Section 28. (1) Acceptance by Towns. — At the state election in nineteen hundred and forty-six and at each state election thereafter, sections one to twenty-eight inclusive shall be submitted for acceptance to the registered voters of each town which has not accepted for all of its employees except teachers the applicable provisions of such sections or corresponding provisions of earlier laws. Sub
* * *
(c) Each district, the employees of which have become members of the state employees retirement system under the provisions of this subdivision, shall annually reimburse the state board of retirement for its pro rata share of any retirement allowance or pension paid by said board during the preceding calendar year which is based in whole or in part on service with such district. Notwithstanding any provisions of this paragraph to the contrary, educational collaboratives, as authorized by the provisions of section four E of chapter forty, shall annually reimburse the state board of retirement for the employer's normal cost as determined by the actuary, of benefits earned during each year by such collaborative employees who are members of the state employees' retirement systems. The actuary shall determine such cost as a percentage of the payroll of the collaborative for such employees based upon the most recent actuarial valuation of the state retirement system. Said reimbursed amount shall be deposited in the pension reserve fund of the state employees' retirement system.
(5) Acceptance by Housing Authorities. — (a) Any housing authority established under the provisions of section five of chapter one hundred and twenty-one B, and any redevelopment authority established under the provisions of section four of said chapter, may provide retirement benefits for its employees if such authority by a vote duly recorded shall accept sections one to twenty-eight, inclusive, as far as applicable. A duly attested copy of such vote shall be filed by the clerk of the authority, or other person performing like duties, in the office of the public employee retirement administration commission within thirty days after such vote. The public employee retirement administration commission shall, within fifteen days after the receipt of such attested copy, issue a certificate to be sent to such clerk or person in such authority, to the effect that such sections shall become operative for the employees of such authority on the first day of January or on the first day of July, whichever first occurs, next following the expiration of three months after the date of such certificate; provided, however, that in the case of a redevelopment authority established in a city or town having a housing authority which has accepted the provisions of sections one to twenty-eight, inclusive, said certificate shall be to the effect that such sections shall become operative for the employees of such redevelopment authority upon the receipt of such certificate. The commission shall also notify the county commissioners, the mayor or the board of selectmen, and the retirement board of such county, city or town, as the case may be, within which such authority lies, of the acceptance of such sections by the authority and of the date as of which such sections will become operative for its employees.
(b) On and after the date when sections one to twenty-eight, inclusive, become operative for the employees of any authority as set forth in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the eligible employees of such authority shall become members of the system of the city or town within whose territory the authority lies, or of the county system if the employees of such town have become members of such county system under the provisions of paragraph (b) of subdivision (3) of this section, in the same manner as if such a system were established for such authority.
(c) The provisions of section fourteen of this chapter and of section seventy-three of chapter one hundred and fifty-two shall apply as if compensation payable under said chapter one hundred and fifty-two by such housing or redevelopment authority or its insurer were payable under sections sixty-nine to seventy-nine, inclusive, of said chapter.
(6) Acceptance by the Massachusetts Department of Transportation. — (a) The Massachusetts Department of Transportation may provide retirement benefits for its employees if said authority by a vote duly recorded shall accept sections one to twenty-eight, inclusive, as far as applicable. A duly attested copy of such vote shall be filed by the secretary-treasurer of the authority in the office of the public employee retirement administration commission within thirty days after such vote. The public employee retirement administration commission shall, within fifteen days after the receipt of such attested copy, issue a certificate to be sent to said secretary-treasurer to the effect that such sections shall become operative for the employees of the authority on the first day of January or on the first day of July, whichever first occurs, next following the expiration of three months after the date of such certificate.
(b) On and after the date when sections one to twenty-eight, inclusive, become operative for the employees of the Massachusetts Department of Transportation as set forth in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the eligible employees of the authority shall become members of the Massachusetts Department of Transportation employees' retirement system; provided, however, that if any person was an employee of the authority on August fifteenth, nineteen hundred and sixty-seven and is otherwise eligible except that he is not so employed on the date when sections one to twenty-eight, inclusive, became operative for the employees of the Massachusetts Department of Transportation, such person or his surviving spouse shall be entitled to all the rights and benefits provided under said sections to which he or his surviving spouse would have been entitled had he become a member of the Massachusetts Department of Transportation employees' retirement system on the date it became operative.
* * *