Hawaii Revised Statutes
§706-668.5 Multiple sentence of imprisonment. (1) If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant, whether at the same time or at different times, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an unexpired term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively.
(2) The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section 706-606.
(3) For terms of imprisonment imposed prior to June 18, 2008, the department of public safety shall post written notice in all inmate housing units and the facility library at each correctional facility for a period of two months and send written notice to the defendant no later than January 1, 2016, that shall include but not be limited to:
(a) Notice that the department of public safety may recalculate the multiple terms of imprisonment imposed on the defendant; and
(b) Notice of the defendant's right to have the court review the defendant's sentence. [L 1986, c 314, §45; am L 2008, c 193, §1; am L 2015, c 194, §1]
COMMENTARY ON §706-668.5
Act 193, Session Laws 2008, amended this section to promote consistency in sentencing law by requiring that multiple terms of imprisonment, whether imposed at the same time or at different times, run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively. Testimony indicated that there had been some misunderstanding and misinterpretation of the sentencing law involving multiple terms of imprisonment. Act 193 clarified the law. Conference Committee Report No. 81-08, House Standing Committee Report No. 688-08, Senate Standing Committee Report No. 3337.
Act 194, Session Laws 2015, amended this section to require the department of public safety to provide written notice to defendants who had terms of imprisonment imposed prior to June 18, 2008, to include notice: (1) that the department may recalculate the multiple terms of imprisonment imposed on the defendant; and (2) of the defendant's right to have the court review the defendant's sentence. The legislature found that prior to 2008, this section provided that multiple terms of imprisonment run consecutively unless the court specifically ordered that the terms run concurrently. Act 193, Session Laws 2008, amended this section to provide that multiple terms of imprisonment run concurrently unless the court specifically orders that the terms run consecutively. Act 194 attempted to bring parity to the treatment of defendants sentenced to multiple terms prior to the effective date of Act 193, which is June 18, 2008, and those sentenced to multiple terms after that date while providing defendants with adequate notice regarding the possibility of their multiple terms of imprisonment being recalculated by the department and their rights to have the court review their sentences. Conference Committee Report No. 158.
Law Journals and Reviews
State v. Kumukau: A Case for the Application of Eighth Amendment Proportionality Analysis. 13 UH L. Rev. 577 (1991).