Section 10. (1) Right to a Superannuation Retirement Allowance. — Any member classified in Group 1, Group 2 or Group 4 who after completing twenty or more years of creditable service, resigns or voluntarily terminates his service, or fails of reappointment, or whose office or position is abolished, or is removed or discharged from his office or position without moral turpitude on his part, or any 
* * *
(b) Any member classified in Group 1, Group 2 or Group 4, who has completed 10 or more years of creditable service, and who fails of nomination or re-election, or fails to become a candidate for nomination, re-election or election, or fails of reappointment, or is removed or discharged from his office or position without moral turpitude on his part, or accepts during, or prior to the expiration of a term for which he was elected appointment to an office or position the acceptance of which requires under the constitution of the commonwealth resignation from the general court, or any such member whose office or position is abolished, who leaves his accumulated total deductions in the annuity savings fund of the system of which he is a member, shall have the right upon attaining age fifty-five, or at any time thereafter, to apply for a termination retirement allowance to become effective as provided for in subdivision (3) of this section. Such allowance shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of section five, or the provisions of any other section governing superannuation retirement applicable to such member upon the basis of such member's age on the date when the retirement allowance becomes effective, with an amount of creditable service equal to that with which he was credited on the date of his termination of service.
(b1/2) Any member classified in Group 1, Group 2 or Group 4, who has completed ten or more years of creditable service, and who resigns or voluntarily terminates his service and leaves his accumulated total deductions in the annuity savings fund of the system of which he is a member, shall have the right upon attaining age fifty-five, or at any time thereafter, to apply for a termination retirement allowance to become effective as provided for in subdivision (3) of this section. Such allowance shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of section five or the provisions of any other section governing superannuation retirement applicable to such member upon the basis of such member's age on the date when the retirement allowance becomes effective, with an amount of creditable service equal to that with which he was credited on the date of his termination of service.
(c) Any member who is removed or discharged for violation of the laws, rules and regulations applicable to his office or position, or any member whose removal or discharge was brought about by collusion or conspiracy, shall not be entitled to the termination retirement allowance provided for in this subdivision. This subdivision shall not apply to any member who entered service on or after April 2, 2012.
(2A) Notwithstanding subdivision (1) or (2) any member classified in Group 1, Group 2 or Group 4, who became a member on or after April 2, 2012, has completed 10 or more years of creditable service, and:
(a) who fails of reappointment;
(b) who is removed or discharged from the member's office or position without moral turpitude on the member's part;
(c) who accepts, during or prior to the expiration of a term for which the member was elected, appointment to an office or position the acceptance of which requires under the constitution of the commonwealth resignation from the general court;
(d) whose office or position is abolished; or
(e) who resigns or voluntarily terminates the member's service, who leaves the member's accumulated total deductions in the annuity savings fund of the system of which the member is a member, shall have the right upon attaining the minimum retirement age for the member's Group, or at any time thereafter, to apply for a superannuation retirement allowance to become effective under subdivision (3).
Such allowance shall be determined under section 5 or any other section governing superannuation retirement applicable to such member upon the basis of the member's age on the date when the retirement allowance becomes effective, with an amount of creditable service equal to that with which the member was credited on the date of the member's termination of service.
* * *