Section 8. (1) Evaluations and Reexamination of Members:—
(a) The commission shall require, after consultation with the local board, any member retired for disability under the provisions of sections six and seven to participate in an evaluation to determine whether the member is able to perform the essential duties of the position from which he retired or a similar job within the same department 
* * *
(2) Restoration to service in same governmental unit; (a) If, within two years of the date that a member is retired under section 6 or 7, a regional medical panel determines that the retired member is able to perform the essential duties of the position from which he retired, if following the completion of a rehabilitation program required under subdivision (1), a regional medical panel so finds, the member shall be returned to such position and his disability retirement shall be revoked; provided, however, that if the retired member is able to perform the essential duties of a similar job within the same department for which he is qualified, as determined by the department of personnel administration, and such position is vacant, said member shall return to such position; provided, further, that if such position is not vacant, then the last person appointed to that rank or position will be reduced in rank or position and shall be placed at the top of the list to fill such rank or position for a two year period.
If, after two years of the date that a member is retired under section 6 or 7, the regional medical panel determines that the retired member is qualified for and able to perform the essential duties of the position from which he retired or a similar position within the same department, as determined by the personnel administrator, said member shall be returned to said position, provided the position is vacant. If the position has been filled, the member shall be granted a preference for the next available position or similar position for which he is so qualified. When under the provisions of this section, no vacancy exists in the same or similar position he shall continue to receive such retirement allowance until such reinstatement takes place or as a result of the submission of earnings information under section 91A which may require his pension to be reduced or revoked.
(b) Upon return to work, he shall again become a member in service and regular deductions shall again be made from his regular compensation. Any creditable service in effect for him at the time of his retirement for disability shall thereupon be restored to full force and effect, and upon his subsequent retirement he shall be entitled to a normal yearly amount of retirement allowance computed as though such disability retirement and reinstatement had not taken place. No additional member contributions shall be required as a precondition of receiving such creditable service.
* * *
shall be suspended. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if such member submits earnings information pursuant to section ninety-one A, indicating earnings in excess of regular compensation, as therein described, such member's pension shall be reduced as provided for in this subdivision and shall not be increased for a period of one year unless such medical report finds that the mental or physical condition of such member has deteriorated. If the annual rate of his earnings should later be changed, the yearly amount of his pension shall be further modified by reinstating, increasing, reducing, or suspending it, as the case may be. For purposes of this subdivision, regular compensation means, subject to further definition by regulations of the public employee retirement administration commission, regular compensation which would have been payable during the preceding year had the member continued in service in the grade held by him at the time he was retired. The public employee retirement administration commission shall, subject to the provisions of section fifty of chapter seven, promulgate regulations establishing, and providing a system for annually adjusting for inflation and such other equitable factors as the commission deems relevant, the fair amount of outside income that may be earned by a member retired pursuant to section six or seven, and shall promulgate regulations for the determination of the potential earnings of any such retired member based upon such member's functional capacity, age, education, and experience. Any such modification may be appealed by the member to the contributory retirement appeals board.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title IV - Civil Service, Retirements and Pensions
Chapter 32 - Retirement Systems and Pensions