(820 ILCS 55/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 2851)
Sec. 1.
Short title.
This Act may be cited as the Right to Privacy in the Workplace Act.
(Source: P.A. 87-807.)
(820 ILCS 55/5) (from Ch. 48, par. 2855)
Sec. 5. Discrimination for use of lawful products prohibited.
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, including Section 10-50 of the Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act, and except as
provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this Section, it shall be unlawful
for an employer to refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or
otherwise disadvantage any individual, with respect to compensation, terms,
conditions or privileges of employment because the individual uses lawful
products off the premises of the employer during nonworking and non-call hours. As used in this Section, "lawful products" means products that are legal under state law. For purposes of this Section, an employee is deemed on-call when the employee is scheduled with at least 24 hours' notice by his or her employer to be on standby or otherwise responsible for performing tasks related to his or her employment either at the employer's premises or other previously designated location by his or her employer or supervisor to perform a work-related task.
(b) This Section does not apply to any employer that is a non-profit
organization that, as one of its primary purposes or objectives,
discourages the use of one or more lawful products by the general public.
This Section does not apply to the use of those lawful products which
impairs an employee's ability to perform the employee's assigned duties.
(c) It is not a violation of this Section for an employer to offer,
impose or have in effect a health, disability or life insurance policy that
makes distinctions between employees for the type of coverage or the price
of coverage based upon the employees' use of lawful products provided that:
(Source: P.A. 101-27, eff. 6-25-19.)
(820 ILCS 55/10) (from Ch. 48, par. 2860)
Sec. 10. Prohibited inquiries; online activities.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any employer
to inquire, in a written application or in any other manner, of any
prospective employee or of the prospective employee's previous employers,
whether that prospective employee has ever filed a claim for benefits under
the Workers' Compensation Act or Workers' Occupational Diseases Act or
received benefits under these Acts.
(b)(1) Except as provided in this subsection, it shall be unlawful for any employer or prospective employer to:
(2) Nothing in this subsection shall limit an employer's right to:
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit an employer from:
(4) If an employer inadvertently receives the username, password, or any other information that would enable the employer to gain access to the employee's or potential employee's personal online account through the use of an otherwise lawful technology that monitors the employer's network or employer-provided devices for network security or data confidentiality purposes, then the employer is not liable for having that information, unless the employer:
* * *