(a) As used in this section and section 16-47a, (1) “holding company” means any corporation, association, partnership, trust or similar organization, or person which, either alone or in conjunction and pursuant to an arrangement or understanding with one or more other corporations, associations, partnerships, trusts or similar organizations, or persons, directly or indirectly, controls a gas, electric distribution, water, telephone or community antenna television company, and (2) “control” means the possession of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a gas, electric distribution, water, telephone or community antenna television company or a holding company, whether through the ownership of its voting securities, the ability to effect a change in the composition of its board of directors or otherwise, provided, control shall not be deemed to arise solely from a revocable proxy or consent given to a person in response to a public proxy or consent solicitation made pursuant to and in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 unless a participant in said solicitation has announced an intention to effect a merger or consolidation with, reorganization, or other business combination or extraordinary transaction involving the gas, electric distribution, water, telephone or community antenna television company or the holding company. Control shall be presumed to exist if a person directly or indirectly owns ten per cent or more of the voting securities of a gas, electric distribution, water, telephone or community antenna television company or a holding company, provided the authority may determine, after conducting a hearing, that said presumption of control has been rebutted by a showing that such ownership does not in fact confer control.
(b) No gas, electric distribution, water, telephone or community antenna television company, or holding company, or any official, board or commission purporting to act under any governmental authority other than that of this state or of its divisions, municipal corporations or courts, shall interfere or attempt to interfere with or, directly or indirectly, exercise or attempt to exercise authority or control over any gas, electric distribution, water, telephone or community antenna television company engaged in the business of supplying service within this state, or with or over any holding company doing the principal part of its business within this state, without first making written application to and obtaining the approval of the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority, except as the United States may properly regulate actual transactions in interstate commerce.
(c) No corporation, association, partnership, trust or similar organization, or person shall take any action that causes it to become a holding company with control over a gas, electric distribution, water, telephone or community antenna television company engaged in the business of supplying service within this state, or acquire, directly or indirectly, control over such a holding company, or take any action that would if successful cause it to become or to acquire control over such a holding company, without first making written application to and obtaining the approval of the authority. Any such corporation, association, partnership, trust or similar organization, or person applying to the authority for such approval shall pay the reasonable expenses incurred by the authority in carrying out its duties under this subsection, and accordingly, shall deposit with the authority a bond, executed by a surety company authorized to do business in this state, in the amount of fifty thousand dollars, conditioned to indemnify the authority for such expenses.
(d) The Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall investigate and hold a public hearing on the question of granting its approval with respect to any application made under subsection (b) or (c) of this section and thereafter may approve or disapprove any such application in whole or in part and upon such terms and conditions as it deems necessary or appropriate. In connection with its investigation, the authority may request the views of the gas, electric distribution, water, telephone or community antenna television company or holding company which is the subject of the application with respect to the proposed acquisition. After the filing of an application satisfying the requirements of such regulations as the authority may adopt in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, but not later than thirty business days after the filing of such application, the authority shall give prompt notice of
* * *