Section 25. (1) Guarantee of Minimum Allowances. — (a) Any member in service who was a member on December thirty-first, nineteen hundred and forty-five, and who, having creditable service for a period prior thereto, is subsequently retired after the attainment of an age and the completion of a minimum period of creditable service which, under the provisions of this chapter as in effect and applica
* * *
(4) The payment of all annuities, appropriations, pensions, retirement allowances and refunds of accumulated total deduction and of any other benefits or payments pursuant to the provisions of sections one to twenty-eight, inclusive, are hereby made obligations of the commonwealth in the case of any such payments to or from funds of the state employees' retirement system, the teachers' retirement system, or the Commonwealth's Pension Liability Fund and obligations of the governmental unit in which the system is established in the case of payments from funds of any system established in any county, city or town or in the Massachusetts Department of Transportation, the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority, the Massachusetts Housing Finance Agency, the Massachusetts Port Authority, the Blue Hills Regional Vocational School system, the Greater Lawrence Sanitary District or the Minuteman Regional Vocational Technical School District.
(5) Effect of Amendments or Repeal. — The provisions of sections one to twenty-eight, inclusive, and of corresponding provisions of earlier laws shall be deemed to establish and to have established membership in the retirement system as a contractual relationship under which members who are or may be retired for superannuation are entitled to contractual rights and benefits, and no amendments or alterations shall be made that will deprive any such member or any group of such members of their pension rights or benefits provided for thereunder, if such member or members have paid the stipulated contributions specified in said sections or corresponding provisions of earlier laws.
(6)(a) It is hereby declared that any actual or potential failure to comply with the applicable funding standard or schedule established by sections twenty-one, twenty-two, twenty-two C and twenty-two D of this chapter threaten serious injury to the members' contractual pension rights and benefits and the retirement systems. By expressly authorizing the remedy of mandamus herein, the general court intends to assist all persons or entities with a special responsibility or duty in relation to the retirement systems in securing that compliance. In the event that any governmental unit other than the commonwealth fails to comply with its duty either to provide for in its budget, or to pay, the full amount of its obligation towards the retirement system as specified in this chapter, the failure may be remedied by an action for mandamus.
* * *