Section 8. (1) Evaluations and Reexamination of Members:—
(a) The commission shall require, after consultation with the local board, any member retired for disability under the provisions of sections six and seven to participate in an evaluation to determine whether the member is able to perform the essential duties of the position from which he retired or a similar job within the same department 
* * *
Upon the completion of the rehabilitation program the board shall require the member to submit to a mental or physical examination, pursuant to paragraph (b); provided, however, that if said board believes that an examination is unwarranted, said board shall file a statement of fact with the commission, stating the reasons why the examination is unwarranted. If the commission rejects this statement, the board shall conduct the examination. The examination required pursuant to this section shall, at a minimum, determine the scope of the member's physical capabilities in light of the completed rehabilitation program and whether the member is able to perform the essential duties of his job or the essential duties of a similar job within the same department given the member's condition. If such member shall fail to appear at any such required examination without good cause, all his rights in and to the retirement allowance provided for in section six or seven shall be terminated by the board; provided, however, that the member shall be given written notice and an opportunity to be heard prior to such termination. Said member may appeal such termination to the contributory retirement appeals board.
(b) For the purpose of mental or physical examinations under this section, the commission may appoint either a single physician or a three member regional panel to examine the retired member.
(2) Restoration to service in same governmental unit; (a) If, within two years of the date that a member is retired under section 6 or 7, a regional medical panel determines that the retired member is able to perform the essential duties of the position from which he retired, if following the completion of a rehabilitation program required under subdivision (1), a regional medical panel so finds, the member shall be returned to such position and his disability retirement shall be revoked; provided, however, that if the retired member is able to perform the essential duties of a similar job within the same department for which he is qualified, as determined by the department of personnel administration, and such position is vacant, said member shall return to such position; provided, further, that if such position is not vacant, then the last person appointed to that rank or position will be reduced in rank or position and shall be placed at the top of the list to fill such rank or position for a two year period.
If, after two years of the date that a member is retired under section 6 or 7, the regional medical panel determines that the retired member is qualified for and able to perform the essential duties of the position from which he retired or a similar position within the same department, as determined by the personnel administrator, said member shall be returned to said position, provided the position is vacant. If the position has been filled, the member shall be granted a preference for the next available position or similar position for which he is so qualified. When under the provisions of this section, no vacancy exists in the same or similar position he shall continue to receive such retirement allowance until such reinstatement takes place or as a result of the submission of earnings information under section 91A which may require his pension to be reduced or revoked.
(b) Upon return to work, he shall again become a member in service and regular deductions shall again be made from his regular compensation. Any creditable service in effect for him at the time of his retirement for disability shall thereupon be restored to full force and effect, and upon his subsequent retirement he shall be entitled to a normal yearly amount of retirement allowance computed as though such disability retirement and reinstatement had not taken place. No additional member contributions shall be required as a precondition of receiving such creditable service.
* * *