(b) (i) Any member in service, classified in Group 1, Group 2 or Group 4 who has attained age 55 and completed 15 or more years of creditable service;
Section 16. (1) Involuntary Retirement and Right to a Hearing. — (a) Any head of a department who is of the opinion that any member employed therein should be retired for superannuation, ordinary disability or accidental disability, in accordance wi
* * *
shall be permitted to retire for superannuation retirement, if otherwise eligible, pending the decision of the contributory retirement appeal board, but in no event shall such action prejudice the person from receiving any further benefits which the contributory retirement appeal board may grant in its decision nor shall the person upon a finding in favor of the employer be required to reimburse the employer for payments made prior to the decision of the contributory retirement appeal board.
On appeals involving disability or where medical reports are part of the proceedings, the contributory retirement appeal board may request further information from the members of the appropriate regional medical panel, or may employ a registered physician to advise them in determination of an appeal.
The contributory retirement appeal board shall have the power to subpoena witnesses, administer oaths and examine such parts of the books and records of the parties to a proceeding as relate to questions in dispute. Fees for such witnesses shall be the same as for witnesses before the courts in civil actions, and shall be paid from the Appropriation Fund of the division of administrative law appeals.
The contributory retirement appeal board, acting through the division of administrative law appeals, shall arrange for the publication of its decisions and the cost of such publication shall be paid from the Appropriation Fund of the division of administrative law appeals.
The contributory retirement appeal board shall establish a fee structure for appeals brought under this section, which shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner of administration.
The division of administrative law appeals shall submit to the contributory retirement appeal board on an annual basis a report on the status of all cases that have been assigned to the division of administrative law appeals for a hearing.
(5) Provisions Not Applicable to Certain Members. — The provisions of this section relative to the right of any member to a hearing or to the right of review by the district court shall not apply in the case of the removal or discharge of any state official or of any official of any political subdivision of the commonwealth for which provision is otherwise made in any general or special law, anything in this section to the contrary notwithstanding. The provisions of this section relative to the right of any member to a hearing or to the right of review by the district court shall not apply to any teacher or principal or superintendent of schools employed at discretion or any superintendent employed under a contract, for the duration of his contract, or any principal or supervisor, who has been dismissed, demoted, or removed from a position by a vote of a school committee under the provisions of section forty-two, forty-two A or section sixty-three of chapter seventy-one. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any member classified in Group 3.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title IV - Civil Service, Retirements and Pensions
Chapter 32 - Retirement Systems and Pensions