Hawaii Revised Statutes
706. Disposition of Convicted Defendants
706-621 Factors to be considered in imposing a term of probation. §706-621 Commentary:
§706-621 Factors to be considered in imposing a term of probation. The court, in determining whether to impose a term of probation, shall consider:
(1) The factors set forth in section 706-606 to the extent that they are applicable;
(2) The following factors, to be accorded weight in favor of withholding a sentence of imprisonment:
(a) The defendant's criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious harm;
(b) The defendant acted under a strong provocation;
(c) There were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant's criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense;
(d) The victim of the defendant's criminal conduct induced or facilitated its commission;
(e) The defendant has no history of prior delinquency or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present crime;
(f) The defendant's criminal conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur;
(g) The character and attitudes of the defendant indicate that the defendant is unlikely to commit another crime;
(h) The defendant is particularly likely to respond affirmatively to a program of restitution or a probationary program or both;
(i) The imprisonment of the defendant would entail excessive hardship to the defendant or the defendant's dependents; and
(j) The expedited sentencing program set forth in section 706-606.3, if the defendant has qualified for that sentencing program. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1980, c 165, §1; am L 1986, c 314, §22; gen ch 1992; am L 1993, c 316, § §2, 6; am L 1995, c 157, §1; am L 2001, c 127, §3]
COMMENTARY ON §706-621
This section states grounds or the types of factors which, while not controlling the court in the exercise of its discretion, should be accorded weight in favor of withholding the sanction of imprisonment. The exercise of discretion by different judges cannot be expected to lead to precisely uniform sentences; however, legislative guidelines such as the Code proposes will promote consistency in sentencing.
Such guides, if properly defined, should serve to promote both the thoughtfulness and consistency of dispositions, while distributing responsibility between the legislature and the court. This is the normal procedure in other fields involving large discretionary powers; there seems no reason why it should not be attempted here.1
These factors suggest that the court's first concern might be to determine the future danger threatened by the defendant's continued presence in open society, and that it minimize its concern for the purely deterrent purposes of the sanction of imprisonment.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §706-621
* * *
Act 127, Session Laws 2001, repealed the sunset date for the expedited sentencing program of the family court, and in doing so, also prevented the possibility of the inadvertent repeal of important probation laws established in connection with the program. The purpose of the program was to allow for the expeditious removal of the offender from the family home, in cases of intra-family felony sexual assault or incest, thus allowing the child to remain in the home. The legislature found that the program applied only to those offenders found to be "safe to probate" and minimized the possibility of revictimizing the child by eliminating the need to testify and requiring treatment and supervision of all members of the child's family. The legislature further found that the program had been effective and beneficial to the families concerned. Senate Standing Committee Report No. 1453, Conference Committee Report No. 114.
Case Notes
These grounds may be accorded great weight, but do not control the discretion of the court. 60 H. 314, 588 P.2d 929 (1979).
Although "drug use" is not a prerequisite to eligibility for probation under §706-659, the legislature contemplated, consistent with the factors enumerated in this section, that the trial court would grant probation in cases where strong mitigating circumstances favored it. 97 H. 440, 39 P.3d 567 (2002).
Upon revocation of probation pursuant to §706-625(3), in light of the record, §706-660 and this section, trial court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing defendant to imprisonment "for a term of not more than ten years with credit for time served". 97 H. 135 (App.), 34 P.3d 1034 (2001).
Cited: 73 H. 81, 829 P.2d 1325 (1992).
Mentioned: 76 H. 408, 879 P.2d 513 (1994).
__________
§706-621 Commentary:
1. M.P.C., Tentative Draft No. 2, comments at 34 (1954).
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 37. Hawaii Penal Code
706-600 Sentence in accordance with this chapter. §706-600 Commentary:
706-600.5 Definitions of terms in this chapter.
706-600.6 Time of release.
706-601 Pre-sentence diagnosis and report. §706-601 Commentary:
706-602 Pre-sentence diagnosis, notice to victims, and report. §706-602 Commentary:
706-603 DNA analysis monetary assessment; DNA registry special fund. §706-603 Commentary:
706-604 Opportunity to be heard with respect to sentence; notice of pre-sentence report; opportunity to controvert or supplement; transmission of report to department. §706-604 Commentary:
706-605 Authorized disposition of convicted defendants. §706-605 Commentary:
706-605.1 Intermediate sanctions; eligibility; criteria and conditions.
706-605.5 REPEALED.
706-605.6 Assault against a sports official.
706-606 Factors to be considered in imposing a sentence.
706-606.1 REPEALED.
706-606.2 Special sentencing considerations for arson; other actions not prohibited. (1) In addition to any other penalty imposed, a person convicted of arson involving fire set to brush, grass, vegetation on the land resulting in damage to ten thous...
706-606.3 Expedited sentencing program.
706-606.4 Sentencing in enumerated offenses committed in the presence of a minor.
706-606.5 Sentencing of repeat offenders.
706-606.6 Repeat violent and sexual offender; enhanced sentence.
706-607 Civil commitment in lieu of prosecution or of sentence. §706-607 Commentary:
* * *