Section 11. (1) Return of Accumulated Total Deductions to Members. — (a) A member entitled to a return of the member's accumulated total deductions as provided for in paragraph (c) or (d) of subdivision (1) of section 4, in subdivision (4) of section 10, in paragraph (b) of subdivision (2) of section 13 or in subdivision (3) of section 25 shall, subject to subdivision (8) of section 3, this sectio
* * *
Upon notice by the IV–D agency to the board that a lien has arisen under section 6 of chapter 119A against a member and if the member has terminated service, the board shall send to the member the prescribed form to request a return of accumulated total deductions. If the member fails to file the prescribed form with the board within 60 days, the board shall notify the IV–D agency of such failure and whether the board has received notice that the member has become a member of any other system. The IV–D agency may seek a court order for the submission of the prescribed form to request a return of accumulated total deductions. Upon request of the IV–D agency, the court shall order the member to sign and submit the prescribed form or shall appoint a special master to sign and submit such form in place of the member. Upon receipt of a levy from the IV–D agency on the accumulated total deductions, the board shall withhold any child support arrears owed by such member from the accumulated total deductions and, unless the IV–D agency releases the levy or the board receives notice from the IV–D agency or the member, that an appeal of the levy is pending, the board shall, within 60 days, disburse to the IV–D agency the accumulated total deductions up to the amount of child support arrears. If the board receives such notice of an appeal, the board shall not disburse such accumulated total deductions until the board receives notice that the appeal has been resolved and in what manner the accumulated total deductions should be disposed. Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special law to the contrary, a disbursement of accumulated total deductions and a return of accumulated total deductions pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision shall have the same effect on the rights of the member as a return of accumulated total deductions pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(d) If a member is entitled to a return of his accumulated total deductions and requests such a return from the board on the prescribed form, then prior to the return of such accumulated total deductions, the board shall contact the member's employer to determine whether the member owes an obligation to the employer under an employee benefit plan, including a cafeteria plan established pursuant to 26 U.S.C. section 125. If it is determined that the member owes the employer under any such plan, the board shall not return the accumulated total deductions until it has received notice from the employer that the obligation has been satisfied.
(2) Amounts Due Beneficiaries of Deceased Members. — (a) Upon receipt by the board of proper proof of the death of any member before the date any retirement allowance becomes effective for him under the provisions of sections one to twenty-eight inclusive, the amount of any accumulated total deductions credited to his account in the annuity savings fund of the system shall, subject to the provisions of paragraph (c) of this subdivision, to the provisions of option (d) of subdivision (2) of section twelve, to the provisions of section twelve B and to the provisions of section fifteen, be paid in one sum to his surviving beneficiary or beneficiaries entitled thereto; provided, however, that prior to the payment of such accumulated total deductions to said beneficiary or beneficiaries, the board shall provide to the IV–D agency the name, date of birth, address, and social security number of each beneficiary; and provided further, that within 15 days of receipt of such information the IV–D agency shall notify the board if such beneficiary owes child support arrears. If due to unforeseen circumstances the IV–D agency is unable to provide such notice within 15 days, said agency shall notify the board of the unforeseen circumstances and the anticipated date by which the IV–D agency shall provide such notice. If such beneficiary owes arrears, upon receipt of a levy from the IV–D agency, the board shall withhold any arrears owed by any such beneficiary and disburse the accumulated total deductions due that beneficiary, up to the amount of the arrearage, to the IV–D agency within 60 days.
(b) Upon receipt by the board of proper proof of the death of any member on or after the date any retirement allowance payable under the terms of option (b) of subdivision (2) of section twelve becomes effective for him and during the continuance of such allowance and while there is any cash refund due under the terms of such option, the amount of any such cash refund shall, subject to the provisions of paragraph (c) of this subdivision and to the provisions of section fifteen, be paid in one sum to his surviving beneficiary or beneficiaries entitled thereto. Upon receipt by the board of proper proof of the death of any person who is receiving payments under any retirement allowance payable under the provisions of sections one to twenty-eight inclusive, any pro rata payment allowable at his death under the provisions of subdivision (1) of section thirteen and not included in the amount of any cash refund payable under the terms of option (b) of subdivision (2) of section twelve, shall be paid to his surviving beneficiary or beneficiaries, or if there is no beneficiary living, then to the person or persons appearing in the judgment of the board to be entitled thereto, and such payment shall constitute a legal settlement of all claims on account thereof and shall bar recovery thereof by any other person.
* * *