defendant shall furnish a certificate to the court at the time of sentence, showing the period of imprisonment served under the original sentence, and the certificate shall be annexed to the official records of the defendant's new commitment.
(3) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, when a defendant is convicted for a crime committed while serving a sentence of imprisonment on a separate unrelated felony conviction, credit for time being served for the term of imprisonment imposed on the defendant for the separate unrelated felony conviction shall not be deducted from the term of imprisonment imposed on the defendant for the subsequent conviction. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993; am L 2012, c 50, §1]
Note
L 2012, c 50, §2 provides:
"SECTION 2. The prohibition in this Act [amending section 706-671] against deducting the time served on a separate unrelated felony from the sentence imposed for a crime committed while in prison for the separate unrelated felony shall not apply when the crime committed while in prison for the separate unrelated felony, was committed prior to the effective date of this Act July 1, 2012."
COMMENTARY ON §706-671
This section provides for a result which the Code deems fair. It provides that time spent in incarceration before sentence or, where a prior conviction or sentence has been vacated, before resentence be credited against the minimum and maximum terms of imprisonment. While it is true that most felons will be paroled prior to the expiration of the maximum term authorized by statute, nevertheless this section provides for some equalization, in the remaining felony cases and in misdemeanor cases,
* * *
No credit applied towards probation sentence for time served in a federal prison for unrelated federal offenses. 72 H. 230, 813 P.2d 854 (1991).
Where defendant was sentenced to serve six months of imprisonment as a condition of probation, the six months of imprisonment was time spent imprisoned for purposes of subsection (2); when defendant was subsequently sentenced to serve maximum term of one year of imprisonment, circuit court was required under subsection (2) to deduct the time served in prison from the maximum one-year term of imprisonment. 78 H. 343, 893 P.2d 194 (1995).
A sentence that credits a defendant with the time served for an unrelated offense is illegal because the sentencing court is not authorized by this chapter to grant such a credit. 94 H. 250, 11 P.3d 1094 (2000).
Under this section, a defendant is entitled to have presentence credit applied only once against the aggregate of defendant's consecutive sentences. 96 H. 195, 29 P.3d 914 (2001).
Where the department of public safety's (DPS) written policy for computing presentence credit for consecutive sentences merely adopted and enforced the holding of Tauiliili, which set forth the proper interpretation of this section, any change in the DPS's or the Hawaii paroling authority's internal policies regarding the calculation of presentence credit was irrelevant for purposes of an ex post facto analysis. 125 H. 429, 263 P.3d 709 (2010).
Where the Tauiliili decision did not "reform" the law in any way--did not overrule any prior decision of the Hawaii supreme court with regard to application of presentence credit to two or more consecutive sentences and was the first opportunity for the court to interpret this section on that issue--and did not increase the punishment for the crime for which defendant was convicted, the court's construction of this section reflected the correct reading of the
* * *