Section 8. (1) Evaluations and Reexamination of Members:—
(a) The commission shall require, after consultation with the local board, any member retired for disability under the provisions of sections six and seven to participate in an evaluation to determine whether the member is able to perform the essential duties of the position from which he retired or a similar job within the same department for which he is qualified without a medical or vocational rehabilitation program, or whether such member's return to his former or similar job within the same department would likely be expedited by participation in a medical or vocational rehabilitation program. Such evaluation shall occur once per year during the first two year period next succeeding the date of his retirement, once in each three year period thereafter, and at any time upon the written request by any such member; provided, however, that an initial evaluation shall occur as soon as possible after October first, nineteen hundred and ninety-six for any member who has been retired for more than two years and has not participated previously in such an evaluation; and provided, further, that such evaluations shall occur not more frequently than once in any twelve month period. Such evaluations shall include mental or physical medical examinations, vocational testing, meetings, and consultations with medical professionals, including the member's treating physician and vocational rehabilitation counselors, which are necessary to determine whether the disability for which the member was retired continues to render the member unable to perform the essential duties of his job; provided, however, that the commission may excuse a member from such examination if the commission determines based on written findings that such examination is unwarranted based on the catastrophic nature of the member's illness or injury. If such member shall refuse without good cause to submit to any evaluation, his rights in and to the pension provided for in section six and seven shall promptly be terminated by the board; provided, however, that the member shall first be given written notice and an opportunity to be heard by the board with respect to such termination. Said member may appeal such termination to the contributory retirement appeals board.
If, following the evaluation, the commission determines that such retired member may benefit from such a rehabilitation program and that such a program is cost effective, the board shall provide such rehabilitation program for such member and shall pay the costs of the program less any benefits payable under insurance policies of the member for such programs and less any scholarships or grants otherwise available for such programs. Such rehabilitation program shall include only such services as shall appear on a list of services approved by the commission. Any such member who is unreasonably denied access to such program may appeal such denial to the contributory retirement appeals board. If the retired member fails to complete the program without good cause, said member's rights in and to the pension provided for in section six and seven shall immediately be suspended. Said member may appeal his suspension to the contributory retirement appeals board.
Upon the completion of the rehabilitation program the board shall require the member to submit to a mental or physical examination, pursuant to paragraph (b); provided, however, that if said board believes that an examination is unwarranted, said board shall file a statement of fact with the commission, stating the reasons why the examination is unwarranted. If the commission rejects this statement, the board shall conduct the examination. The examination required pursuant to this section shall, at a minimum, determine the scope of the member's physical capabilities in light of the completed rehabilitation program and whether the member is able to perform the essential duties of his job or the essential duties of a similar job within the same department given the member's condition. If such member shall fail to appear at any such required examination without good cause, all his rights in and to the retirement allowance provided for in section six or seven shall be terminated by the board; provided, however, that the member shall be given written notice and an opportunity to be heard prior to such termination. Said member may appeal such termination to the contributory retirement appeals board.
(b) For the purpose of mental or physical examinations under this section, the commission may appoint either a single physician or a three member regional panel to examine the retired member.
(2) Restoration to service in same governmental unit; (a) If, within two years of the date that a member is retired under section 6 or 7, a regional medical panel determines that the retired member is able to perform the essential duties of the position from which he retired, if following the completion of a rehabilitation program required under subdivision (1), a regional medical panel so finds, the member shall be returned to such position and his disability retirement shall be revoked; provided, however, that if the retired member is able to perform the essential duties of a similar job within the same department for which he is qualified, as determined by the department of personnel administration, and such position is vacant, said member shall return to such position; provided, further, that if such position is not vacant, then the last person appointed to that rank or position will be reduced in rank or position and shall be placed at the top of the list to fill such rank or position for a two year period.
* * *