Massachusetts General Laws
Section 21A. Debarment or Suspension of Contractors or Vendors. — (a) As used in this section the following words shall, unless the context requires otherwise, have the following meanings:—
''Affiliates'', entities which are affiliates of each other when either directly or indirectly 1 concern or individual controls or has the power to control another or when a third party controls or has the power to control both.
''Contract'', a contract for the furnishing of supplies or services to a retirement board.
''Debarment'', an exclusion from contracting or subcontracting with a retirement board for a reasonable and specified period of time commensurate with the seriousness of the offense.
''Person'', a natural person, business, partnership, corporation, union, committee, club or other organization, entity or group of individuals.
''Retirement board'', a board established under chapter 32, chapter 34B or the retirement board of the Massachusetts Water Resources Authority, excluding the pension reserves investment management board.
''Suspension'', the temporary disqualification of a vendor who is suspected upon adequate evidence of engaging or having engaged in conduct which constitutes grounds for debarment.
''Vendor'', a person that has furnished or seeks to furnish supplies or services under a contract with a retirement board.
(b) The commission shall establish and maintain a consolidated list of vendors to whom contracts shall not be awarded and from whom offers, bids or proposals shall not be solicited. The list shall show at a minimum the following information:
(1) the names of those persons debarred or suspended in alphabetical order with appropriate cross reference where more than 1 name is involved in a single debarment or suspension;
(2) the basis of authority for each debarment or suspension;
(3) the extent of restrictions imposed;
(4) the termination date of each debarment or suspension; and
(5) in the case of a suspension, the hearing date, if and when set, for debarment proceedings.
The commission shall cause the list to be kept current by the issuance of notices of additions and deletions. The list shall be published on a periodic basis, together with notices of additions and deletions, in the goods and services bulletin and the central register published by the state secretary and in other publications as the commission shall designate. The commission shall also forward the list to the inspector general, the attorney general and the state auditor.
(c) Debarment may be imposed for the following causes:
(1) conviction or final adjudication by a court or administrative agency of competent jurisdiction of any of the following offenses:
(i) a criminal offense incident to obtaining or attempting to obtain a public or private contract or subcontract, or in the performance of such contract or subcontract;
(ii) a criminal offense involving embezzlement, theft, forgery, bribery, falsification or destruction of records, receiving stolen property or any other offense indicating a lack of business integrity or business honesty which seriously and directly affects the vendor's present responsibility as a public contractor;
(iii) a violation of state or federal antitrust laws arising out of the submission of bids or proposals;
(iv) a violation of chapter 268A; or
(v) a violation of this chapter.
(2) substantial evidence, as determined by the commission, of any of the following acts:
(i) willfully supplying materially-false information incident to obtaining or attempting to obtain or performing any public contract or subcontract;
(ii) willful failure to comply with record-keeping and accounting requirements prescribed by law or regulation;
(iii) a record of failure to perform or of unsatisfactory performance under the terms of 1 or more public contracts; provided, however, that the failure to perform or unsatisfactory performance has occurred within a reasonable period of time preceding the determination to debar; and provided further, that the failure to perform or unsatisfactory performance was not caused by factors beyond the vendor's control;
(iv) the submission to the board or the commission of an inaccurate disclosure statement;
(v) the failure to disclose to the board and the commission compensation provided to a person in regards to attempting to obtain or the performance of a public contract or subcontract, including, but not limited to, compensation provided by third parties retained by the vendor to another person; or
(vi) any other cause affecting the responsibility of a vendor which the commission determines to be of a serious and compelling nature as to warrant debarment.
* * *