Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 277 - Department of Energy and Environmental Protection. Public Utilities Regulatory Authority. Office of Consumer Counsel. Miscellaneous Provisions
Section 16-1. - Definitions.
* * *
(23) “Electric distribution company” or “distribution company” means any person providing electric transmission or distribution services within the state, but does not include: (A) A private power producer, as defined in section 16-243b; (B) a municipal electric utility established under chapter 101, other than a participating municipal electric utility; (C) a municipal electric energy cooperative established under chapter 101a; (D) an electric cooperative established under chapter 597; (E) any other electric utility owned, leased, maintained, operated, managed or controlled by any unit of local government under any general statute or special act; (F) an electric supplier; (G) an entity approved to submeter pursuant to section 16-19ff; or (H) a municipality, state or federal governmental entity authorized to distribute electricity across a public highway or street pursuant to section 16-243aa;
(24) “Electric supplier” means any person, including an electric aggregator or participating municipal electric utility that is licensed by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority in accordance with section 16-245, that provides electric generation services to end use customers in the state using the transmission or distribution facilities of an electric distribution company, regardless of whether or not such person takes title to such generation services, but does not include: (A) A municipal electric utility established under chapter 101, other than a participating municipal electric utility; (B) a municipal electric energy cooperative established under chapter 101a; (C) an electric cooperative established under chapter 597; or (D) any other electric utility owned, leased, maintained, operated, managed or controlled by any unit of local government under any general statute or special act;
(25) “Electric aggregator” means (A) a person, municipality or regional water authority that gathers together electric customers for the purpose of negotiating the purchase of electric generation services from an electric supplier, or (B) the Materials Innovation and Recycling Authority, if it gathers together electric customers for the purpose of negotiating the purchase of electric generation services from an electric supplier, provided such person, municipality or authority is not engaged in the purchase or resale of electric generation services, and provided further such customers contract for electric generation services directly with an electric supplier, and may include an electric cooperative established pursuant to chapter 597;
(26) “Electric generation services” means electric energy, electric capacity or generation-related services;
(27) “Electric transmission services” means electric transmission or transmission-related services;
(28) “Generation entity or affiliate” means a corporate affiliate or a separate division of an electric distribution company that provides electric generation services;
(29) “Participating municipal electric utility” means a municipal electric utility established under chapter 101 or any other electric utility owned, leased, maintained, operated, managed or controlled by any unit of local government under any general statute or any public or special act, that is authorized by the authority in accordance with section 16-245c to provide electric generation services to end use customers outside its service area, as defined in section 16-245c;
(30) “Person” means an individual, business, firm, corporation, association, joint stock association, trust, partnership or limited liability company;
(31) “Regional independent system operator” means the “ISO - New England, Inc.”, or its successor organization as approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission;
(32) “Certified telecommunications provider” means a person certified by the authority to provide intrastate telecommunications services, as defined in section 16-247a, pursuant to sections 16-247f to 16-247h, inclusive;
(33) “Gas registrant” means a person registered to sell natural gas pursuant to section 16-258a;
(34) “Customer-side distributed resources” means (A) the generation of electricity from a unit with a rating of not more than sixty-five megawatts on the premises of a retail end user within the transmission and distribution system including, but not limited to, fuel cells, photovoltaic systems or small wind turbines, or (B) a reduction in the demand for electricity on the premises of a retail end user in the distribution system through methods of conservation and load management, including, but not limited to, peak reduction systems and demand response systems;
(35) “Federally mandated congestion charges” means any cost approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission as part of New England Standard Market Design including, but not limited to, locational marginal pricing, locational installed capacity payments, any cost approved by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority to reduce federally mandated congestion charges in accordance with section 7-233y, this section, sections 16-32f, 16-50i, 16-50k, 16-50x, 16-243i to 16-243q, inclusive, 16-244c, 16-245m, 16-245n and 16-245z, section 21 of public act 05-1 of the June special session*, subsection (f) of section 16a-3j and reliability must run contracts;
(36) “Combined heat and power system” means a system that produces, from a single source, both electric power and thermal energy used in any process that results in an aggregate reduction in electricity use;
(37) “Grid-side distributed resources” means the generation of electricity from a unit with a rating of not more than sixty-five megawatts that is connected to the transmission or distribution system, which units may include, but are not limited to, units used primarily to generate electricity to meet peak demand;
* * *