Section 10. (1) Right to a Superannuation Retirement Allowance. — Any member classified in Group 1, Group 2 or Group 4 who after completing twenty or more years of creditable service, resigns or voluntarily terminates his service, or fails of reappointment, or whose office or position is abolished, or is removed or discharged from his office or position without moral turpitude on his part, or any 
* * *
effective, provided that if such member, classified in Group 4, has not attained age forty-five on the date of his termination of service the normal yearly amount of such allowance shall be equal to that prescribed for a member classified in Group 1, and if such retirement allowance becomes effective before such member has attained age forty-five the per cent to be used in computing such allowance shall be the per cent for age forty-five as appearing in paragraph (a) of said subdivision (2) with one tenth of one per cent subtracted for each year the age at last birthday preceding retirement is under age forty-five. This subdivision shall not apply to any member who entered service on or after April 2, 2012.
(2) Right to a Termination Retirement Allowance. — (a) Any member who retires under the provisions of this section, who has completed twenty or more years of creditable service and who fails of reappointment, or whose office or position is abolished, or is removed or discharged from his office or position without moral turpitude on his part, or who has completed thirty or more years of creditable service and whose resignation becomes effective before he attains age fifty-five, shall receive a normal yearly amount of retirement allowance which shall not be less than the sum of his annuity, which shall be the actuarial equivalent of his accumulated regular deductions at his attained age on the date the allowance becomes effective, and a pension equal to a sum of not less than one-third of his average annual rate of regular compensation received during any period of three consecutive years of creditable service for which such rate of compensation was the highest; provided, that such member has paid the full amount of regular deductions on the total income of regular compensation, including deductions specified in subdivision (3A) of section three and in paragraph (d) of subdivision (1) of section twenty-two. Any member of Group 1 or Group 2 or Group 4, who is a veteran as defined in section one, shall receive an additional yearly retirement allowance of fifteen dollars for each year of creditable service or fraction thereof; provided, however, that the total amount of said additional retirement allowance shall not exceed three hundred dollars in any case. The retirement board shall require the employer of any employee applying for a termination retirement allowance to certify in writing, under the pains and penalties of perjury, that: (1) the employee has failed of reappointment; (2) the employee's office or position has been abolished; or (3) the employee has been removed or discharged from his position without moral turpitude on his part.
* * *
Payments under such allowance shall be made as provided for in sections twelve and thirteen. The amount of such retirement allowance shall be based upon such member's creditable service only for the period prior to the actual date of his termination of service; provided, that if such member later becomes reinstated, re-employed or re-elected and restored to active membership in accordance with the provisions of section three, the amount of his retirement allowance shall also include credit for any subsequent period of his creditable service.
(4) Right to a Return of Accumulated Total Deductions. — Any retirement allowance granted to a member in accordance with the provisions of sections one to twenty-eight inclusive, except as otherwise provided for in subdivision (3) of section twenty-five, shall be in lieu of the payment to him of his accumulated total deductions. Any member not entitled to a retirement allowance in accordance with the provisions of sections one to twenty-eight inclusive, or any member entitled to a retirement allowance as provided for in this section whose allowance has not become effective, shall be paid the amount of his accumulated total deductions as provided for in subdivision (1) of section eleven upon his written request therefor on a prescribed form filed with the board on or after the date of his termination of service, except as provided for in section 11 or section fifteen.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title IV - Civil Service, Retirements and Pensions
Chapter 32 - Retirement Systems and Pensions