Section 9. (1) Conditions for Allowance. — If the board, upon receipt of proper proof, finds that any member in service died as the natural and proximate result of a personal injury sustained or a hazard undergone as a result of, and while in the performance of, his duties at some definite place and at some definite time on or after the date of his becoming a member or prior to such date while any provision of this chapter relating to non-contributory pensions was applicable to him, without serious and wilful misconduct on his part, the payments and allowances hereinafter referred to in this section shall be granted to his beneficiary or beneficiaries, in the sum or sums, and upon the terms and conditions, specified in this section. Except as provided for in subdivision (3) of section seven, no payments or allowances shall be granted under this section unless such injury was sustained or such hazard was undergone within two years prior to the death of such member or, if occurring earlier, unless written notice thereof was filed with the board by him or in his behalf within ninety days after its occurrence. The provisions of this section shall apply although such member had previously been retired for accidental disability if the board finds that such death was the natural and proximate result of the injury or hazard on account of which such member was retired.
(2) Amount of Allowance. — Upon receipt by the board of proof of the death of any member as set forth in subdivision (1) of this section, the amount of any accumulated total deductions credited to his account in the annuity savings fund or the amount of any cash refund or pro rata payment of allowance due under the provisions of subdivision (2) of section eleven, as the case may be, shall be paid in one sum in accordance with the provisions of such subdivision to his surviving beneficiary or beneficiaries entitled thereto. In addition to any such payment, there shall be paid to such member's dependent beneficiary or beneficiaries, as hereinafter designated in this subdivision, an accidental death benefit allowance to consist of a yearly amount of pension equal to seventy-two per cent of the annual rate of regular compensation of such member on the date such injury was sustained or such hazard was undergone, or equal to seventy-two per cent of the average annual rate of his regular compensation for the twelve-month period for which he last received regular compensation immediately preceding the date of his death, whichever is greater; provided, that in the event an allowance is paid under this section as the result of the death of a member who had previously been retired for accidental disability, the amount of such allowance shall not be less than the annual amount of the pension portion of the allowance payable to such retired employee as of the date of his death. Such pension shall become effective as of the date of the death of such member and payments thereunder shall be made as provided for in section 13; provided, however, that if a beneficiary is eligible for benefits under this section and under option (c) of section 12, the beneficiary shall elect to receive either a benefit
* * *