Hawaii Revised Statutes
706. Disposition of Convicted Defendants
706-667 Young adult defendants. §706-667 Commentary:
§706-667 Young adult defendants. (1) Defined. A young adult defendant is a person convicted of a crime who, at the time of the offense, is less than twenty-two years of age and who has not been previously convicted of a felony as an adult or adjudicated as a juvenile for an offense that would have constituted a felony had the young adult defendant been an adult.
(2) Specialized correctional treatment. A young adult defendant who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment exceeding thirty days may be committed by the court to the custody of the department of public safety and shall receive, as far as practicable, such special and individualized correctional and rehabilitative treatment as may be appropriate to the young adult defendant's needs.
(3) Special term. A young adult defendant convicted of a felony, in lieu of any other sentence of imprisonment authorized by this chapter, may be sentenced to a special indeterminate term of imprisonment if the court is of the opinion that such special term is adequate for the young adult defendant's correction and rehabilitation and will not jeopardize the protection of the public. When ordering a special indeterminate term of imprisonment, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment, which shall be eight years for a class A felony, five years for a class B felony, and four years for a class C felony. The minimum length of imprisonment shall be set by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669. During this special indeterminate term, the young adult shall be incarcerated separately from career criminals, when practicable.
[(4)] This section shall not apply to the offenses of murder or attempted murder. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1976, c 92, §8; am L 1980, c 295, § §2, 3; am L 1986, c 314, §44; am L 1987, c 338, §10; am L 1989, c 211, §8; gen ch 1993; am L 1997, c 318, §4; am L 2006, c 230, §25]
Cross References
Immaturity excluding penal conviction; transfer of proceedings to family court, see §704-418.
COMMENTARY ON §706-667
This section provides for specialized treatment for young persons over whom family court jurisdiction has been waived and for those persons under the age of 22 years who are not subject to the jurisdiction of that court.
It is clear that the age span encompassed in this section is a period of formative years and, notwithstanding the fact that the defendants are not subject to the jurisdiction of the family court, "[p]rudence and humanity... argue for a specialized and concentrated effort in this area."[1]
Subsection (2) recognizes that specialized and concentrated effort includes penal institutions designed to meet the needs of young adult defendants. The department of social services and housing should have among its various divisions, an agency which can provide the young adult defendant with such "special and individualized correctional and rehabilitative treatment as may be appropriate to his needs." Subsection (2) provides that, regardless of whether a special term is imposed pursuant to subsection (3), when a young adult defendant is sentenced to imprisonment for more than 30 days (i.e., for a misdemeanor or felony) the young adult defendant may be committed to the department of social services and housing for special correctional and rehabilitative treatment.
* * *