§706-630 Discharge of defendant. Upon the termination of the period of the probation or the earlier discharge of the defendant, the defendant shall be relieved of any obligations imposed by the order of the court and shall have satisfied the disposition of the court, except as to any action under this chapter to collect unpaid fines, restitution, attorney's fees, costs, or interest. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 314, §31; am L 1998, c 269, §5]
COMMENTARY ON §706-630
This section provides that the court may discharge the defendant prior to the termination of the period of suspension or probation and that, if the defendant is not so discharged, no formal discharge is required upon termination of the statutory period of suspension or probation. Upon termination of the statutory period, the defendant is relieved of any further obligation by operation of law. This provision is a continuation of prior Hawaii law.1
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §706-630
Act 269, Session Laws 1998, amended this section to allow victims of crime to enforce a criminal restitution order in the same manner as a civil judgment. Conference Committee Report No. 89.