Hawaii Revised Statutes
706. Disposition of Convicted Defendants
706-656 Terms of imprisonment for first and second degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder.
Law Journals and Reviews
* * *
As part of such sentence, the court shall order the director of public safety and the Hawaii paroling authority to prepare an application for the governor to commute the sentence to life imprisonment with parole at the end of twenty years of imprisonment; provided that persons who are repeat offenders under section 706-606.5 shall serve at least the applicable mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.
Persons under the age of eighteen years at the time of the offense who are convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole.
(2) Except as provided in section 706-657, pertaining to enhanced sentence for second degree murder, persons convicted of second degree murder and attempted second degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of parole. The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority; provided that persons who are repeat offenders under section 706-606.5 shall serve at least the applicable mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.
If the court imposes a sentence of life imprisonment without possibility of parole pursuant to section 706-657, as part of that sentence, the court shall order the director of public safety and the Hawaii paroling authority to prepare an application for the governor to commute the sentence to life imprisonment with parole at the end of twenty years of imprisonment; provided that persons who are repeat offenders under section 706-606.5 shall serve at least the applicable mandatory minimum term of imprisonment. [L 1986, c 314, §39; am L 1987, c 181, §6 and c 338, §10; am L 1989, c 211, §8; am L 1993, c 271, §2; am L 1996, c 15, §1; am L 2014, c 202, §2]
Note
The 2014 amendment applies to proceedings arising on or after July 2, 2014 and to proceedings that were begun but not concluded before July 2, 2014. L 2014, c 202, §6.
COMMENTARY ON §706-656
* * *
706-644 Consequences of nonpayment; imprisonment for contumacious nonpayment; summary collection. §706-644 Commentary:
706-645 Revocation of fine or restitution.
706-646 Victim restitution.
706-647 Civil enforcement.
706-648 Probation services fee.
706-649 REPEALED.
706-650 Drug demand reduction assessments; special fund.
706-650.5 Human trafficking victim services fund.
706-651 Payments by defendant; order of priority.
706-657 Enhanced sentence for second degree murder.
706-659 Sentence of imprisonment for class A felony.
706-660 Sentence of imprisonment for class B and C felonies; ordinary terms; discretionary terms. §706-660 Commentary:
706-660.1 Sentence of imprisonment for use of a firearm, semiautomatic firearm, or automatic firearm in a felony.
706-660.2 Sentence of imprisonment for offenses against children, elder persons, or handicapped persons. (1) Notwithstanding section 706-669, if not subjected to an extended term of imprisonment pursuant to section 706-662, a person shall be sentence...
706-661 Extended terms of imprisonment.
706-662 Criteria for extended terms of imprisonment. § §706-661 and 706-662 Commentary:
706-663 Sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor and petty misdemeanor. §706-663 Commentary:
706-664 Procedure for imposing extended terms of imprisonment.
706-665 Former conviction in another jurisdiction.
706-666 Definition of proof of conviction.
706-667 Young adult defendants. §706-667 Commentary:
706-668 REPEALED.
706-668.5 Multiple sentence of imprisonment.
706-669 Procedure for determining minimum term of imprisonment. §706-669 Commentary:
706-670 Parole procedure; release on parole; terms of parole, recommitment, and reparole; final unconditional release.
706-670.5 Notice of parole or final unconditional release.
706-671 Credit for time of detention prior to sentence; credit for imprisonment under earlier sentence for same crime.
706-672 Place of imprisonment. §706-672 Commentary:
706-673 Notice of escape.