Hawaii Revised Statutes
706. Disposition of Convicted Defendants
706-660.2 Sentence of imprisonment for offenses against children, elder persons, or handicapped persons. (1) Notwithstanding section 706-669, if not subjected to an extended term of imprisonment pursuant to section 706-662, a person shall be sentence...
§706-660.2 Sentence of imprisonment for offenses against children, elder persons, or handicapped persons. (1) Notwithstanding section 706-669, if not subjected to an extended term of imprisonment pursuant to section 706-662, a person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment without possibility of parole as provided in subsection (2) if:
(a) The person, in the course of committing or attempting to commit a felony, causes the death or inflicts serious or substantial bodily injury upon another person who is:
(i) Sixty years of age or older;
(ii) Blind, a paraplegic, or a quadriplegic; or
(iii) Eight years of age or younger; and
(b) Such disability is known or reasonably should be known to the defendant.
(2) The term of imprisonment for a person sentenced pursuant to subsection (1) shall be as follows:
(a) For murder in the second degree--fifteen years;
(b) For a class A felony--six years, eight months;
(c) For a class B felony--three years, four months;
(d) For a class C felony--one year, eight months. [L 1988, c 89, §1; am L 1990, c 67, §8; am L 2015, c 35, §22]
COMMENTARY ON §706-660.2
Act 89, Session Laws 1988, added this section to mandate harsher penalties for crimes against victims who are less able to protect themselves. The legislature found that passage of this section will afford a greater measure of protection for the groups designated in this section. House Standing Committee Report No. 459-88, Senate Standing Committee Report No. 2544.
Act 35, Session Laws 2015, amended this section by adding subsection designations and making other technical nonsubstantive amendments.
Law Journals and Reviews
Elder Abuse and Laws to Protect Older Persons in Hawaii. 15 HBJ, no. 13, at 93 (2013).