Hawaii Revised Statutes
706. Disposition of Convicted Defendants
706-670.5 Notice of parole or final unconditional release.
§706-670.5 Notice of parole or final unconditional release. (1) As used in this section, the following terms have the following meanings:
"Offense against the person" means any of the offenses described in chapter 707 and includes any attempt to commit any of those offenses.
"Prisoner" or "parolee" means a person who has been convicted of an offense against the person.
"Surviving immediate family member" means a person who is a surviving grandparent, parent, sibling, spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, child, or legal guardian of a deceased victim.
"Victim" means the person who was the victim of the offense against the person for which the prisoner or parolee was convicted.
(2) The Hawaii paroling authority shall give written notice of the parole or release from parole of a prisoner or parolee to each victim who has submitted a written request for notice or to a surviving immediate family member who has submitted a written request for notice.
(3) The department of public safety shall give written notice of the final unconditional release of a prisoner or parolee, who has not been previously paroled or discharged, to each victim who has submitted a written request for notice or to a surviving immediate family member who has submitted a written request for notice.
(4) The authority or department, as the case may be, shall provide written notice to the victim or surviving immediate family member at the address given on the written request for notice or such other address as may be provided by the victim or surviving immediate family member, not less than ten days prior to parole or final unconditional release. The authority or department, in its discretion, may instead give written notice to the witness or victim counselor programs in the prosecuting attorney's office in the county where the victim or the surviving immediate family member resides.
(5) Neither the failure of any state officer or employee to carry out the requirements of this section nor compliance with it shall subject the State, the officer, or employee to liability in any civil action. However, such failure may provide a basis for such disciplinary action as may be deemed appropriate by a competent authority. [L 1983, c 184, §2(2); am L 1985, c 227, §1; am L 1987, c 338, §10; am L 1989, c 211, §8; am L 1997, c 383, §66]
Cross References
Notice of escape, see §706-673.
Registration of sex offenders and other covered offenders and public access to registration information, see chapter 846E.
COMMENTARY ON §706-670.5
Act 184, Session Laws 1983, added this section to require notification to a crime victim if a defendant who harmed the victim is released into the community after conviction. This addition was intended to insure that crime victims "are treated with fairness and respect" and that agencies in the criminal justice system cooperate with each other to provide information and other help to crime victims. House Conference Committee Report No. 46.
Act 227, Session Laws 1985, amended this section so that: (1) victims or surviving immediate family members of a deceased victim are notified whenever the offender is paroled or unconditionally released; and (2) in lieu of notifying a victim or surviving family member, the appropriate authorities may notify the witness or victim counselor programs in the county where the victim or a family member resides. Under prior law, only the victim was notified of the parole or unconditional release. House Conference Committee Report No. 5, Senate Conference Committee Report No. 4.
Act 383, Session Laws 1997, amended this section by amending the definition of "surviving immediate family member" to include a reciprocal beneficiary. The amendment establishes the status of reciprocal beneficiaries and provides certain state governmental benefits to those with that status. Among the benefits extended to reciprocal beneficiaries which are substantially equivalent to those extended to spouses is legal standing relating to victims rights. Conference Committee Report No. 2.
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 37. Hawaii Penal Code
706-600 Sentence in accordance with this chapter. §706-600 Commentary:
706-600.5 Definitions of terms in this chapter.
706-600.6 Time of release.
706-601 Pre-sentence diagnosis and report. §706-601 Commentary:
706-602 Pre-sentence diagnosis, notice to victims, and report. §706-602 Commentary:
706-603 DNA analysis monetary assessment; DNA registry special fund. §706-603 Commentary:
706-604 Opportunity to be heard with respect to sentence; notice of pre-sentence report; opportunity to controvert or supplement; transmission of report to department. §706-604 Commentary:
706-605 Authorized disposition of convicted defendants. §706-605 Commentary:
706-605.1 Intermediate sanctions; eligibility; criteria and conditions.
706-605.5 REPEALED.
706-605.6 Assault against a sports official.
706-606 Factors to be considered in imposing a sentence.
706-606.1 REPEALED.
706-606.2 Special sentencing considerations for arson; other actions not prohibited. (1) In addition to any other penalty imposed, a person convicted of arson involving fire set to brush, grass, vegetation on the land resulting in damage to ten thous...
706-606.3 Expedited sentencing program.
706-606.4 Sentencing in enumerated offenses committed in the presence of a minor.
706-606.5 Sentencing of repeat offenders.
706-606.6 Repeat violent and sexual offender; enhanced sentence.
706-607 Civil commitment in lieu of prosecution or of sentence. §706-607 Commentary:
706-608 Penalties against corporations and unincorporated associations; forfeiture of corporate charter or revocation of certificate authorizing foreign corporation to do business in the State. §706-608 Commentary:
* * *