Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 277 - Department of Energy and Environmental Protection. Public Utilities Regulatory Authority. Office of Consumer Counsel. Miscellaneous Provisions
Section 16-41. - Imposition of civil penalties by authority.
(a) Each (1) public service company and its officers, agents and employees, (2) electric supplier or person providing electric generation services without a license in violation of section 16-245, and its officers, agents and employees, (3) certified telecommunications provider or person providing telecommunications services without authorization pursuant to sections 16-247f to 16-247h, inclusive, and its officers, agents and employees, (4) person, public agency or public utility, as such terms are defined in section 16-345, subject to the requirements of chapter 293, (5) person subject to the registration requirements under section 16-258a, (6) cellular mobile telephone carrier, as described in section 16-250b, (7) Connecticut electric efficiency partner, as defined in section 16-243v, (8) company, as defined in section 16-49, (9) entity approved to submeter pursuant to section 16-19ff, and (10) person involved in the transportation of gas, as such terms are defined in section 16-280a, shall obey, observe and comply with all applicable provisions of this title and each applicable order made or applicable regulations adopted by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority by virtue of this title as long as the same remains in force. Any such company, electric supplier, certified telecommunications provider, cellular mobile telephone carrier, Connecticut electric efficiency partner, entity approved to submeter, person, any officer, agent or employee thereof, public agency or public utility which the authority finds has failed to obey or comply with any such provision of this title, order or regulation shall be fined, ordered to pay restitution to customers or ordered to pay a combination of a fine and restitution by order of the authority in accordance with the penalty prescribed for the violated provision of this title or, if no penalty is prescribed, not more than ten thousand dollars for each offense, except that the penalty shall be a fine, restitution to customers or a combination of a fine and restitution of not more than forty thousand dollars for failure to comply with an order of the authority made in accordance with the provisions of section 16-19 or 16-247k or within thirty days of such order or within any specific time period for compliance specified in such order. The authority may direct a portion of any fine levied pursuant to this section to be paid to a nonprofit agency engaged in energy assistance programs named by the authority in its decision or notice of violation. Any such nonprofit agency that receives a portion of a fine pursuant to this subsection shall administer such funds as directed by the authority and submit an annual report to the authority, at the end of each fiscal year and in a form determined by the authority, that details the expenditure of such funding. No such nonprofit agency shall use more than ten per cent of such funding for administrative purposes. For the fiscal years ending June 30, 2023, and June 30, 2024, the authority shall direct not less than ninety-five per cent of any fine levied pursuant to this section to nonprofit agencies engaged in energy assistance programs. Each distinct violation of any such provision of this title, order or regulation shall be a separate offense and, in case of a continued violation, each day thereof shall be deemed a separate offense. Each such penalty and any interest charged pursuant to subsection (g) or (h) of section 16-49 shall be excluded from operating expenses for purposes of rate-making.
(b) Any regional water authority, any regional water district, any municipal gas or electric plant established under chapter 101, any municipal waterworks system established under chapter 102, or any other municipality or department thereof owning, leasing, operating or managing a plant for the supplying or furnishing of any public utility, which the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority finds has failed to comply with the procedures of section 16-29, shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars for any annual report which is not submitted or submitted late in violation of said section.
(c) If the authority has reason to believe that a violation has occurred for which a civil penalty is authorized by subsection (a) or (b) of this section, it shall notify the alleged violator by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal service. The notice shall include:
(1) A reference to the sections of the title, regulation or order involved;
(2) A short and plain statement of the matter asserted or charged;
(3) A statement of the prescribed civil penalty for the violation; and
(4) A statement of the person's right to a hearing.
* * *